Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Investment proposals during World Food India 2023
06 FEB 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) organized World Food India-2023 during 3rd to 5th November,2023 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The total amount of Investment interests announced and MoUs signed during the World Food India 2023 is Rs. 33,129 Crore.
In order to provide boost to the Food Processing Industries, Ministry promotes investment in Food Processing Sector through its schemes (i) Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), (ii) Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and (iii) PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME). Projects assisted under these scheme have resulted in estimated Investment leverage of more than Rs. 25869 Cr.
Under component schemes of PMKSY, the Ministry provides mostly credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid to the entrepreneurs including individual entrepreneurs.
The Ministry also provides financial, technical and business support for setting up/ upgradation of individual micro food processing enterprises through credit linked subsidy under PMFME scheme.
Ministry is implementing the Central Sector Scheme- “Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI)” to support creation of global food manufacturing champions commensurate with India’s natural resource endowment and support Indian brands of food products in the international markets with an outlay of ₹10,900 crores, to be implemented from 2021-22 to 2026-27. PLISFPI is targeted to facilitate expansion of Food Processing capacity by creating champion brands in Food Processing Sector.
An incentives amount of ₹584.3 Crore has been disbursed so far to the 41 eligible cases for the FY 2021-22. Investment to the tune of ₹7696.58 crore has been reported by the PLI beneficiaries
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Km. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023 आयोजन के दौरान प्राप्त निवेश प्रस्ताव
06 FEB 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने 3 से 5 नवंबर, 2023 के दौरान, नई दिल्ली में प्रगति मैदानके भारत मंडपम में वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया-2023 का आयोजन किया गया था। वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023 के दौरान घोषित निवेश हितों और हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापनों की कुल राशि 33,129 करोड़ रुपये है।
मंत्रालय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए अपनी योजनाओं (i) प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्पदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई), (ii) खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफ़पीआई) और (iii) प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों (पीएमएफएमई) का औपचारिकीकरण के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देता है। इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत सहायता प्राप्त परियोजनाओं के परिणामस्वरूप 25869 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का अनुमानित निवेश लाभ हुआ है।
मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्पदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) की घटक योजनाओं के अंतर्गत, व्यक्तिगत उद्यमियों सहित उद्यमियों को अनुदान सहायता के रूप में ज्यादातर क्रेडिट से जुड़ी वित्तीय सहायता (पूंजी सब्सिडी) प्रदान करता है।
मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों (पीएमएफएमई) योजना के अंतर्गत क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी के माध्यम से व्यक्तिगत सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की स्थापना/उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सहायता भी प्रदान करता है।
मंत्रालय भारत के प्राकृतिक संसाधन बंदोबस्ती के अनुरूप वैश्विक खाद्य विनिर्माण चैंपियन के निर्माण का समर्थन करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में खाद्य उत्पादों के भारतीय ब्रांडों का समर्थन करने के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना- "खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई)" को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इसे 10,900 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से वर्ष 2021-22 से 2026-27 तक की अवधि के लिए लागू किया जाएगा। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) का लक्ष्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में चैंपियन ब्रांड बनाकर खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमता के विस्तार को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 41 पात्र मामलों में अब तक 584.3 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि वितरित की जा चुकी है। उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना के लाभार्थियों द्वारा 7696.58 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की सूचना प्रदान की गई है।
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री कुमारी शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी प्रदान की।