Ministry of Culture
MERA GAON MERI DHAROHAR
05 FEB 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to map and document all villages under Mera Gaon, Meri Dharohar (MGMD) Programme. A web portal on MGMD has also been launched on 27.07.2023. The MGMD seeks to compile comprehensive information detailing the life, history, and ethos of Indian villages and to make the same available to virtual and real-time visitors. Under the MGMD, information is collected under seven broad categories as given below-
• Arts and Crafts Village
• Ecologically Oriented Village
• Scholastic Village linked with Textual and Scriptural Traditions of India
• Epic Village linked with Ramayana, Mahabharata and/or Puranic legends and oral epics
• Historical Village linked with Local and National History
• Architectural Heritage Village
• Any other characteristic that may need highlighting such as fishing village, horticulture village, shepherding village etc.
The Ministry of Culture is implementing a Scheme of Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art and Culture consisting 08 components through which cultural organizations are given financial assistance for the promotion of art and culture. The details of the Schemes, through which cultural organizations are given financial assistance under scheme of Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art and Culture are placed at Annexure-I.
Financial outlay of Rs.353.46 Crores is approved under the scheme of Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art and Culture consisting 08 scheme components for a period of five financial years w.e.f 2021-2022 to 2025-2026.
Government of India decided to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava in befitting manner at national and international level during 15th August 2022 to 15th August 2023. Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav has been formally launched on 12th March, 2021 viz 75 weeks prior to 15th August 2022. Under the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”, Govt. of India celebrated Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, vide which, the contribution of Tribal freedom fighters was highlighted, and commemorations were held in remembrance of freedom fighters.
Through the campaigns Qila aur Kahaniya and Wonder Caves, the contribution of India’s forts and caves to the freedom struggle were highlighted. Through Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, the contribution of Tribal freedom fighters was also highlighted, and commemorations were held in remembrance of freedom fighters.
Centenary of Jallianwala Bagh massacre commemorated from 13.4.2019 to 13.4.2020. A tribute paying ceremony on 13.4.2019 was led by Hon’ble President at the Memorial site where commemorative coin and postage stamp were released. Memorial has been renovated. Museum and Light & Sound show has been set up. Inauguration ceremony of renovated Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial, Amritsar was presided over by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 28.8.2021.
Government of India commemorated 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Bose from 23rd January, 2021 to 23rd January, 2023. To mark the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, on September 8, 2022, Hon’ble PM unveiled Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s 28ft jet black granite statue near India Gate. Government of India also declared 23rd January as Parakram Divas.
ANNEXURE – I
A. SCHEME OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR PROMOTION OF ART AND CULTURE: The scheme consists of the following scheme components:
1. Financial Assistance to Cultural organizations with National Presence
The objective of the scheme component is to provide financial assistance to reputed cultural organizations with national presence (‘not-for-profit’ organizations, NGOs, Societies, Trusts, Universities, etc.) with a view to disseminate and propagate art & culture by organizing various cultural activities at National/International level for promotion of art and culture of the country. This grant is given to such organizations which has a properly constituted managing body, registered in India having an All India Character with National Presence in its operation, adequate working strength and have spent Rs. 1crore or more during any 3 of the last 5 years on cultural activities. The Quantum of assistance under this scheme is up to Rs. 1 Cr.
1. Cultural Function & Production Grant (CFPG)
The objective of this scheme component is to provide financial support to NGOs/ Societies/ Trusts/ Universities etc. for Seminars, Conference, Research, Workshops, Festivals, Exhibitions, Symposia, Production of Dance, Drama-Theatre, Music etc. The maximum grant provided under CFPG is Rs.5 Lakh which can be increased to Rs. 20 Lakh under exceptional circumstances.
1. Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas
The objective of this scheme component is to promote and preserve the cultural heritage of the Himalayas through research, training and dissemination through audio visual programmes. The financial support is provided to the organizations in the States falling under the Himalayan Region i.e. Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. The quantum of funding is Rs. 10.00 lakhs per year for an organization which can be increased to Rs. 30.00 lakhs in exceptional cases.
1. Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Organization
Under this scheme component financial assistance is provided to the voluntary Buddhist/Tibetan organizations including Monasteries engaged in the propagation and scientific development of Buddhist/Tibetan Cultural and tradition and research in related fields. The quantum of funding under scheme component is Rs. 30.00 lakhs per year for an organization which can be increased to 1.00 crore in exceptional cases.
1. Financial Assistance for Building Grants including Studio Theatres
The objective of this scheme component is to provide financial support to NGO, Trust, Societies, Govt. Sponsored bodies, University, College etc. for creation of Cultural infrastructure (i.e. studio theatre, auditorium, rehearsal hall, classroom etc.) and provision of facilities like electrical, air conditioning, acoustics, light and sound systems etc. Under this scheme component, the maximum amount of grant is up to Rs.50 Lakh in metro cities and up to Rs.25 Lakh in non- metro cities.
(vi) Financial Assistance For Allied Cultural Activities
The objective of sub-component is to provide financial assistance to all eligible organizations for creation of assets for enhancing the audio-visual spectacle for allied cultural activities to give firsthand experience of live performances on regular basis and during festivals in open/closed areas/spaces where large numbers of tourists/visitors come regularly and during major events/festivals the number of visitors swells to lakhs. Grants are given to projects for procurement of audio-video equipment etc. Maximum assistance under the scheme component, including applicable duties & taxes and also Operation & Maintenance (O&M) costing for five years, will be as under:- (i) Audio: Rs.1.00 crore; (ii) Audio+Video: Rs. 1.50 crore.
(vii) Scheme for Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage:
This scheme was launched by the Ministry of Culture in 2013 for safeguarding the intangible cultural heritage and diverse cultural traditions of the country with the objective of reinvigorating and revitalizing various institutions, groups, NGOs, etc. so that they may engage in activities/projects for strengthening, protecting, preserving and promoting the rich intangible cultural heritage of India.
B. Domestic Festivals and Fairs
The objective of this scheme is to provide assistance for holding the ‘Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs’ organized by Ministry of Culture.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
میراگاؤں میری دھروہر
05 FEB 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی۔ کشن ریڈی نےآج لوک سبھا میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ حکومت ہند نے میرا گاؤں، میری دھروہر(ایم جی ایم ڈی) پروگرام کے تحت تمام دیہاتوں کا نقشہ بنانے اور دستاویزی شکل دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ایم جی ایم ڈی پر ایک ویب پورٹل بھی 27.07.2023 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ایم جی ایم ڈی ہندوستانی دیہاتوں کی زندگی، تاریخ اور اخلاقیات کے بارے میں جامع معلومات مرتب کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور اسے فوری طور پر زائرین کے لیے دستیاب کرتا ہے۔ ایم جی ایم ڈی کے تحت، معلومات ذیل میں دی گئی سات وسیع زمروں کے تحت جمع کی جاتی ہیں۔
• آرٹس اینڈ کرافٹس ولیج
• ماحولیات پر مبنی گاؤں
• ہندوستان کی متنی اور کلاسیکی روایات سے منسلک تعلیمی گاؤں
• رامائن، مہابھارت اور/یا افسانوی ورثے اور زبانی مہاکاویہ سے وابستہ مہاکاویہ گاؤں
• مقامی اور قومی تاریخ سے وابستہ تاریخی گاؤں
• آرکیٹیکچرل ہیریٹیج ولیج
• کوئی دوسری خصوصیت، جیسے ماہی گیری کرنے والاگاؤں، باغبانی گاؤں، گلہ بانی گاؤں وغیرہ، جن کو اجاگر کرنے کی ضرورت ہو سکتی ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے جو کہ 08 اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس کے ذریعہ فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے ثقافتی تنظیموں کو مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ ضمیمہ-I میں ان اسکیموں کی تفصیلات دی گئی ہیں، جن کے ذریعے فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت ثقافتی تنظیموں کو مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔
2021-2022 سے 2025-2026 تک پانچ مالی برسوں کے لیے 08 اسکیم اجزاء پر مشتمل فن و ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت 353.46 کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی اخراجات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر 15 اگست 2022 سے 15 اگست 2023 تک مناسب انداز میں منانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو باضابطہ طور پر 15 اگست 2022 سے 75 ہفتے پہلے 12 مارچ 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے ‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’’ کے تحت قبائلی فخر کا دن منایا، جس کے ذریعے قبائلی آزادی پسندوں کی خدمات کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور آزادی پسندوں کی یاد میں یادگاری تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
قلعوں اور کہانیوں اور ونڈر غاروں کی مہم کے ذریعے، آزادی کی جدوجہد میں ہندوستان کے قلعوں اور غاروں کی شراکت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ٹرائبل پرائیڈ ڈے کے ذریعے قبائلی آزادی پسندوں کی خدمات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا اور آزادی پسندوں کی یاد میں تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
جلیانوالہ باغ قتل عام کی صد سالہ تقریب 13.4.2019 سے 13.4.2020 تک منائی گئی۔ 13.4.2019 کو یادگاری مقام پر عزت مآب صدر کی قیادت میں خراج عقیدت کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جہاں ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا گیا۔ یادگار کی تزئین و آرائش کی گئی ہے۔ میوزیم اور لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 28.8.2021 کو امرتسر میں تزئین و آرائش شدہ جلیانوالہ باغ قومی یادگار کی افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔
حکومت ہند نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا 125واں یوم پیدائش 23 جنوری 2021 سے 23 جنوری 2023 تک منایا۔ 8 ستمبر 2022 کو نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے انڈیا گیٹ کے قریب نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے 28 فٹ جیٹ بلیک گرینائٹ مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ حکومت ہند نے بھی 23 جنوری کو پراکرم دیوس کے طور پر اعلان کیا۔
ضمیمہ-I
اے۔ فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم: اسکیم مندرجہ ذیل اسکیم کے اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے:
1. قومی موجودگی کے ساتھ ثقافتی تنظیموں کو مالی امداد
اسکیم کے اجزاء کا مقصد قومی/بین الاقوامی سطح پر مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرکے ملک کے فن اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینا ہے جس میں قومی موجودگی والی نامور ثقافتی تنظیموں ('غیر منافع بخش' تنظیمیں، این جی اوز، سوسائٹیز، ٹرسٹ، یونیورسٹیز، وغیرہ) فن اور ثقافت کو پھیلانے اور فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرنا۔ یہ گرانٹ ان تنظیموں کو دی جاتی ہے جن کے پاس ہندوستان میں رجسٹرڈ ایک منظم انتظامی ادارہ ہے، جن کی کارروائیوں میں قومی موجودگی، مناسب کام کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک آل انڈیا کردار ہے اور جنہوں نے گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں سے کسی بھی 3 برسوں میں ثقافتی سرگرمیوں پر سرگرمیوں پر ایک کروڑ روپے یا زیادہ رقم خرچ کی ہو۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ایک کروڑ روپے تک کی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔
ii ثقافتی تہوار اور پیداوار گرانٹ (سی ایف پی جی)
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد این جی اوز/سوسائٹی/ٹرسٹ/یونیورسٹیز وغیرہ کو سیمینارز، کانفرنسز، ریسرچ، ورکشاپس، فیسٹیولز، نمائشوں، سمپوزیا، رقص، ڈرامہ تھیٹر، موسیقی وغیرہ کی تیاری کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔سی ایف پی جی کے تحت فراہم کردہ زیادہ سے زیادہ گرانٹ کی رقم 5 لاکھ روپے ہے جسے غیر معمولی حالات میں بڑھا کر 20 لاکھ روپے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
iii ہمالیہ کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے مالی امداد
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد آڈیو ویژول پروگراموں کے ذریعے تحقیق، تربیت اور تقسیم کے توسط سے ہمالیہ کے ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینا اور محفوظ کرنا ہے۔ ہمالیائی خطے کے تحت آنے والی ریاستوں یعنی جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، سکم اور اروناچل پردیش میں تنظیموں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کسی تنظیم کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​کی مقدار ہر سال 10.00 لاکھ روپے تک ہے، جسے غیر معمولی صورتوں میں 30.00 لاکھ روپے تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
iv بدھ مت / تبتی تنظیموں کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے مالی امداد
اس اسکیم کے تحت، رضاکارانہ بدھ/تبتی تنظیموں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جن میں بدھ مت/تبتی ثقافتی اور روایت کے فروغ اور متعلقہ علاقوں میں سائنسی ترقی اور تحقیق میں مصروف خانقاہیں شامل ہیں۔ اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت فنڈنگ ​​کی مقدار ایک تنظیم کے لیے سالانہ 30.00 لاکھ روپے تک ہے، جسے غیر معمولی معاملات میں بڑھا کر 1.00 کروڑ روپے تک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
v. تعمیراتی گرانٹ بشمول اسٹوڈیو تھیٹر کے لیے مالی امداد
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، ٹرسٹوں کو ثقافتی انفراسٹرکچر (یعنی اسٹوڈیو تھیٹر، آڈیٹوریم، ریہرسل ہال، کلاس روم وغیرہ) کی تعمیر میں مدد فراہم کرنا اور بجلی، ایئر کنڈیشنگ، ساؤنڈ، لائٹ اور ساؤنڈ سسٹم وغیرہ جیسی سہولیات کی فراہمی ہے۔ . گرانٹ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم میٹرو شہروں میں 50 لاکھ روپے اور غیر میٹرو شہروں میں 25 لاکھ روپے تک ہے۔
(vi) متعلقہ ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی امداد
ذیلی جزو کا مقصد تمام اہل تنظیموں کو اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ متعلقہ ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے آڈیو ویژول شوز کو بڑھایا جا سکے تاکہ تہواروں کے دوران مستقل بنیادوں پر اور کھلے/بند علاقوں/مقامات میں لائیو پرفارمنس کا لائیو تجربہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ جہاں بڑی تعداد میں سیاح/زائرین باقاعدگی سے آتے ہیں اور بڑی تقریبات/تہواروں کے دوران زائرین کی تعداد لاکھوں تک پہنچ جاتی ہے۔ آڈیو-ویڈیو آلات وغیرہ کی خریداری کے لیے منصوبوں کو گرانٹس دی جاتی ہیں۔ اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ امداد مندرجہ ذیل ہوگی، بشمول لاگو فیس اور ٹیکس اور پانچ برسوں کے لیے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) کی لاگت (i) آڈیو: 1.00 کروڑ روپے؛ (ii) آڈیو+ویڈیو: 1.50 کروڑ روپے۔
(vii) غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے اسکیم:
یہ اسکیم 2013 میں ثقافت کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے اور متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف اداروں، گروپوں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے امیر غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے اورملک کی روایات وغیرہ کو مضبوط بنانے، تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور اسے فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ وہ سرگرمیوں/ منصوبوں میں مشغول ہو سکیں۔
بی گھریلو تہوار اور میلے
اس اسکیم کا مقصد وزارت ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام 'قومی ثقافتی میلے' کے انعقاد کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔