Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Black-necked Crane
05 FEB 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Wildlife Institute of India and the Zoological Survey of India have been carrying out assessment of the black-necked cranes. As per the survey conducted by Wildlife Institute of India in 2016-2017 in Ladakh region, the population size of black necked crane was around 66-69 individuals.In Arunachal Pradesh, a small population of approximately 11 individuals arrives during winter months.
The important steps taken to protect bird species include:
1. The Black-necked Crane (Grus nigricollis) is listed in Schedule I of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, thereby according them the highest degree of protection.
2. The species is also listed in Appendix I of Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of wild fauna and flora and the Convention on conservation of Migratory Species.
3. The important habitats of Black-necked Crane have been notified as a Protected Areas, for example, Changthang Sanctuary, Ladakh.
4. The Tso Kar Wetlands Complex, an important foraging and breeding ground for Black-necked Crane has been designated as a Ramsar Site in December 2020.
5. The National Wildlife Action Plan (2017-2031) released by the Ministry in October 2017 provides for specific Chapters and priority actions on various aspects of wildlife conservation like, conservation of threatened species, mitigating human wildlife conflict, conservation of inland and coastal and marine ecosystems, landscape level conservation, etc.
6. The Central Government provides financial assistance to State/Union Territory Governments under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ for management of wildlife and its habitat in the country.
7. In accordance with provisions contained under Section 33 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, the Ministry has issued guidelines for the process of management planning for Protected Areas.
8. The Government of India has initiated Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) programme, that aims to generate public awareness about the environment, and conservation.
9. Important days such as World Wildlife Day, Wetlands Day, Migratory Bird Day, etc. and Wildlife Week are celebrated to bring in more awareness on wildlife and biodiversity among the public.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నల్ల మెడ కొంగ జాతి
05 FEB 2024 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
నల్ల మెడ కొంగ జాతి జాతిపై వైల్డ్ లైఫ్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, జూలాజికల్ సర్వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియా అధ్యయనం నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. 2016-17లో వైల్డ్ లైఫ్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా నిర్వహించిన సర్వే ప్రకారం లడఖ్ ప్రాంతంలో 66-69 నల్ల మెడ గల కొంగలు ఉన్నాయి. అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ లో శీతాకాలంలో సుమారు 11 కొంగలు వస్తున్నాయి అని గుర్తించారు.
పక్షి జాతులను రక్షించడానికి అమలు జరుగుతున్న ముఖ్యమైన చర్యలు:
i. నల్ల మెడ కొంగ జాతి (గ్రూస్ నిగ్రికోలిస్) వన్యప్రాణి (రక్షణ) చట్టం, 1972 షెడ్యూల్ 1 లో జాబితాలో ఉంది. దీంతో ఈ జానాతి సంరక్షణకు అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నారు.
ii . నల్ల మెడ కొంగ జాతి అంతరించిపోతున్న అటవీ జంతుజాలం, వృక్షజాలం పై కుదిరిన అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్యం, వలస జాతుల పరిరక్షణ ఒప్పందం అనుబంధం 1 లో జాతులు జాబితా చేయబడ్డాయి.
iii .నల్ల మెడ కొంగ జాతి ముఖ్యమైన ఆవాసాలు రక్షిత ప్రాంతంగా నోటిఫై చేయబడ్డాయి, ఉదాహరణకు, చంగ్తాంగ్ అభయారణ్యం, లడఖ్.
iv . నల్ల మెడ కొంగల సంతానోత్పత్తి ప్రదేశం అయిన త్సో కార్ వెట్లాండ్స్ కాంప్లెక్స్ 2020 డిసెంబర్ లో రామ్ సర్ కేంద్రంగా గుర్తించబడింది.
v . 2027 అక్టోబర్ లో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విడుదల చేసిన జాతీయ వన్యప్రాణి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక (2017-2031)లో వన్యప్రాణుల సంరక్షణ, అంతరించిపోతున్న జాతుల పరిరక్షణ, మానవ వన్యప్రాణుల సంఘర్షణను తగ్గించడం, అంతర్గత ,తీర మరియు సముద్ర పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ పరిరక్షణ, భూ స్థాయి పరిరక్షణ వంటి వన్యప్రాణుల సంరక్షణకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలపై నిర్దిష్ట అధ్యాయాలు, ప్రాధాన్యతా చర్యలను ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది.
vi. దేశంలో వన్యప్రాణులు, వాటి ఆవాస ప్రాంతాల నిర్వహణ కోసం అమలు జరుగుతున్న 'వన్యప్రాణి ఆవాసాల అభివృద్ధి' వంటి కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల కింద కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్ర/ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తుంది.
vii. వన్యప్రాణి (సంరక్షణ) చట్టం, 1972 లోని సెక్షన్ 33 నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా రక్షిత ప్రాంతాల నిర్వహణ ప్రణాళిక ప్రక్రియ కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేసింది.
viii. పర్యవనం, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణపై ప్రజలను చైతన్యవంతులను చేసి, అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మిషన్ లైఫ్ ( పర్యావరణ అనుకూల జీవన విధానం) ను ప్రారంభించింది.
ix. వన్యప్రాణులు, జీవవైవిధ్యంపై ప్రజల్లో మరింత అవగాహన తీసుకురావడానికి ప్రపంచ వన్యప్రాణి దినోత్సవం, చిత్తడి నేలల దినోత్సవం, వలస పక్షుల దినోత్సవం, వన్యప్రాణి వారోత్సవాలు వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో ఈ వివరాలు అందించారు.