جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے ٹاؤن شپ ماڈل کی از سرنو ایجاد
05 FEB 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں پانی کے تحفظ اور صفر فضلہ پانی کے اخراج سے متعلق اقدامات پر عمل درآمد ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور حکومت کی یہ مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ وہ ملک کے شہری اور دیہی دونوں علاقوں میں پانی کے تحفظ اور صفر فضلہ کے اخراج کے لیے کوشش کرے۔ حکومت ہند نے 2015 میں ملک بھر میں 500 منتخب شہروں (485 شہروں بشمول 15 ضم شدہ شہروں) میں اٹل مشن فار ریجویوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (اے ایم آر یو ٹی) کا آغاز کیا تھا جس میں تقریباً 60فیصد شہری آبادی کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ اے ایم آر یو ٹی پانی کی فراہمی کے شعبوں میں منتخب شہروں میں بنیادی شہری انفراسٹرکچر؛ سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ؛ طوفان کے پانی کی نکاسی؛ نان موٹرائزڈ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ؛ اور پرمیبل گرین اسپیسز اور پارکس کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
500 شہروں سے تقریباً 4,900 قانونی قصبوں تک پانی کی فراہمی کی عالمی کوریج کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، اے ایم آر یو ٹی 2.0 یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اے ایم آر یو ٹی 2.0 شہروں کو 'خود انحصار' اور 'پانی کو محفوظ' بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ 500 اے ایم آر یو ٹی شہروں میں سیوریج اورنکاسی مینجمنٹ کی کوریج فراہم کرنا اے ایم آر یو ٹی 2.0 کا دوسرا بڑا فوکس ہے۔ اے ایم آر یو ٹی 2.0 کے تحت، آبی ذخائر اور کنوؤں کی بحالی اہم اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے۔ قابل قبول عناصر میں بارش کے پانی کو طوفان کے پانی کے نالوں کے ذریعہ پانی جمع کرنا شامل ہے (جو سیوریج / فضلہ حاصل نہیں کر رہا ہے)۔
نیشنل واٹر پالیسی، 2012 شہری اور صنعتی علاقوں میں بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور نمکین بنانے کی وکالت کرتی ہے، جہاں کہیں بھی تکنیکی اور اقتصادی طور پر ممکن ہو، قابل استعمال پانی کی دستیابی کو بڑھایا جائے۔
مزید برآں، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے ریاستوں کے لیے مقامی حالات کے مطابق اقدامات کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط بھی مرتب کیے ہیں، جیسے کہ دہلی کے یونیفائیڈ بلڈنگ قوانین (یو بی بی ایل)، 2016، ماڈل بلڈنگ قوانین (ایم بی بی ایل) 2016 اور شہری اور علاقائی ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد (یو آر ڈی پی ایف آئی) رہنما خطوط، 2014۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کی ضرورت پر کافی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
آر سی اے میونسپل حکام اورشراکت داروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کے ذریعہ شہری پانی کے انتظام کے بہترین طریقوں جیسے کیچ دی رین، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ ، ٹریٹ شدہ پانی کا دوبارہ استعمال کرنا وغیرہ۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Reinventing Township Model to Conserve Water
05 FEB 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Implementation of measures pertaining to water conservation and zero-waste water discharge in the country are a continuous process and it is the constant endeavor of the Government to strive towards water conservation and zero-waste water discharge in both the urban and rural areas of the country. Government of India in 2015 launched Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) in 500 selected cities (485 cities including 15 merged cities) across the country covering around 60% of the Urban Population. AMRUT focuses on development of basic urban infrastructure in the selected cities in the sectors of Water Supply; Sewerage & Septage Management; Storm Water Drainage; Non-Motorised Public Transport; and Permeable Green Spaces & Parks.
To carry forward the objective of universal coverage of water supply from 500 cities to about 4,900 statutory towns, AMRUT 2.0 has been launched on 1st October 2021. AMRUT 2.0 focuses on making the cities ‘self-reliant’ & ‘water secure’. Providing universal coverage of sewerage & septage management in 500 AMRUT cities is other major focus of AMRUT 2.0. Under AMRUT 2.0, rejuvenation of water bodies and wells is one of main components. The admissible elements include harvesting the rainwater through storm water drains into water body (which is not receiving sewage/ effluent).
National Water Policy, 2012 advocates rainwater harvesting and de-salinization in urban and industrial areas, wherever techno-economically feasible, to increase availability of utilizable water.
Further, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has also formulated guidelines for the States to adopt measures suitable to local conditions, such as Unified Building Bye Laws (UBBL) of Delhi, 2016, Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016 and Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014. Adequate focus has been given on requirement of rainwater harvesting and water conservation measures in these guidelines.
In order to make urban water management and urban river management as important aspect of urban planning, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) in association with National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) has started River Cities Alliance (RCA) in November, 2021 with 30 cities on banks of River Ganga, now has 142 river cities as members.
RCA is a platform for building capacities of municipal officials and stakeholders by way of a platform for sharing best practices in urban water management like Catch The Rain, treating sewage, reuse of treated water etc. Under this, the officials are trained in preparing urban river management plans for protection of water bodies in India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.