Ministry of Home Affairs
SUPPORT FOR PRISONERS SCHEME
06 FEB 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
For providing support to poor and indigent prisoners, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has prepared the “Support to Poor Prisoners” scheme, which aims at providing relief to poor prisoners, who are unable to pay the fine amount or are unable to secure bail due to financial constraints. The Guidelines and Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for implementation of the Scheme were finalized in consultation with various subject experts, legal advisors and State Government officials, etc. These were shared with the States/Union Territories (UTs) on 19.6.2023 and are available on MHA’s website: www.mha.gov.in .
Funds have been provided by the Central Government in the Central Nodal Agency (CNA) Account. States/UTs have been advised to open a subsidiary Bank account for the “Support to Poor Prisoners” Scheme at the State/UT headquarter level and have it mapped with the CNA account.
States/UTs have been advised to constitute an ‘Empowered Committee’ in every District of the State/UT, which will assess the requirement of financial support required in each eligible case for securing bail or for payment of fine, etc. Based on the decision taken by the District level Empowered Committee, funds will be drawn from the CNA account by the State/UT Headquarter level Nodal officer and the amount approved by the District level Committee will be paid to the concerned Court for payment of fine/securing bail, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
कैदी योजना के लिए समर्थन
06 FEB 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
गरीब और निर्धन कैदियों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने "गरीब कैदियों को सहायता" देने की योजना तैयार की है, जिसका उद्देश्य ऐसे गरीब कैदियों को राहत प्रदान करना है जो जुर्माने की राशि का भुगतान करने में असमर्थ हैं अथवा आर्थिक तंगी के कारण जमानत प्राप्त करने में असमर्थ हैं। इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिशानिर्देशों और मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) को विभिन्न विषय विशेषज्ञों, विधिक सलाहकारों (लीगल एडवाईजर्स) और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों आदि के परामर्श से अंतिम रूप दिया गया था। इन्हें 19.6.2023 को राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया गया था और ये गृह मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट: www.mha.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा इसके लिए सेंट्रल नोडल एजेंसी (सीएनए) के खाते में धनराशि उपलब्ध करायी गयी है Iराज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश मुख्यालय स्तर पर "गरीब कैदियों को सहायता" योजना के लिए एक सहायक बैंक खाता खोलें और इसे सीएनए खाते के साथ मैप करें।
राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को अपने-अपने राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के हर जिले में एक 'अधिकार प्राप्त समिति' गठित करने की सलाह दी गई है, जो जमानत प्राप्त करने अथवा जुर्माना अदा करने आदि के लिए प्रत्येक पात्र मामले में आवश्यक वित्तीय सहायता की आवश्यकता का आकलन करेगी। जिला स्तरीय अधिकार प्राप्त समिति द्वारा लिए गए निर्णय के आधार पर राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश मुख्यालय स्तर के नोडल अधिकारी द्वारा सीएनए खाते से धनराशि निकाली जाएगी और जिला स्तरीय समिति द्वारा अनुमोदित राशि जुर्माना / जमानत आदि के भुगतान के लिए संबंधित न्यायालय को भुगतान की जाएगी।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है ।