Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Investment proposals during World Food India 2023
06 FEB 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) organized World Food India-2023 during 3rd to 5th November,2023 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The total amount of Investment interests announced and MoUs signed during the World Food India 2023 is Rs. 33,129 Crore.
In order to provide boost to the Food Processing Industries, Ministry promotes investment in Food Processing Sector through its schemes (i) Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), (ii) Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and (iii) PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME). Projects assisted under these scheme have resulted in estimated Investment leverage of more than Rs. 25869 Cr.
Under component schemes of PMKSY, the Ministry provides mostly credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid to the entrepreneurs including individual entrepreneurs.
The Ministry also provides financial, technical and business support for setting up/ upgradation of individual micro food processing enterprises through credit linked subsidy under PMFME scheme.
Ministry is implementing the Central Sector Scheme- “Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI)” to support creation of global food manufacturing champions commensurate with India’s natural resource endowment and support Indian brands of food products in the international markets with an outlay of ₹10,900 crores, to be implemented from 2021-22 to 2026-27. PLISFPI is targeted to facilitate expansion of Food Processing capacity by creating champion brands in Food Processing Sector.
An incentives amount of ₹584.3 Crore has been disbursed so far to the 41 eligible cases for the FY 2021-22. Investment to the tune of ₹7696.58 crore has been reported by the PLI beneficiaries
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Km. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 کے دوران سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز
06 FEB 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) نے 3 سے 5 نومبر 2023 کے دوران بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا-2023 کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 کے دوران اعلان کردہ سرمایہ کاری سود اور مفاہمت نامے کی کل رقم 33،129 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت اپنی اسکیموں (1) پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی)، (2) فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) اور (3) مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) کی پی ایم باضابطہ کاری کے ذریعے فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مدد فراہم کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کے نتیجے میں 25869 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی کمپوننٹ اسکیموں کے تحت وزارت انفرادی کاروباری افراد سمیت کاروباری افراد کو زیادہ تر کریڈٹ سے منسلک مالی امداد (کیپیٹل سبسڈی) فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزارت پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی کے ذریعہ انفرادی مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے قیام / اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی ، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
نئی دہلی: وزارت مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ’’ پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم فار فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی)‘‘ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ بھارت کے قدرتی وسائل کے انڈومنٹ کے مطابق عالمی فوڈ مینوفیکچرنگ چیمپینز کی تخلیق میں مدد مل سکے اور 10،900 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں بھارتی برانڈز کی مدد کی جا سکے، جسے 2021-22 سے 2026-27 تک نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کا مقصد فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں چیمپیئن برانڈز تخلیق کرکے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت میں توسیع میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے 41 اہل معاملوں میں اب تک 584.3 کروڑ روپے کی مراعاتی رقم تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔ پی ایل آئی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے ذریعہ 7696.58 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کے ایم شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔