पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तनों पर तेल प्रबंधन
06 FEB 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
टियर-I तेल रिसाव प्रतिक्रिया सुविधा के निर्माण के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत कुल 10 प्रमुख पत्तनों और 8 गैर-प्रमुख पत्तनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। वर्ष-वार वितरित कुल धनराशि निम्नलिखित है:-
वर्ष
वितरित धनराशि (रुपये में)
2015-16
18,37,55,000
2016-17
2,35,85,000
2017-18
1,67,79,000
2018-19
0
2019-20
3,50,00,000
इस योजना के तहत पत्तनों ने राष्ट्रीय तेल रिसाव आपदा संभाव्यता योजना- 2015 (एनओएसडीसीपी- 2015) में सुझाई गई विशिष्टताओं के अनुरूप अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में टियर-1 स्तर के तेल रिसाव से निपटने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के बूम्स, स्किमर्स, तेल रिसाव परिक्षेपक आदि जैसे तेल रिसाव प्रतिक्रिया उपकरण प्राप्त किए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Oil Handling at Ports
06 FEB 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
A total number of 10 Major Ports and 8 Non-Major Ports have been provided financial support under the Central Sector Scheme for creation of Tier-I oil spill response facility. The total funds disbursed year-wise are given below:-
Year
Fund Disbursed(Rs.)
2015-16
18,37,55,000
2016-17
2,35,85,000
2017-18
1,67,79,000
2018-19
0
2019-20
3,50,00,000
Under the scheme, the ports have procured the Oil Spill Response equipment as per specifications suggested in the National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan 2015 (NOSDCP 2015)such as different types of booms, skimmers, oil spill dispersants, etc. to make them capable of handling Tier-I level of oil spill within their jurisdiction.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.