Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
INDIA AGEING REPORT-2023
06 FEB 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The “India Ageing Report 2023” has been prepared by the United Nations Population Fund(UNFPA) and International Institute of Population Sciences(IIPS), on welfare of senior citizens in India. Salient findings of the report are as under:-
1. Convincing senior citizens to use digital platforms and providing the training and necessary gadgets for their daily use is a challenge.
2. Mental health issues like Dementia and Alzheimer’s disease are still considered a stigma in society.
3. With Indian population ageing, the disability becomes a major concern which in turn increases the caregiving burden.
4. Poverty, lack of social security in old age, poor public health facilities, illiteracy and digital ignorance created additional challenges and general disaster relief work till recently did not often include older persons as a separate group.
5. Corporate and NGOs have made efforts for joyful aging, social assistance, old age homes
The Government of India has been addressing the challenges and opportunities related to elderly care through various constitutional provisions, like, Article 41 of the Constitution of India; through laws, like the, Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007; policies, like the, National Policy on Older Persons, 1999; Schemes and Programmes, like, Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana, Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme, Atal Pension Yojana, Senior Citizens Savings Scheme, among others.
The Government of India through its schemes and programmes is collaborating with Non-Governmental/Voluntary Organizations, Regional Resource Training Centres and National Institute of Social Defence for implementing its programs, including capacity building. The Private Sector already has provision to work in the field of elderly welfare through Corporate Social Responsibility as per provisions of Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
انڈیا ایجنگ رپورٹ-2023
06 FEB 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘انڈیا ایجنگ رپورٹ 2023’’ اقوام متحدہ کے آبادی سے متعلق فنڈ (یو این ایف پی اے) اورآبادی سے متعلق سائسز کے بین الاقوامی ادارے (آئی آئی پی ایس) نے ،ہندوستان میں بزرگ شہریوں کی بہبود پر تیار کی ہے۔ رپورٹ کے اہم نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. بزرگ شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم استعمال کرنے کے لیے راضی کرنا اور ان کے روزمرہ کے استعمال کے لیے تربیت اور ضروری گیجٹس فراہم کرنا ایک چیلنج ہے۔
2. دماغی صحت کے مسائل ،جیسے ڈیمینشیا اور الزائمر کی بیماری کو معاشرے میں اب بھی ایک بدنما داغ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
3. عمر بڑھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہندوستانی آبادی کی معذوری، ایک بڑی تشویش بن جاتی ہے ،جس کے نتیجے میں دیکھ بھال کے بوجھ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
4. غربت، بڑھاپے میں سماجی تحفظ کا فقدان، صحت عامہ کی ناقص سہولیات، ناخواندگی اور ڈیجیٹل جہالت نے،اضافی چیلنج پیدا کیے اور حال ہی میں عام آفات سے متعلق امدادی کاموں میں اکثر برگزیدہ افراد کو علیحدہ گروپ کے طور پر شامل نہیں کیا جاتا تھا۔
5. کارپوریٹ اور این جی اوز نے خوشگوار عمر رسیدگی، سماجی امداد، اولڈ ایج ہومز کے لیے کوششیں کی ہیں۔
حکومت ہند مختلف آئینی دفعات کے ذریعے بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے نمٹ رہی ہے، جیسے کہ ہندوستان کے آئین ہند کی دفعہ 41 کے ذریعے قانونی طور پر؛ والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود کے قانون 2007 کے ذریعے؛ پالیسیوں کے ذریعے جیسے کہ بزرگ افراد کے بارے میں قومی پالیسی 1999؛ اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے جیسے کہ اٹل وایو ابھیودے یوجنا، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اولڈ ایج پنشن اسکیم، اٹل پنشن یوجنا، سینئر سٹیزن سیونگ اسکیم، اور دیگر وغیرہ۔
حکومت ہند، اپنی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے غیر سرکاری/رضاکارانہ تنظیموں، علاقائی وسائل کے تربیتی مراکز اور سماجی دفاع کے قومی ادارے کے ساتھ اپنے پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے تعاون کر رہی ہے، جس میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ نجی شعبے کے پاس پہلے سے ہی کمپنیوں کے قانون 2013 کی دفعہ 135 کی شقوں کے مطابق، کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے ذریعے بزرگوں کی بہبود کے شعبے میں کام کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔