Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Support to Agri-Tech Start ups
06 FEB 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is committed to promote Agri-startups by providing financial and technical support to agri-startups in agriculture and allied sectors. Department of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) from 2018-19 with an objective to promote innovation and agri-entrepreneurship by providing financial and technical support for nurturing startups ecosystem in the country. So far, 5 Knowledge Partners (KPs) and 24 RKVY Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) have been appointed for training & incubation of agri-startups and implementation of this programme. The list of these 5 KPs and 24 R-ABIs is given below:
List of Knowledge Partners (KPs) and RKVY- Agribusiness Incubators (R- ABIs)
Knowledge Partners (KPs):
1. National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad.
2. National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (NIAM) Jaipur, Rajasthan.
3. Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) Pusa, New Delhi.
4. University of Agriculture Science, Dharwad, Karnataka.
5. Assam Agriculture University, Jorhat, Assam.
RKVY-RAFTAAR Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs):
1. Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Hisar, Haryana
2. CSK Himachal Pradesh Krishi Vishvavidyalaya, Palampur, Himachal Pradesh
3. IIT-BHU, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
4. Jawaharlal Nehru Krishi Vishwa Vidyalaya, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
5. ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Izatnagar, Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh
6. Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana, Punjab
7. Indira Gandhi Krishi Vishwavidyalaya, Raipur, Chhattisgarh
8. Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology, Jammu & Kashmir
9. IIM, Kashipur, Uttarakhand
10. Kerala Agricultural University, Thrissur, Kerala
11. ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research, Hyderabad, Telangana
12. Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
13. Agri innovation and entrepreneurship cell, ANGRAU, Andhra Pradesh 14) National Rice Research Institute, Cuttack, Odisha
1. S K N Agriculture University, Jobner, Rajasthan
2. Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, West Bengal
3. Bihar Agricultural University, Bhagalpur, Bihar
4. Anand Agricultural University, Anand, Gujarat
5. ICAR-Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology, Mumbai, Maharashtra
6. Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Akola, Maharashtra
7. National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI), Bengaluru, Karnataka
8. College of Fisheries, Lembucherra, Tripura
9. Department of Veterinary Medicine College of Veterinary Sciences &Animal Husbandry, Aizawl, Mizoram
10. College of Horticulture & Forestry, Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh
Under the programme, the financial support upto Rs. 5.00 lakh is provided at the idea/pre seed stage and upto Rs. 25 lakh at the seed stage to entrepreneurs/ startups in the field of agriculture & allied sector to launch their products, services, business platforms, etc into the market and facilitate them to scale up their products and operations. Each KP and R-ABI can select a maximum 20 start-ups in each category of pre seed and seed stage in a particular year for financial assistance under Innovation and Agri-entrepreneurship programme. The fund is released in installments to the selected startups based on the recommendation given by the Committee constituted for this purpose.
Start-ups are trained and incubated by these Knowledge Partners (KPs) and RKVY Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) appointed under the programme. Technical support and mentorship is provided on financial, technical, IP issues etc. Besides, Government of India organize various national level programmes including agri-startup conclave, agri fair and exhibitions, webinars, workshops to provide a platform for the promotion of agri startups by linking them with various stakeholders.
Under this programme, funds are released to KPs and R-ABIs situated in different States. The financial assistance of Rs. 111.57 crores have been released in installments to a total of 1554 agri startups through various KPs and R-ABIs from 2019-20 to 2023-24.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एग्री-टेक स्टार्टअप को सहायता
06 FEB 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में कृषि-स्टार्टअपों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके कृषि-स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 2018-19 से राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के अंतर्गत कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग "नवाचार और कृषि-उद्यमिता विकास" कार्यक्रम लागू करता आ रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य देश में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके नवाचार और कृषि-उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है। अब तक कृषि-स्टार्टअप के प्रशिक्षण और इन्क्यूबेशन और इस कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 5 नॉलेज भागीदारों और 24 आरकेवीवाई एग्रीबिजनेस इनक्यूबेटरों (आर-एबीआई) को नियुक्त किया गया है। इन 5 नॉलेज भागीदारों और 24 आर-एबीआई इनक्यूबेटरों की सूची नीचे दी गई है:
नॉलेज भागीदारों और आरकेवीवाई-एग्रीबिजनेस इनक्यूबेटरों की सूची
नॉलेज भागीदार:
1. राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंधन संस्थान, हैदराबाद
2. राष्ट्रीय कृषि विपणन संस्थान (एनआईएएम) जयपुर, राजस्थान
3. भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई) पूसा, नई दिल्ली
4. कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, धारवाड़, कर्नाटक
5. असम कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, जोरहाट, असम
आरकेवीवाई-रफ़्तार एग्रीबिजनेस इन्क्यूबेटर (आर-एबीआई):
1. चौधरी चरण सिंह विश्वविद्यालय, हिसार, हरियाणा
2. सीएसके हिमाचल प्रदेश कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, पालमपुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश
3. आईआईटी-बीएचयू, वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश
4. जवाहरलाल नेहरू कृषि विश्विद्यालय, जबलपुर, मध्य प्रदेश
5. आईसीएआर-भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान, इज्जतनगर, बरेली, उत्तर प्रदेश
6. पंजाब कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, लुधियाना, पंजाब
7. इंदिरा गांधी कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़
8. शेर-ए-कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, जम्मू और कश्मीर
9. आईआईएम, काशीपुर, उत्तराखंड
10. केरल कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, त्रिशूर, केरल
11. आईसीएआर-भारतीय बाजरा अनुसंधान संस्थान, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
12. तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (टीएनएयू), कोयंबटूर, तमिलनाडु
13. कृषि नवाचार और उद्यमिता सेल (एएनजीआरएयू, आंध्र प्रदेश)
14. राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान, कटक, ओडिशा
15. एस के एन कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, जोबनेर, राजस्थान
16. भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान खड़गपुर, पश्चिम बंगाल
17. बिहार कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, भागलपुर, बिहार
18. आनंद कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, आणद, गुजरात
19. आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय कपास प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान, मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र
20. डॉ. पंजाबराव देशमुख कृषि विद्यापीठ, अकोला, महाराष्ट्र
21. राष्ट्रीय पशु चिकित्सा महामारी विज्ञान और रोग सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईवीईडीआई), बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक
22. मत्स्य पालन महाविद्यालय, लेम्बुचेरा, त्रिपुरा
23. पशु चिकित्सा विभाग, पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान एवं पशुपालन महाविद्यालय, आइजोल, मिजोरम
24. बागवानी एवं वानिकी महाविद्यालय, पासीघाट, अरुणाचल प्रदेश
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आइडिया/प्री सीड चरण पर 5 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है। कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों/स्टार्टअपों को अपने उत्पादों, सेवाओं, व्यापार मंचों आदि को बाजार में लॉन्च करने और उन्हें अपने उत्पादों और परिचालन को बढ़ाने की सुविधा देने के लिए शुरुआती चरण में 25 लाख रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। प्रत्येक नॉलेज भागीदार और आर-एबीआई द्वारा नवाचार और कृषि-उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता के लिए एक साल में प्री सीड और सीड चरण की प्रत्येक श्रेणी में अधिकतम 20 स्टार्ट-अपों का चयन किया जा सकता है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए गठित समिति द्वारा दी गई सिफारिश के आधार पर चयनित स्टार्टअपों को किस्तों में धन जारी किया जाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत नियुक्त इन नॉलेज भागीदारों और आरकेवीवाई एग्रीबिजनेस इनक्यूबेटरों द्वारा स्टार्ट-अपों को प्रशिक्षित और इनक्यूबेट किया जाता है। वित्तीय, तकनीकी, आईपी मुद्दों आदि पर तकनीकी सहायता और सलाह प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलावा भारत सरकार कृषि-स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव, कृषि मेले और प्रदर्शनियां, वेबिनार, कार्यशालाएं आदि सहित विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करती है ताकि कृषि स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उन्हें विभिन्न हितधारकों से जोड़ते हुए एक मंच प्रदान किया जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विभिन्न राज्यों में स्थित नॉलेज भागीदारों और आर-एबीआई को धन जारी किया जाता है। 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक विभिन्न नॉलेज भागीदारों और आर-एबीआई के जरिए कुल 1554 कृषि स्टार्टअपों को किश्तों में 111.57 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता जारी की जा चुकी है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।