Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Support to Agri-Tech Start ups
06 FEB 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is committed to promote Agri-startups by providing financial and technical support to agri-startups in agriculture and allied sectors. Department of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) from 2018-19 with an objective to promote innovation and agri-entrepreneurship by providing financial and technical support for nurturing startups ecosystem in the country. So far, 5 Knowledge Partners (KPs) and 24 RKVY Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) have been appointed for training & incubation of agri-startups and implementation of this programme. The list of these 5 KPs and 24 R-ABIs is given below:
List of Knowledge Partners (KPs) and RKVY- Agribusiness Incubators (R- ABIs)
Knowledge Partners (KPs):
1. National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad.
2. National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (NIAM) Jaipur, Rajasthan.
3. Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) Pusa, New Delhi.
4. University of Agriculture Science, Dharwad, Karnataka.
5. Assam Agriculture University, Jorhat, Assam.
RKVY-RAFTAAR Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs):
1. Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Hisar, Haryana
2. CSK Himachal Pradesh Krishi Vishvavidyalaya, Palampur, Himachal Pradesh
3. IIT-BHU, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
4. Jawaharlal Nehru Krishi Vishwa Vidyalaya, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
5. ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Izatnagar, Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh
6. Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana, Punjab
7. Indira Gandhi Krishi Vishwavidyalaya, Raipur, Chhattisgarh
8. Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology, Jammu & Kashmir
9. IIM, Kashipur, Uttarakhand
10. Kerala Agricultural University, Thrissur, Kerala
11. ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research, Hyderabad, Telangana
12. Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
13. Agri innovation and entrepreneurship cell, ANGRAU, Andhra Pradesh 14) National Rice Research Institute, Cuttack, Odisha
1. S K N Agriculture University, Jobner, Rajasthan
2. Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, West Bengal
3. Bihar Agricultural University, Bhagalpur, Bihar
4. Anand Agricultural University, Anand, Gujarat
5. ICAR-Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology, Mumbai, Maharashtra
6. Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Akola, Maharashtra
7. National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI), Bengaluru, Karnataka
8. College of Fisheries, Lembucherra, Tripura
9. Department of Veterinary Medicine College of Veterinary Sciences &Animal Husbandry, Aizawl, Mizoram
10. College of Horticulture & Forestry, Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh
Under the programme, the financial support upto Rs. 5.00 lakh is provided at the idea/pre seed stage and upto Rs. 25 lakh at the seed stage to entrepreneurs/ startups in the field of agriculture & allied sector to launch their products, services, business platforms, etc into the market and facilitate them to scale up their products and operations. Each KP and R-ABI can select a maximum 20 start-ups in each category of pre seed and seed stage in a particular year for financial assistance under Innovation and Agri-entrepreneurship programme. The fund is released in installments to the selected startups based on the recommendation given by the Committee constituted for this purpose.
Start-ups are trained and incubated by these Knowledge Partners (KPs) and RKVY Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) appointed under the programme. Technical support and mentorship is provided on financial, technical, IP issues etc. Besides, Government of India organize various national level programmes including agri-startup conclave, agri fair and exhibitions, webinars, workshops to provide a platform for the promotion of agri startups by linking them with various stakeholders.
Under this programme, funds are released to KPs and R-ABIs situated in different States. The financial assistance of Rs. 111.57 crores have been released in installments to a total of 1554 agri startups through various KPs and R-ABIs from 2019-20 to 2023-24.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ایگری- ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ
06 FEB 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہندنے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالی اور تکنیکی تعاون فراہم کرکے ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) ملک کے اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو نظام کو پروان چڑھانے کے لئے مالی اور تکنیکی تعاون فراہم کر کے اختراع اور زرعی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے 19- 2018 سے راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) کے اختراع اور زرعی ترقی کے پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اب تک 5 معلوماتی شراکت داروں (کے پی ایس) اور 24 راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا ایگری بزنس انکیو بیٹرس (آر - اے بی آئی ایس) ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس کی تربیت اور انکیو بیشن کے لئے مقرر کئے گئے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لئے بھی مقرر کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان 5 کے پی ایس اور 24 آر- اے بی آئی ایس کی فہرست نیچے دی گئی ہے۔
معلومات شراکت دار (کے پی ایس) اور راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا آر کے وی وائی- ایگری بزنس انکیو بیٹرس (آر- اے بی آئی ایس) کی فہرست۔
معلوماتی شراکت دار (کے پی ایس):
1. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل ایکسٹینشن مینجمنٹ (ایم اے این اے جی ای)، حیدرآباد۔
2. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ (این آئی اے ایم) جے پور، راجستھان۔
3. انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی اے آر آئی) پوسا، نئی دہلی۔
4. یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر سائنس، دھارواڑ، کرناٹک۔
5. آسام ایگری کلچر یونیورسٹی، جورہاٹ، آسام۔
آر کے وی وائی – آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر ایگری بزنس انکیوبیٹرز (آر – اے بی آئی ایس):
1. چودھری چرن سنگھ یونیورسٹی، حصار، ہریانہ
2. سی ایس کے ہماچل پردیش کرشی وشو ودیالیہ، پالم پور، ہماچل پردیش
3. آئی آئی ٹی – بی ایچ یو ، وارانسی، اتر پردیش
4. جواہر لعل نہرو کرشی وشو ودیالیہ، جبل پور، مدھیہ پردیش
5. آئی سی اے آر- انڈین ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، عزت نگر، بریلی، اتر پردیش
6. پنجاب زرعی یونیورسٹی، لدھیانہ، پنجاب
7. اندرا گاندھی کرشی وشو ودیالیہ، رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ
8. شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، جموں و کشمیر
9. آئی آئی ایم، کاشی پور، اتراکھنڈ
10. کیرالہ زرعی یونیورسٹی، تھری سور، کیرالہ
11. آئی سی اے آر- انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملٹس ریسرچ، حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ
12. تمل ناڈو ایگریکلچر یونیورسٹی (ٹی این اے یو)، کوئمبٹور، تمل ناڈو
13. ایگری انوویشن اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ سیل، انگراؤ، آندھرا پردیش 14
14. نیشنل رائس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کٹک، اوڈیشہ
15. ایس کے این ایگریکلچر یونیورسٹی، جابنیر، راجستھان
16. انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کھڑگپور، مغربی بنگال
17. بہار ایگریکلچر یونیورسٹی، بھاگلپور، بہار
18. آنند ایگری کلچر یونیورسٹی، آنند، گجرات
19. آئی سی اے آر- سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ آن کاٹن ٹیکنالوجی، ممبئی، مہاراشٹر
20. ڈاکٹر پنجاب راؤ دیشمکھ کرشی ودیا پیٹھ، اکولا، مہاراشٹر
21. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویٹرنری ایپیڈی مولوجی اینڈ ڈیزیز انفارمیٹکس (این آئی وی ای ڈی)، بنگلورو، کرناٹک
22. کالج آف فشریز، لیمبوچیرا، تریپورہ
23. محکمہ ویٹرنری میڈیسن کالج آف ویٹرنری سائنسز اینڈ اینیمل ہسبنڈری، ایزول، میزورم
24. کالج آف ہارٹیکلچر اینڈ فاریسٹری، پاسی گھاٹ، اروناچل پردیش
پروگرام کے تحت، آئیڈیا/پری سیڈ مرحلے پر 5.00 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے سیکٹر میں صنعت کاروں/اسٹارٹ اپس کو سیڈ بیج کے مرحلے میں 25 لاکھ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی گئی تاکہ وہ اپنی مصنوعات کا آغاز کرسکیں،بزنس پلیٹ فارم تیار کرسکیں اور انہیں مارکیٹ میں لاسکیں اور انہیں ان کی مصنوعات اور آپریشن کی وسعت کے لئے ان کی سہولت کاری کی جاسکی۔ ہر کے پی اور آر – اے بی آئی انوویشن اور ایگری انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام کے تحت مالی امداد کے لیے ایک مخصوص سال میں پری سیڈ اور سیڈ مرحلے کے ہر زمرے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 20 اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ فنڈ اس مقصد کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ دی گئی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس کو قسطوں میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
پروگرام کے تحت مقرر کردہ نالج پارٹنرز (کے پی ایس) اور آر کے وی وائی ایگری بزنس انکیو بیٹر (آر- اے بی آئی ایس) کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس کو تربیت دی جاتی ہے اور انکیو بیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ مالی، تکنیکی، آئی پی کے معاملات وغیرہ سے متعلق تکنیکی تعاون اور مینٹور شپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو ، زرعی میلے اور نمائشوں ، ویبنارس ، ورکشاپ سمیت مختلف قومی سطح کے پروگرام کا اہتمام کرتی ہے، تاکہ مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ ان کے رابطے بناکر ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس کےفروغ کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت، مختلف ریاستوں میں واقع کے پی ایس اور آر – اے بی آئی ایس کے لئے فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ 111.57 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد 20-2019 سے 24-2023 تک مختلف کے پی ایس اور آر – اے بی آئی ایس کے ذریعہ کل 1554 زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو قسطوں میں جاری کی گئی ہے۔