Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Integrated cold chain and value addition infrastructure scheme
06 FEB 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing the Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure under the umbrella scheme - Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY). The objective of the scheme is to provide integrated cold chain, preservation and value addition infrastructure facilities without any break, from farm gate to the consumer in order to reduce post-harvest losses of non-horticulture produce, dairy, meat, poultry and marine/fish (except shrimp).
The Scheme is demand driven in nature. The eligible entities to apply for benefits under the scheme include individuals as well as entity/organisation such as Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Farmer Producer Companies, Non-Governmental Organisations, Public Sector Undertakings, Firms, Companies etc., with business interest in cold chain solutions and also by those who manage supply chain.
The components of the Scheme are creation of Farm Level Infrastructure, Processing Centre, Distribution Hub, Refrigerated vans/ refrigerated trucks/ insulated vans/ mobile insulated tankers. The Scheme also supports creation of Irradiation Facility as a standalone component. The scheme allows flexibility in project planning with special emphasis on creation of cold chain infrastructure at farm level.
Under the Scheme, MoFPI provides grant-in-aid @35% of the eligible project cost for projects in General areas and @50% of the eligible project cost for projects in Difficult areas as well as for projects of SC/STs, FPOs and Self Help Groups, subject to maximum of Rs.10 crore per project. So far, MoFPI has approved 372 projects for creation of 38.82 lakh metric tonne (LMT) preservation capacity and 148.07 LMT processing capacity per annum. These projects benefit 35.53 lakh farmers and created employment opportunities to 2.23 lakhs persons.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Km. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم
06 FEB 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت شوبھا کراندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کی وزارت(ایم او ایف پی آئی)، امبریلا اسکیم - پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی ) کے تحت مربوط کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد غیر باغبانی پیداوار، ڈیری، گوشت، پولٹری اور سمندری/ مچھلی (کیکڑے کے علاوہ) کی فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے فارم گیٹ سے لے کر صارفین تک بغیر کسی وقفے کے مربوط کولڈ چین، تحفظ اور قدر میں اضافے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم فطرت میں طلب پر مبنی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت فوائد کے لیے درخواست دینے کے لیے اہل اداروں میں افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز)، فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں، غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں، پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز، فرمز، کمپنیاں وغیرہ، ادارہ/تنظیمیں ادارہ تنظیمیں شامل ہیں۔ جو کولڈ چین کے حل میں کاروباری دلچسپی کے ساتھ اور سپلائی چین کا انتظام کا بندوبست بھی کرتی ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے اجزاء فارم لیول انفراسٹرکچر، پروسیسنگ سینٹر، ڈسٹری بیوشن ہب، ریفریجریٹڈ وین/ریفریجریٹڈ ٹرک/ انسولیٹیڈ وین/ موبائل انسولیٹڈ ٹینکرز کی تخلیق ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم ایک علیحدہ جزو کے طور پر غیرشعاع ریزی کی سہولت کی تخلیق کی بھی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم فارم کی سطح پر کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی میں لچک کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کی وزارت عام علاقوں میں پروجیکٹوں کے لیے اہل پروجیکٹ لاگت کے @ 35فیصد اور مشکل علاقوں کے پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس سی /ایس ٹیز، ایف پی اوز اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 کروڑ روپے فی پروجیکٹ سے مشروط کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے @ 50فیصد گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اب تک، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کی وزارت نے 38.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) تحفظ کی گنجائش اور 148.07 ایل ایم ٹی ڈبہ بندی کی سالانہ صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے 372 منصوبوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے 35.53 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا اور 2.23 لاکھ افراد کو روزگار کے مواقع ملے۔