संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस सन्धायक, हे भारतातील पहिले विशाल टेहळणी जहाज, विशाखापट्टणम इथे, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत भारतीय नौदलात समाविष्ट
हे जहाज, हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्रात, एक महाशक्ती म्हणून भारताची भूमिका अधिक मजबूत करेल: राजनाथ सिंह
“आयएनएस सन्धायक आपल्या आणि आपल्या मित्र देशांच्याही सागरी हितसंबंधांचे संरक्षण करेल.”
“सागरी चाचेगिरी आणि तस्करी खपवून घेतली जाणार नाही, हा नव्या भारताचा संकल्प आहे.”
“भारत नौवहन, व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य स्वातंत्र्य, तसेच नियम आधारित व्यवस्थेचा खंदा पुरस्कर्ता”
03 FEB 2024 1:45PM by PIB Mumbai
आयएनएस सन्धायक (यार्ड 3025) ही देशातील पहिलीच टेहळणी विशाल युद्धनौका आज संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात समाविष्ट करण्यात आली. विशाखापट्टणम इथल्या नौदलाच्या गोदीत हा नेत्रदीपक राष्ट्रार्पण सोहळा झाला. या युद्धनौकेची प्राथमिक जबाबदारी, सुरक्षित सागरी नौवहन सक्षम करण्यासाठी बंदरे, नौवहन खाड्या/मार्ग, किनारपट्टीचे भाग आणि खोल समुद्र यांचे सर्वंकष हायड्रोग्राफिक (जलविज्ञान) सर्वेक्षण करणे ही असेल. तर, इतर दुय्यम कामगिरीसाठी हे जहाज नौदलाच्या विविध मोहिमा पार पाडण्यास सक्षम असेल.
या टेहळणी युद्धनौकेचा, नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात समावेश होणे, की एक ऐतिहासिक घटना असून, त्यातून, हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्रात, महशक्ती म्हणून भारताची भूमिका अधिकच मजबूत होण्याचा आत्मविश्वास निर्माण झाला असून या संपूर्ण क्षेत्रात शांतता आणि सुरक्षा अबाधित राखण्यात भारतीय नौदलाला मदत होईल, असे संरक्षण मंत्री आपल्या भाषणात म्हणाले. मानवी विकासाशी तुलना करून, संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी भारताच्या सुरक्षेचा पैलू समजावून सांगितला. ते म्हणाले, “एक मूल जन्माला आल्यावर सगळ्या गोष्टींसाठी आपल्या कुटुंबावर अवलंबून असते. हळूहळू, ते स्वतंत्र होते, आणि त्यानंतर ते समाजात त्याचे/तिचे ज्ञान वाटायला सुरूवात करते. त्याचप्रमाणे एखादा देश, आपल्या विकासाच्या प्राथमिक पातळीवर, संरक्षणासाठी, इतर देशांवर अवलंबून असतो. मात्र, नंतर त्याचा विकास होत असतांना तो आपल्या संरक्षण क्षमताही निर्माण करतो. त्यानंतर अशी तिसरी अवस्था येते, जेव्हा, एखादे राष्ट्र इतके शक्तिशाली बनते, की ते केवळ स्वत:च्याच नाही, तर आपल्या मित्र देशांच्या हितसंबंधांचेही रक्षण करु शकते.
आयएनएस सन्धायकच्या या राष्ट्रार्पण प्रसंगी, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी, केवळ भारतीय युद्धनौकाच नव्हे, तर मित्र देशांच्या नौकांचे रक्षण करण्याइतकी क्षमता निर्माण केल्याबद्दल, भारतीय नौदलाची प्रशंसा केली. अलीकडेच, एडनच्या आखातात ब्रिटीश जहाजावर झालेल्या ड्रोन हल्ल्याचा संदर्भ देत, या हल्ल्यामुळे, तेलाच्या टँकरना लागलेली आग विझवण्यासाठी त्वरित प्रतिसाद दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी भारतीय नौदलाचे कौतुक केले.
त्याशिवाय, समुद्री चाचेगिरीचे पाच प्रयत्न हाणून पाडत, ड्रोन आणि क्षेपणास्त्रांनी हल्ला केलेल्या जहाजांना मदत केल्याबद्दल तसेच, 80 मच्छीमार/नौसैनिकांना वाचवण्याच्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या प्रयत्नांचे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी कौतुक केले. "हिंद महासागर प्रदेशातील भारतीय नौदल, शांतता आणि समृद्धी कायम राहील, याची व्यवस्था करत, सुरक्षित व्यापार सुलभ करत आहे. अनेक संरक्षण तज्ज्ञ यालाच महासत्तेचा उदय म्हणत आहेत. प्रत्येकाचे संरक्षण करणे ही आपली संस्कृतीच आहे ", असे ते म्हणाले.
आपले सामर्थ्य वाढवत असतांनाच, केवळ या प्रदेशातीलच नाही, तर संपूर्ण जगातील अराजकतेचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्याचा भारताचा निश्चय आहे, असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. विविध देशांना, नौवहन, व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य याचे स्वातंत्र्य अबाधितपणे मिळावे, अशीच भारताची भूमिका असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. आपल्या वाढत्या महाशक्तीचा हेतू, एक नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था प्रस्थापित करणे हा आहे. हिंद महासागर आणि हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्रात होणारी अवैध आणि अनिर्बंध मासेमारी रोखणे, हा आपला उद्देश आहे. आपले नौदल, या परदेशातून होणारी अमली पदार्थ आणि मानवी तस्करी थांबवत आहे. केवळ चाचेगिरी रोखणे नाही, तर या संपूर्ण प्रदेशात,शांतता आणि समृद्धी निर्माण करण्यासाठी आम्ही कटिबद्ध आहोत. आयएनएस सन्धायक, हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात अत्यंत महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल. ज्या हेतूने सरकार नौदलाला बळकट करत आहे, त्यामुळे जागतिक शांततेचे खंदे पुरस्कर्ते बनण्याचा आपला संकल्प, प्रत्यक्षात साकार होईल", असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल आर हरी कुमार म्हणाले की, एसव्हीएल प्रकल्प सरकार आणि नौदलाने समुद्रात काम करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेली पूर्वअट - म्हणजे महासागरांच्या अथांग खोलीचे सर्वेक्षण करण्याच्या कामाला दिलेले वाढते महत्त्व अधोरेखित करते. विविध प्रकारच्या भूमिका आणि कार्ये करण्यासाठी लवचिकतेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी नौदल स्वदेशी स्तरावर अत्याधुनिक व्यासपीठ सुरू करत आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. शक्तिशाली विमानवाहू युद्धनौका विक्रांत असो, विशाखापट्टणम श्रेणीतील घातक विनाशक नौका असोत, अष्टपैलू निलगिरी श्रेणीतील फ्रिगेट्स असोत, कलवरी श्रेणीतील चपळ पाणबुड्या असोत, उथळ पाण्यात प्रभावी काम करणाऱ्या चपळ शॅलो वॉटर एएसडब्ल्यू क्राफ्ट असोत किंवा विशेष डायव्हिंग सपोर्ट नौका असोत, याद्वारे प्रगतीपथावर अग्रेसर होत असलेल्या भारताच्या सेवेसाठी आम्ही अत्यंत काळजीपूर्वक एक संतुलित 'आत्मनिर्भर' सेना तयार करत आहोत, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारतीय नौदलाला आवश्यक असलेली 66 पैकी 64 जहाजे आणि पाणबुड्या भारतीय शिपयार्डमध्ये तयार केल्या जात आहेत, असे ॲडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांनी सांगितले. याचाच अर्थ नौदल या क्षेत्रात हजारो कोटींची गुंतवणूक करेल, शिपयार्ड्सची क्षमता आणि कामगार तसेच सहायक उद्योगांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्यांची क्षमता वाढवेल, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
हिंदी महासागरातील शांतता भंग करणाऱ्यांवर कठोर कारवाई केली जाईल, या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या आश्वासनाचा उल्लेख करून नौदल प्रमुख म्हणाले: केवळ भारतच नाही तर संपूर्ण जगाने गेल्या चार पाच आठवड्यात महिन्यांत संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या निर्देशांचा परिणाम पाहिला आहे. जोपर्यंत हिंदी महासागर पूर्णपणे मोकळा, सुरक्षित आणि मुक्त होत नाही तोपर्यंत भारतीय नौदल थांबणार नाही. आम्ही तयार आहोत!".
गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स अँड इंजिनीअर्स (GRSE), कोलकाता येथे बांधकामाधीन असलेल्या एसव्हीएल प्रकल्पाच्या चार जहाजांपैकी पहिल्या जहाजाचा औपचारिक समारंभा द्वारे नौदलात समावेश झाला. या प्रकल्पाचे संचालन भारतीय नौदलाच्या युद्धनौका डिझाइन ब्युरोने केले आहे.
12 मार्च 2019 रोजी या जहाज उभारणीचा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला होता आणि 05 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी हे जहाज नौदलात दाखल करण्यात आले होते. या जहाजाच्या बंदरात आणि समुद्रात अनेक प्रकारच्या चाचण्या झाल्यानंतरच त्याला नौदलात दाखल करण्यात आले. जहाजाचे वजन 3,400 टन असून एकूण लांबी 110 मीटर आहे तर रुंदी 16 मीटर आहे.
आयएनएस सन्धायक अत्याधुनिक हायड्रोग्राफिक उपकरणांसह सुसज्ज आहे ज्यामध्ये डीप आणि शॅलो वॉटर मल्टी-बीम इको-साउंडर्स, ऑटोनॉमस अंडरवॉटर व्हेईकल, रिमोटली ऑपरेटेड व्हेईकल, साइड स्कॅन सोनार, डेटा ॲक्विझिशन आणि प्रोसेसिंग सिस्टम, सॅटेलाइट-आधारित पोझिशनिंग सिस्टम तसेच स्थलीय सर्वेक्षण उपकरणे यांचा समावेश आहे. हे जहाज दोन डिझेल इंजिनद्वारे हाकारले जाते आणि ते 18 नॉट्सपेक्षा जास्त वेग गाठण्यास सक्षम आहे. या जहाजाच्या एकूण किमतीपैकी 80% पेक्षा जास्त स्वदेशी सामग्री असून भारतीय नौदल तसेच सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांनी देखील याच्या उभारण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे. नौदलात या जहाजाचा समावेश देशाच्या वाढत्या सागरी हितसंबंधांना आणि क्षमतांना अधोरेखित करतो.
सन्धायकम्हणजे जो विशेष शोध घेतो तो. या जहाजाच्या शीर्ष भागातील क्रेस्टमध्ये नाविकांच्या होकायंत्राचे सोळा बिंदू दर्शवले आहेत तर त्याच्या मध्यभागी समुद्रावर सफर करताना आवश्यक असणारा डिव्हायडरआणि अँकरआहे, हे चिन्ह महासागरांच्या मोजमापाचे प्रतीक आहे, आणि हीच सर्वेक्षण जहाजाची मूलभूत भूमिका आहे. या जहाजाचे राष्ट्रार्पण हे युद्धनौका रचना आणि बांधणीतील भारताच्या कौशल्याची पुष्टी करते

Ministry of Defence
INS Sandhayak, first Survey Vessel Large ship, commissioned into Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri in Visakhapatnam
The ship will further strengthen India's role as a superpower in the Indo-Pacific region: Shri Rajnath Singh
“INS Sandhayak will protect our own maritime interests as well as of friendly countries”
“Maritime piracy & smuggling will not be tolerated; It is a pledge of ‘New India’”
“India stands for freedom of navigation, trade & commerce and a rules-based world order”
03 FEB 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sandhayak (Yard 3025), the first Survey Vessel Large (SVL) ship, was commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an impressive ceremony held at the Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam on February 03, 2024. The primary role of the ship is to carry out full scale hydrographic surveys of ports, harbours, navigational channels/routes, coastal areas and deep seas, towards enabling safe marine navigation. In its secondary role, the ship will be capable of undertaking a range of naval operations.
The Raksha Mantri, in his address, termed the commissioning as historic, exuding confidence that INS Sandhayak will further strengthen India's role as a superpower in the Indo-Pacific region and help the Indian Navy in maintaining peace & security. He explained the security aspect of a country by drawing parallels with the development of a human being. “From being dependent on the family in the formative years, a child gradually becomes independent before he/she starts to spread knowledge in the society. Similarly, a country, in the initial stage of its development, depends on other countries for security, before it starts developing the capability to protect itself. Then comes the third stage when it becomes so powerful that it not only safeguards its own interests, but also becomes capable of protecting its friendly nations,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri expressed hope that INS Sandhayak will go a long way in obtaining information about the oceans and achieve the twin objective of protecting the country as well as others. “The ocean is vast and bottomless. The more we are able to explore its elements, the more our knowledge will expand, and we will become stronger. The more we gather information about the ocean, its ecology, its flora and fauna, the closer we will get to achieving our objectives. The more we know about the ocean, the more meaningfully we will be able to fulfil our strategic interests,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that post-Independence, despite facing challenges on many fronts, India continued to move forward for its security and protected itself from threats. Today, the country is marching ahead on the path of development, with the more-than-ever strong Navy providing security in the Indian Ocean and Indo-Pacific region as the first responder, he said.
The Raksha Mantri termed the Indian Ocean as a hotspot for global trade. “Many choke points like Gulf of Aden etc. are present in the Indian Ocean, through which a large amount of international trade takes place. Many threats remain at these choke points, the biggest being from pirates,” he said, referring to the hijack attempts on Merchant Vessels in the Arabian Sea and the Indian Navy’s courage and promptness to rescue the ships from the pirates.
Shri Rajnath Singh assured that those involved in maritime piracy and smuggling will not be tolerated under any circumstances, describing it as the pledge of ‘New India’. During the commissioning of INS Imphal recently, the Raksha Mantri had said that India will find those involved in nefarious activities from the depth of the oceans and take strict action against them.
At the commissioning ceremony of INS Sandhayak, the Raksha Mantri lauded the Indian Navy for providing security not only to the Indian ships, but also those from friendly countries. He referred to the recent drone attack on a British ship in the Gulf of Aden which resulted in the oil tankers catching fire. He commended the Indian Navy for its prompt response in extinguishing the fire, stating that the effort was recognised and appreciated by the world.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the Indian Navy for averting five piracy attempts and assisting ships attacked by drones and missiles in the last few days, in addition to rescuing 80 fishermen/marines. “The Indian Navy in the Indian Ocean region is facilitating safe trade, while ensuring peace and prosperity. Many defence experts are calling this the rise of a superpower. This is our culture - to protect everyone,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that with increasing power, India is determined to eradicate anarchy not only from the region, but from the entire world. He iterated India’s stand of maintaining freedom of navigation, trade and commerce among different countries. “The purpose of our growing power is to ensure a rules-based world order. Our aim is to stop illegal and unregulated fishing in the Indian Ocean and Indo-Pacific region. The Navy is stopping narcotics and human trafficking in this region. It is not only committed to stopping piracy, but also making this entire region peaceful and prosperous. INS Sandhayak will play a crucial role in achieving our objective. The intention with which the Government is strengthening the Navy will realise our destiny of becoming the promoters of world peace,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar stated that the SVL project highlights the growing importance attached by the government and the Navy to the quintessential prerequisite to operating at sea - survey of the unfathomable depths of the oceans. He added that in order to leverage the flexibility to undertake a diverse range of roles and tasks, the Navy has been launching state-of-the-art platforms indigenously. “Be it the mighty aircraft carrier Vikrant, the deadly destroyers of Visakhapatnam Class, the versatile Nilgiri class Frigates, the stealthy Kalvari class submarines, the nimble Shallow Water ASW Craft or the specialised Diving Support Vessels - we are carefully crafting a balanced ‘Aatmanirbhar’ force in service of an ascendant Bharat,” he said.
Admiral R Hari Kumar asserted that 64 out of 66 ships and submarines under order are being built in Indian shipyards. This means that the Navy will invest thousands of crores in this sector, enhancing capacity of the shipyards, and capabilities of the workers as well as those employed in ancillary industries, he emphasised.
On the Raksha Mantri’s assurance that strict action will be taken against those who disturb peace in the Indian Ocean, the Chief of the Naval Staff said: “Not only India but the entire world has seen the effect of Shri Rajnath Singh’s instructions in the last four-five weeks. The Indian Navy will not stop until the Indian Ocean becomes completely open, safe and free. We are ready!”.
The commissioning ceremony marked the formal induction of the first of the four ships of the SVL Project under construction at Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. The project has been steered by the Warship Design Bureau of the Indian Navy.
The keel was laid on March 12, 2019 and the ship was launched on December 05, 2021. It has undergone a comprehensive schedule of trials in harbour and at sea, leading up to commissioning. The ship has a displacement of 3,400 tons and an overall length of 110 meters with a beam of 16m.
INS Sandhayak is equipped with state-of-the-art hydrographic equipment including Deep & Shallow Water Multi-Beam Echo-Sounders, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Remotely Operated Vehicle, Side scan sonars, Data Acquisition and Processing System, satellite-based positioning systems and terrestrial survey equipment. The ship is propelled by two Diesel Engines and is capable of achieving speeds in excess of 18 knots. It has an indigenous content of over 80% by cost and is a tribute to the collaborative efforts between the Indian Navy and Industry, including MSMEs. Its induction underscores the growing maritime interests and capabilities of the nation.
‘Sandhayak’ means the one who carries out a special search. The crest depicts the sixteen points of a mariner’s compass, enclosing a ‘divider’ and an ‘anchor’ riding the sea, symbolising the charting of oceans, which is the basic role of the survey ship. The commissioning is an affirmation of India’s expertise in warship designing and construction.