Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Closure of Pollution emitting Industries
05 FEB 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has devised a ‘Standard Protocol for Conducting Inspections, Report Preparation and Action’. The action against violators is taken based on the guidelines prescribed in this protocol.
In general, for minor non-compliances, show-cause notice is issued to unit, in line with the principles of Natural Justice and to give an opportunity to the unit, before issuance of closure directions under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. However, closure directions under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 are issued directly to the unit if it is found grossly non-complying with regard to prescribed environmental standards and other shortcomings which have potential to cause grave injury to the environment. Some of such gross non-compliances include the following:
1. Any bypass discharge of partially treated or untreated effluent and emission observed.
2. Injection of treated or untreated water or both into ground water (reverse boring).
3. Operating unit having defunct Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP) or Air Pollution Control Device (APCD) and/or operating without installation of ETP or APCD.
4. Unauthorized disposal or dumping of hazardous waste likely to cause grave injury to the Environment.
Based on Online Continuous Effluent/ Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS), CPCB has inspected 215 industrial units since 2020, out of which 83 units were found non-complying with environmental norms. Based on the severity of violations, closure directions were directly issued to 7 units without issuance of show-cause notice. All these 7 units have later complied with prescribed environmental norms. The list of 7 units to which closure directions were issued directly by CPCB is as below:
S. No.
Name of the unit
Sector
1
M/s. Mithila Dugdh Utpadak Sahkari Sangh Limited (Samastipur Dairy), Samastipur, Bihar
Dairy
2
M/s Hema laboratories, Raichur, Karnataka
Pharmaceutical
3
M/s Niox Speciality Paper Mill, Mehsana, Gujarat
Pulp & paper
4
Jagruti Sugar & Allied Industries Ltd, Devni, Maharashtra
Sugar
5
Dharashiv Sakhar Karkhana Ltd., Osmanabad, Maharashtra
Sugar
6
Astik Dyestuff Pvt Ltd, Ankleshwar, Gujarat
Dye & Dye Intermediate
7
M/s Athani Sugars Ltd., Maharashtra
Sugar
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले उद्योगों को बंद करना
05 FEB 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने 'निरीक्षण, रिपोर्ट तैयार करने और कार्रवाई के लिए एक मानक प्रोटोकॉल' तैयार किया है। इस प्रोटोकॉल में निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर उल्लंघनकर्ताओं के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की जाती है।
सामान्य तौर पर, मामूली गैर-अनुपालन के लिए, प्राकृतिक न्याय के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप इकाई को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया जाता है और पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 5 के तहत बंद करने के निर्देश जारी करने से पहले इकाई को एक अवसर दिया जाता है। हालाकि, पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 5 के तहत बंद करने के निर्देश सीधे इकाई को तब जारी किए जाते हैं, जब यह निर्धारित पर्यावरणीय मानकों और अन्य कमियों के संबंध में बड़े स्तर पर गैर-अनुपालन करता है, जिससे पर्यावरण को गंभीर चोट पहुँचने की संभावना होती है। ऐसे कुछ गंभीर गैर-अनुपालनों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
i. आंशिक रूप से उपचारित या अनुपचारित प्रवाह और उत्सर्जन का कोई भी बाईपास निर्वहन देखा जाना।
ii. उपचारित या अनुपचारित पानी या दोनों को भूजल में डालना (रिवर्स बोरिंग)।
iii. निष्क्रिय प्रवाह उपचार संयंत्र (ईटीपी) या वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपकरण (एपीसीडी) वाली परिचालन इकाई और/या ईटीपी या एपीसीडी की स्थापना के बिना संचालित होना।
iv. खतरनाक कचरे के अनधिकृत निपटान या डंपिंग से पर्यावरण को गंभीर नुकसान होने की संभावना।
ऑनलाइन सतत प्रवाह/उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओसीईएमएस) के आधार पर, सीपीसीबी ने 2020 से 215 औद्योगिक इकाइयों का निरीक्षण किया है, जिनमें से 83 इकाइयां पर्यावरण मानदंडों का अनुपालन नहीं करती पाई गईं। उल्लंघन की गंभीरता के आधार पर, कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए बिना सीधे 7 इकाइयों को बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए थे। इन सभी 7 इकाइयों ने बाद में निर्धारित पर्यावरण मानदंडों का अनुपालन किया है। सीपीसीबी द्वारा सीधे जिन 7 इकाइयों को बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए थे उनकी सूची इस प्रकार है:
क्र. सं.
इकाई का नाम
क्षेत्र
1
मैसर्स मिथिला दुग्ध उत्पादक सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड (समस्तीपुर डेरी), समस्तीपुर, बिहार
दुग्ध
2
मैसर्स हेमा लैबोरेट्रीज, रायचूर, कर्नाटक
दवा
3
मैसर्स नियोक्स स्पेशलिटी पेपर मिल, मेहसाणा, गुजरात
पल्प एवं पेपर
4
जागृति शुगर एंड किल्ड इंडस्ट्रीज लताड, देवनी, महाराष्ट्र
चीनी
5
धाराशिव सहकार कारखाना लिमिटेड, उस्मानाबाद, महाराष्ट्र
चीनी
6
आस्तिक डाईस्टफ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, अंकलेश्वर, गुजरात
डाई एवं डाई इंटरमीडिएट
7
मैसर्स अथानी शुगर्स लिमिटेड, महाराष्ट्र
चीनी
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।