इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारत में इस्पात उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि
05 FEB 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक नियंत्रण-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और भारत सरकार इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत वातावरण बनाकर एक सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करती है। सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017 के वांछित अनुमानों को हासिल करने की दिशा में निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:-
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए भारत में निर्मित इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने हेतु घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एंड एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
2. देश के भीतर विशेष इस्पात के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु 6,322 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ विशेष इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ा प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना की अधिसूचना।
3. इस्पात के उपयोग, इस्पात की समग्र मांग और देश में इस्पात क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने हेतु रेलवे, रक्षा, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, आवास, नागरिक उड्डयन, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रों सहित संभावित उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ मेक इन इंडिया पहल और पीएम गति-शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। ।
4. . भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने हेतु इस्पात के कुछ उत्पादों पर व्यापार उपचारात्मक उपायों के अंशांकन के साथ-साथ इस्पात के उत्पादों और कच्चे माल पर बुनियादी सीमा शुल्क में समायोजन
5. अधिक अनुकूल शर्तों पर इस्पात के निर्माण के लिए कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता को सुविधाजनक बनाने हेतु अन्य देशों के अलावा विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के साथ समन्वय
इस्पात उत्पादन में वृद्धि
भारत ने वर्ष 2019 से इस्पात उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि दर्ज की है। पिछले पांच वर्षों यानी 2018-19 से 2022-23 के दौरान कच्चे इस्पात के उत्पादन का डेटा नीचे दिया गया है:-
वित्तीय वर्ष
कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन (एमटी में)
2018-19
110.92
2019-20
109.14
2020-21
103.54
2021-22
120.29
2022-23
127.20
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी); एमटी=मिलियन टन
भारत 2018 में जापान को पीछे छोड़ते हुए दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा इस्पात उत्पादक बन गया और तब से ऐसा ही बना हुआ है। कैलेंडर वर्ष 2022 में विभिन्न देशों द्वारा कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन इस प्रकार है:-
देश
कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन (एमटी में)
कैलेंडर वर्ष 2022
चीन
1019.1
भारत
125.4
जापान
89.2
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
80.5
रूस
71.7
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी)
यह जानकारी इस्पात राज्यमंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Steel
Continuous growth witnessed in Steel production in India
05 FEB 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the Government of India acts as a facilitator, by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of this sector. Government has taken the following measures towards achieving the desired projections of National Steel Policy 2017 :-
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) policy for promoting Made in India steel for Government procurement.
2. Notification of Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel with an outlay of Rs. 6,322 Crore to promote the manufacturing of specialty steel within the country.
3. Make in India initiative and the PM Gati-shakti National Master Plan with further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the steel usage, overall demand for steel and investment in the steel sector in the country.
4. Adjustments in Basic Customs Duty on steel products and raw materials along with calibration of trade remedial measures on certain steel products to enhance the competitiveness of India’s steel sector.
5. Coordination with Ministries and States, besides other countries for facilitating the availability of raw material for steel making on more favorable terms.
Growth in steel production
India has registered a continuous growth in steel production since the year 2019. Data on production of crude steel during last five years i.e., from 2018-19 to 2022-23 is given below:-
Financial Year
Crude Steel Production (in mt)
2018-19
110.92
2019-20
109.14
2020-21
103.54
2021-22
120.29
2022-23
127.20
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC); mt=million tonnes
India also became the world’s second-largest steel producer in 2018 surpassing Japan and remained so since then. Production of crude steel in Calendar Year 2022 by different countries are as follows:-
Country
Crude Steel Production (in mt)
Calendar Year 2022
China
1019.1
India
125.4
Japan
89.2
United States
80.5
Russia
71.7
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC)
This information was given by the Minister of State Ministry of Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.