Ministry of Home Affairs
Training of Police Officers on New Criminal Laws
06 FEB 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D) has developed Training of Trainers module and several training programmes for various levels of police personnel on the new criminal laws. Training has commenced at national level. Integration has been completed with 'Integrated Government Online Training' (iGOT) portal to make these courses available to police personnel. These training modules on the new criminal laws have also been shared by the BPR&D with all the States/ Union Territories for conducting similar training programmes at their respective Police Training Institutes. Informative Flyers on new criminal laws for capacity building of police personnel and other stakeholders have been uploaded on the website of BPR&D (https://bprd.nic.in/). Further, allocation of funds or resources for training for police personnel, including for training on new criminal laws, is a continuous process and is met from the annual budget.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर पुलिस अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण
06 FEB 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर विभिन्न स्तरों के पुलिसकर्मियों के लिए ‘प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण’ मॉड्यूल और कई अन्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विकसित किए हैं। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशिक्षण शुरू हो गया है। पुलिसकर्मियों को इन पाठ्यक्रमों को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 'एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण' (आईजीओटी) पोर्टल के साथ एकीकरण पूरा कर लिया गया है। नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर ये प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल बीपीआर एंड डी द्वारा सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किए गए हैं, ताकि संबंधित पुलिस प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में समान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जा सकें। पुलिसकर्मियों और अन्य हितधारकों के क्षमता-निर्माण के लिए नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर सूचना आधारित पुस्तिकाएं बीपीआरएंडडी की वेबसाइट (https://bprd.nic.in/) पर अपलोड की गयी हैं। इसके अलावा, नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर प्रशिक्षण सहित पुलिसकर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए धन या संसाधनों का आवंटन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और इसे वार्षिक बजट से पूरा किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।