அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
குவாண்டம் இயக்கவியல் ஆளுகை பண்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் கடும்குளிர் அணுக்களை ஆய்வு செய்ய மேம்பட்ட படங்களை உருவாக்க புதிய வழிமுறையால் முடியும்
06 FEB 2024 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
முழுமையான பூஜ்ஜிய வெப்பநிலையில் குளிர்ந்த அணுக்களை ஆய்வு செய்யும் போது சிறந்த படங்களைப் பெறும் திறன் கொண்ட புதிய பட-திருத்த நுட்பத்தை விஞ்ஞானிகள் வடிவமைத்துள்ளனர்.
இந்த தொழில் நுட்பத்தால் படங்களில் உள்ள 50 சதவீத தேவையற்ற குறுக்கீடுகளை அகற்ற முடியும், இது குளிர்ந்த வெப்பநிலையில் அணுக்களின் புதிரான குவாண்டம் இயக்கவியலால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் பண்புகளை நன்கு புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கு முக்கியமானது.
மிக் குளிர்ந்த அணுக்களின் ஆய்வுக்கு உயர்-சக்தி லேசர் குளிரூட்டும் நுட்பங்களுடன் காந்த-ஒளியியல் பொறிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது பொதுவாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் நுட்பங்கள் ஆகும். சோடியம், பொட்டாசியம், ரூபிடியம் போன்ற தனிமங்களின் குளிர் அணுக்கள் பொதுவாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. கண்டறிதல் நுட்பங்கள், அதாவது ஃப்ளோரசன்ஸ், உறிஞ்சுதல் அல்லது பலகட்ட-மாறுபட்ட இமேஜிங் நுட்பங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இவற்றில், ஃப்ளோரசன்ஸ் அல்லது உறிஞ்சுதல் நுட்பங்கள் மூலம் இமேஜிங் பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இருப்பினும், பழைய நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி பெறப்பட்ட படங்கள் பெரும்பாலும் தேவையற்ற குறுக்கீடுகளால் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன, அணு எண், வெப்பநிலை, சிறிய கால அளவுகளில் இயக்கவியல் போன்ற தேவையற்ற குறுக்கீடுகள் துல்லியமான கணக்கீட்டை தடம் புரளச் செய்யும் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
இந்த குறுக்கீடு சிக்கலை தீர்க்க, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான ராமன் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (ஆர்.ஆர்.ஐ) ஆராய்ச்சி குழு ஒரு படத் திருத்த தீர்வை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட வழிமுறை தற்போதுள்ள ஐஜென் முக அடையாளத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது, இது குறைந்தபட்ச குறுக்கீட்டு அளவீடுகளுடன் படங்களைப் பெறுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஸ்மார்ட் மாஸ்கிங் நுட்பத்துடன் இணைந்ததாகும்.
"குளிர்ந்த அணுக்களைக் கையாளும் போது, வெப்பநிலை, அளவு, அடர்த்தி மற்றும் பிற பயனுள்ள அளவுருக்களை தீர்மானிக்கக்கூடிய ஆப்டிகல் அடர்த்தியைக் கணக்கிடுவது அவசியம்" என்று ஆர்.ஆர்.ஐ.யின் கியூமிக்ஸ் ஆய்வகத்தின் பி.எச்.டி மாணவர் கௌரப் பால் கூறினார்.
அப்ளைடு ஆப்டிக்ஸ் இதழில் சமீபத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஆய்வறிக்கையில், ஆர்.ஆர்.ஐ குழுவால் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட நுட்பம், குளிர் அணுக்களின் உறிஞ்சுதல் இமேஜிங்கில் குறுக்கீடுகளை கிட்டத்தட்ட 50 சதவீதம் குறைக்கும் என்று கூறியுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, இந்த வழிமுறை பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டபோது, குளிர்ந்த ருபீடியம் அணுக்களில் வெப்பநிலை நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மையில் பெறப்பட்ட 50 சதவீத வரிசையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் இருந்தது.
உறிஞ்சுதல் இமேஜிங் நுட்பம் குளிர் அணு துறையில் பிரபலமானது மற்றும் பரந்த அளவிலான பயன்பாடுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று விஞ்ஞானிகள் வாதிடுகின்றனர்.
ஆய்வின் கீழ் உள்ள அணுக்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைவானதாக இருக்கும்போது உறிஞ்சுதல் இமேஜிங் நுட்பம் மிகவும் பொருத்தமானது. இதன் மூலம், குளிர்ந்த அணுக்களின் அடர்த்தி சுயவிவரம் மற்றும் குளிர் அணு மேகத்தின் வெப்பநிலை ஆகியவற்றைக் கணக்கிட இது பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
New algorithm can produce better images to study ultracold atoms that exhibit quantum mechanics governed properties
06 FEB 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have designed a new image-correction technique capable of getting better images during the study of cold atoms or atoms at absolute zero temperature.
The technique can get rid of 50 percent unwanted interference fringes in the images which are important for understanding the intriguing quantum mechanics governed properties of atoms at cold temperature better.
At low temperatures near absolute zero, original properties of atoms based on classical mechanics are replaced and then governed by the laws of quantum mechanics. They hold potential to offer a possibility to study and better understand the atomic properties at such low temperatures.
The commonly used techniques for the study of ultracold atoms is by deploying magneto-optical traps with high-power laser cooling techniques. Cold atoms of elements like sodium, potassium, rubidium are commonly studied. Detection techniques, namely the fluorescence, absorption or phase-contrast imaging techniques are used. Of these, the imaging through fluorescence or absorption techniques are widely used.
However, the images obtained using these techniques often suffer due to unwanted interference fringes which are unwanted dark-bright patterns imprinted on the actual images, thus lowering the quality of results obtained. The presence of unwanted interference fringes has the potential to derail the accurate calculation of important parameters -- the atom number, temperature, dynamics in smaller timescales, etc.
In order to address this interference problem, a research group at the Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology has developed an image-correction solution.
The newly developed algorithm is based on the existing eigen-face recognition coupled with smart masking technique aimed to obtain images with minimal interference fringes. This eigen-face recognition is quite similar to finding a correct image of a person or an object from a group of images based on objects features. Our cell phones use this as a base technology, however modern-day smartphones have modified this with additional machine-learning based technology to improve the feature, but the idea remains the same.
“While dealing with the cold atoms, it is necessary to calculate the Optical Density (OD) from which one can determine the temperature, size, density and other useful parameters,” said Gourab Pal, a PhD student at the QuMix lab, RRI.
In this algorithm, researchers need to calculate an important parameter known as the Optical Density, which is the logarithmic subtraction of two frames -- one containing the cold cloud (denoted as S) and other is the probe light (denoted by L).
Under ideal circumstances, both the L and S frames have identical interference fringes, which when logarithmically subtracted result in the removal of fringes.
“But in reality, while working in lab, these frames do not showcase identical interference fringes, making the situation challenging and requiring a de-fringing method to obtain a clean Optical Density,” explained Pal, who is first author of the paper titled ‘Efficient denoising of cold atom images using optimised eigenface recognition algorithm’.
In the paper published recently in the journal Applied Optics, RRI team has claimed that the proposed technique could reduce the interference fringes in the absorption imaging of cold atoms by nearly 50 percent. In addition, there was a marked improvement, of the order of 50 percent, obtained in the temperature uncertainties in cold Rubidium atoms, when this algorithm was applied.
Scientists argue that the absorption imaging technique is popular in the cold atom community and has a wide range of applications.
“This is particularly useful where the number of atoms is fewer. Absorption imaging can be used to find the density profile of cold and ultracold atoms. In this technique, we find the temperature of a cold atom cloud via time-of-flight measurements. The basic of the quantum gas microscopy is the absorption imaging. In addition, this method is used to perform in-situ measurements of trapped atoms,” said co-author of the paper, Saptarishi Chaudhuri, head QuMix laboratory, RRI.
The absorption imaging technique is best suited when atom numbers under study are small. Thereby, it can be deployed to calculate the density profile of cold and ultracold atoms and the temperature of a cold atom cloud via time-of-flight measurements.
Publication link - https://opg.optica.org/ao/abstract.cfm?uri=ao-62-33-8786