Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Black-necked Crane
05 FEB 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Wildlife Institute of India and the Zoological Survey of India have been carrying out assessment of the black-necked cranes. As per the survey conducted by Wildlife Institute of India in 2016-2017 in Ladakh region, the population size of black necked crane was around 66-69 individuals.In Arunachal Pradesh, a small population of approximately 11 individuals arrives during winter months.
The important steps taken to protect bird species include:
1. The Black-necked Crane (Grus nigricollis) is listed in Schedule I of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, thereby according them the highest degree of protection.
2. The species is also listed in Appendix I of Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of wild fauna and flora and the Convention on conservation of Migratory Species.
3. The important habitats of Black-necked Crane have been notified as a Protected Areas, for example, Changthang Sanctuary, Ladakh.
4. The Tso Kar Wetlands Complex, an important foraging and breeding ground for Black-necked Crane has been designated as a Ramsar Site in December 2020.
5. The National Wildlife Action Plan (2017-2031) released by the Ministry in October 2017 provides for specific Chapters and priority actions on various aspects of wildlife conservation like, conservation of threatened species, mitigating human wildlife conflict, conservation of inland and coastal and marine ecosystems, landscape level conservation, etc.
6. The Central Government provides financial assistance to State/Union Territory Governments under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ for management of wildlife and its habitat in the country.
7. In accordance with provisions contained under Section 33 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, the Ministry has issued guidelines for the process of management planning for Protected Areas.
8. The Government of India has initiated Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) programme, that aims to generate public awareness about the environment, and conservation.
9. Important days such as World Wildlife Day, Wetlands Day, Migratory Bird Day, etc. and Wildlife Week are celebrated to bring in more awareness on wildlife and biodiversity among the public.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
काली गर्दन वाले सारस
05 FEB 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान और भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण काली गर्दन वाले सारसों का आकलन कर रहे हैं। भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान की ओर से साल 2016-2017 के दौरान लद्दाख क्षेत्र में किए गए सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार काली गर्दन वाले सारस की संख्या लगभग 66 से 69 के बीच थी। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में सर्दियों के महीनों के दौरान आने वाले इन सारसों की संख्या लगभग 11 है।
पक्षी प्रजातियों की सुरक्षा के लिए उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. काली गर्दन वाले सारस (ग्रस निग्रीकोलिस) को वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम- 1972 की अनुसूची- I में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है, जिससे उन्हें सुरक्षा का उच्चतम स्तर प्राप्त है।
2. यह प्रजातियों को वन्य जीवों और वनस्पतियों की लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार संबंधित कन्वेंशन के परिशिष्ट-Iऔर प्रवासी प्रजातियों के संरक्षण पर कन्वेंशन में भी सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
3. काली गर्दन वाले सारस के महत्वपूर्ण आवासों जैसे कि लद्दाख स्थित चांगथांग अभयारण्य को संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है।
4. दिसंबर-2020 में त्सो कर आद्रभूमि परिसर जो काली गर्दन वाले सारस के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण चारागाह और प्रजनन स्थल है, को रामसर स्थल के रूप में नामित किया गया है।
5. मंत्रालय की ओर से अक्टूबर, 2017 में लागू की गई राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव कार्य योजना (2017-2031) में वन्यजीव संरक्षण के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे कि संकटग्रस्त प्रजातियों का संरक्षण, मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष को कम करना, अंतर्देशीय व तटीय और समुद्री इकोसिस्टम का संरक्षण, भूदृश्य स्तर पर संरक्षण करना आदि के संबंध में विशिष्ट अध्याय और प्राथमिकता वाली कार्रवाइयां करने के प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
6. केंद्र सरकार देश में वन्यजीवों और उनके आवासों के प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना-‘वन्यजीव पर्यावासों का विकास’ के तहत राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
7. मंत्रालय ने वन्य जीव संरक्षण अधिनियम- 1972 की धारा- 33 में निहित उपबंधों के अनुसार सुरक्षित क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रबंधन योजना बनाने की प्रक्रिया के संबंध में दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
8. भारत सरकार ने मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवनशैली) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरण और इसके संरक्षण के बारे में जन-जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना है।
9. लोगों को वन्यजीव व जैव-विविधता को लेकर और अधिक जागरूक बनाने के लिए विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस, आद्रभूमि दिवस, प्रवासी पक्षी दिवस आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण दिवस और वन्यजीव सप्ताह मनाए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित उत्तर में दी।