Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Inauguration of Central Sterile Services Department (CSSD) and Skills Lab at AIIMS Nagpur
03 FEB 2024 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
The state-of-the-art Central Sterile Services Department (CSSD) and Skills Lab at AIIMS Nagpur was inaugurated at the hands of Hon’ble Union minister of Health & Family Welfare; Government of India, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya today, 3rd of February. in the august presence of Hon’ble Minister of State (MoS), Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar; and Executive Director, AIIMS Nagpur, Prof (Dr) M Hanumantha Rao, virtually, during a formal ceremony and address at AIIMS Jodhpur.
The inauguration program at AIIMS Nagpur started with an address by Dean Academics, Dr Mrunal Phatak to the assembled students, faculty and staff. Also, present at the event, were DDA, Mr Vijay Nayak; SE, Col. Nikhil Pandey; Dean (Research), Dr Pradeep Deshmukh; Dean (Student Welfare), Dr S P Dubashi and Hospital Administrator, Dr Nitin Marathe. In her address, Dr Phatak took us through the journey of AIIMS Nagpur since its establishment; highlighting the various academic achievements and medical milestones the institute has achieved in a short span of time.
The Salient features of the CSSD and Skills lab inaugurated today are as follows:
The cutting-edge Central Sterile Services Department (CSSD) housed in a spacious 5000 square feet area, is equipped with the latest advancements in medical sterilization technology, underscoring AIIMS Nagpur's commitment to ensuring the highest standards of patient care and safety. The expansive 5000 sq. ft area provides ample space for seamless workflow, optimizing the sterilization process to meet the increasing demands of the healthcare landscape. Key Features of the AIIMS Nagpur CSSD Facility include 1. State-of-the-Art advanced Equipment 2. Cutting-Edge Technology 3. Efficient Workflow 4. Expert Staff 5. Round the clock uninterrupted supply/services.
The Skills Lab at AIIMS Nagpur is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities to provide comprehensive and hands-on training to medical professionals and students. The Key assets, namely the Human Patient Simulator and Virtual Task Trainers offer a wide range of simulations to enhance practical skills and clinical proficiency.
This high-fidelity Human Patient Simulator replicates real-life patient scenarios, providing a secure environment for students and healthcare professionals to enhance their clinical skills and decision-making abilities. It serves multiple purposes, including clinical skills training, emergency medicine scenarios, anaesthesia simulations, and scenario-based learning. Key benefits of the simulator training include its realism, offering an immersive learning experience in real OT setup, real surgical & anaesthesia equipment including real gasses. This provides a unique opportunity to learn in a safe environment for learning without risking real patients.
The cutting-edge Virtual Task Trainer facilities, include more than 40 different skills simulators such as Patient Care Simulators, Injection and Procedure Simulators, Gynaecological and Obstetric Simulators, Surgical and Critical Care Simulators, Basic Life Support (BLS) System (Adult, Paediatric, Neonate), etc.
AIIMS Nagpur's Skills Lab will soon incorporate additional high-fidelity advanced simulators, including wireless paediatric critical care, a full-body pregnancy simulator, arthroscopic simulators, synchronized visualizer teaching system for anatomy teaching and a simulator for difficult airway management.
The Skill Lab at AIIMS Nagpur is expected to benefit significant number of students pursuing medical education and training. It is anticipated that more than seven hundred persons each year will benefit from the simulator. This includes medical students, residents, nurses, faculty and other healthcare professionals seeking to enhance their clinical skills and knowledge.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एम्स नागपूर येथे अत्याधुनिक स्किल लॅब तसच सेंट्रल स्टेराइल सर्व्हिसेस डिपार्टमेंट या सुविधेचे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
03 FEB 2024 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर 3 फेब्रुवारी 2024
नागपूरच्या मिहान स्थित केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालया अंतर्गत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था एम्स नागपूर येथे अत्याधुनिक स्किल लॅब तसेच सेंट्रल स्टराइल सर्व्हिसेस डिपार्टमेंट - सीएसएसडी या सुविधेचे उद्घाटन केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत तसेच केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवारएस. पी. सिंग बघेल यांच्या उपस्थितीमध्ये आज दुरुस्थ पद्धतीने झाले. या कार्यक्रमाचा मुख्य समारंभ राजस्थानच्या एम्स जोधपुर येथे झाला ज्याचे थेट प्रक्षेपण नागपूर एम्सच्या सभागृहात करण्यात आले . याप्रसंगी शैक्षणिक विभागाच्या अधिष्ठाता ( डीन ॲकॅडेमिक्स ) डॉ. मृणाल फाटक यांनी एम्स नागपूरच्या स्थापनेपासूनच्या प्रवासाची माहिती दिलीसंस्थेने अल्पावधीत प्राप्त केलेल्या विविध शैक्षणिक यश आणि वैद्यकीय टप्पे यावर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
आज उद्घाटन झालेली एम्स नागपूर येथील कौशल्य प्रयोगशाळा ही अत्याधुनिक सुविधांनी सुसज्ज आहे ह्युमन पेशंट सिमुलेटर आणि वर्चुअल टास्क ट्रेनर्स या प्रमुख सुविधांनी सुसज्ज अशा या प्रयोगशाळा राहतील. या प्रयोगशाळामुळे कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती, अनस्थेशिया सिमुलेशन आणि परिस्थिती आधारित शिक्षण या उपक्रमांना चालला मिळणार आहे. या सुविधेमुळे वास्तविक रुग्णांना धोका न देता शिकण्यासाठी एका सुरक्षित वातावरणाची निर्मिती होणार असून अत्याधुनिक वर्चुअल टास्क ट्रेनर सुविधांमध्ये पेशंट केअर सिमुलेटर, इंजेक्शन आणि प्रक्रिया सिमुलेटर यासारख्या विविध कौशल्य सिमुलेटरचा समावेश आहे. या स्किल लॅबचा वैद्यकीय शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण घेणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात फायदा होईल. वैद्यकीय विद्यार्थी ,रहिवासी डॉक्टर, परिचारिका, प्राध्यापक आणि इतर आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचा-यांना त्यांचे कौशल्य आणि ज्ञान या प्रयोगशाळेच्या माध्यमातून वाढवता येणार आहे.
यासोबतच सेंट्रल स्टेराइल सर्व्हिसेस डिपार्टमेंट - सीएसएसडी ही एक प्रशस्त अशी सुविधा 5 हजार चौरस फूट परिसरात मेडिकल स्र्टलायझेशन तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये रुग्णांची काळजी आणि सुरक्षिततेची सर्वोच्च मानके सुनिश्चित करेल. या सुविधेमध्ये अत्याधुनिक प्रगत उपकरणे, तंत्रज्ञान, कार्यक्षम प्रणाली , 24 तास अखंड सेवा यांचा समावेश आहे.