पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जंगली जानवरों के हमलों के लिए मुआवज़ा
05 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केरल राज्य सहित देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से जंगली जानवरों के हमलों की घटनाएं सामने आई हैं। वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा और मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के प्रबंधन के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
जंगली जानवरों और उनके आवासों को संरक्षित करने के लिए वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत पूरे देश में महत्वपूर्ण वन्यजीव आवासों को कवर करने वाले संरक्षित क्षेत्रों जैसे राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, अभयारण्य, संरक्षण रिजर्व और सामुदायिक रिजर्व का एक नेटवर्क बनाया गया है।
केंद्र सरकार देश में वन्यजीवों और उनके आवास के प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं 'वन्यजीव आवासों का विकास, 'प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर' और 'प्रोजेक्ट हाथी' के तहत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। योजना के तहत समर्थित गतिविधियों में फसल के खेतों में जंगली जानवरों के प्रवेश को रोकने के लिए भौतिक बाधाओं जैसे कांटेदार तार की बाड़, सौर ऊर्जा संचालित बिजली की बाड़, कैक्टस का उपयोग करके जैव-बाड़ लगाना, चारदीवारी आदि का निर्माण शामिल है;
फरवरी 2021 में मंत्रालय द्वारा मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष से निपटने के लिए एक परामर्श जारी किया गया। परामर्श में समन्वित अंतरविभागीय कार्रवाई, अति संघर्ष के स्थानों की पहचान, मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का पालन, त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीमों की स्थापना, राज्य और जिला स्तर के गठन की सिफारिश की गई है। समितियां अनुग्रह राहत की मात्रा की समीक्षा करेंगी, त्वरित भुगतान के लिए मार्गदर्शन/निर्देश जारी करेंगी, और मृत्यु और चोट के मामले में प्रभावित व्यक्तियों को 24 घंटे के भीतर अनुग्रह राहत के उपयुक्त हिस्से का भुगतान करने के लिए पर्याप्त धन का प्रावधान करेंगी।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने फसलों को नुकसान सहित मानव वन्यजीव संघर्ष के प्रबंधन पर 3 जून, 2022 को राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए हैं। इसमें वन सीमांत क्षेत्रों में जंगली जानवरों के लिए अरुचिकर फसलों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है जैसे कृषि वानिकी मॉडल, जिसमें नकदी फसलें जैसे मिर्च, नींबू घास, खस घास आदि शामिल हैं, जिन्हें पेड़/झाड़ी प्रजातियों के साथ उपयुक्त रूप से मिश्रित करके लगाया जाता है। इसमें असुरक्षित क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत राज्य कृषि/बागवानी विभाग द्वारा वैकल्पिक फसल के लिए व्यापक दीर्घकालिक योजना की तैयारी और कार्यान्वयन भी शामिल है।
वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 मानव वन्यजीव संघर्ष स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए नियामक कार्य प्रदान करता है।
मंत्रालय ने वन्यजीवों की बेहतर सुरक्षा और मानव वन्यजीव संघर्ष को रोकने की गतिविधियों सहित आवास में सुधार के लिए वन्यजीव आवास विकास की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत केरल को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान इस योजना के तहत केरल को जारी धनराशि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(लाख रूपये में)
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
केरल
845.026
731.2845
295.7737
224.4735
921.0361
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपने मानदंडों के अनुसार मुआवजा देते हैं। जंगली जानवरों के हमले में कितने लोग घायल हुए या जान गंवायी, इसका ब्योरा और राज्य सरकार द्वारा दिये गये मुआवजे का ब्योरा मंत्रालय के स्तर पर नहीं जुटाया जाता।
मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के मामले में अनुदान राशि भुगतान में वृद्धि की है। अनुदान के तहत राहत की संशोधित दरें इस प्रकार हैं:
क्र.सं.
जंगली जानवरों से होने वाली क्षति की प्रकृति
अनुग्रह राहत की राशि
(ए)
मनुष्य की मृत्यु या स्थायी अक्षमता
10 लाख रुपए
(बी)
गंभीर चोट
2 लाख रुपए
(सी)
छोटा घाव
उपचार की लागत 25000/- रूपये तक
(डी)
संपत्ति/फसल की हानि
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार उनके द्वारा निर्धारित लागत मानदंडों का पालन कर सकती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Compensation for Wild Animals Attacks
05 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Incidences of wild animal attacks have been reported from various parts of the country including from the state of Kerala. The steps taken by Government for protection of wildlife and management of human-wildlife conflict include the following:
A network of Protect Areas namely viz., National Park, Sanctuaries, Conservation Reserves and Community Reserving covering important wildlife habitat have been created all over the country under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 to conserve wild animals and their habitats.
The Central Government provides financial assistance to State/Union Territory Governments under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats, ‘Project Tiger’ and ‘Project Elephant’ for management of wildlife and its habitat in the country. The activities supported under the scheme include construction/erection of physical barriers such as barbed wire fence, solar powered electric fence, bio-fencing using cactus, boundary walls etc. to prevent the entry of wild animals into crop fields;
An advisory on dealing with human-wildlife conflict has been issued by the Ministry in February 2021. The Advisory recommends coordinated interdepartmental action, identification of conflict hot spots, adherence to Standard Operating Procedures, establishment of rapid response teams, formation of State and District level committees to review the quantum of ex-gratia relief, issuing guidance/instructions for expedited payments, and provision of adequate funds for suitable portion of ex-gratia relief to be paid within 24 hours to the affected persons in the case of death and injury to persons.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has also issued Guidelines to States/UTs on 3rd June, 2022 on managing Human Wildlife conflict including damage to crops. It includes promotion of crops in forest fringe areas which are unpalatable to wild animals, agro forestry models which include cash crops like chillies, lemon grass, khus grass etc. suitably mixed with tree/shrub species. It also includes preparation and implementation of comprehensive long-term plan for alternate cropping by the state Agriculture/Horticulture Department under different schemes in vulnerable areas.
The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 provides regulatory functions for dealing with human wildlife conflict situations.
The Ministry has provided financial assistance to Kerala under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes of Development of Wildlife Habitats for better protection of wildlife and improvement of habitat including for activities to curb human wildlife conflict. The details of funds released to Kerala under this scheme during last five years is as follows:
(Rs. in lakh)
Name of the State/UTs
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Kerala
845.026
731.2845
295.7737
224.4735
921.0361
The States/Union Territories pay compensation as per their norms. The details of the number of persons who got injured or lost their lives due to attacks by wild animals and details of compensation provided by State Governments are not collated at the level of the Ministry.
The Ministry has recently, increased the ex-gratia payment in case of Human-Wildlife conflict. The revised rates of relief under ex-gratia are as follows:
S. No.
Nature of damage caused by wild animals
Amount of ex-gratia relief
(a)
Death or permanent incapacitation to human beings
10 lakh
(b)
Grievous injury
2 lakh
(c)
Minor injury
Cost of treatment upto Rs 25000/-per
(d)
Loss of property/crops
State /UT Government may adhere to the cost norms prescribed by them.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.