وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سندھائک، پہلی سروے ویسل لارج شپ جسے وشاکھاپٹنم میں رکشا منتری کی موجودگی میں بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا
یہ جہاز بحر ہند و بحرالکاہل خطے میں بھارت کے کردار کو ایک سپر پاور کے طور پر مزید مستحکم کرے گا: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
’’آئی این ایس سندھائک ہمارے بحری مفادات کے ساتھ ساتھ دوست ممالک کا بھی تحفظ کرے گا‘‘
’’ سمندری قزاقی اور اسمگلنگ کو برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ’نیو انڈیا‘ کا عہد ہے‘‘
’’بھارت جہاز رانی کی آزادی، صنعت و تجارت اور قواعد پر مبنی عالمی نظام کا حامی ہے‘‘
03 FEB 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
وشاکھاپٹنم کے نیول ڈاک یارڈ میں منعقدہ ایک شاندار تقریب میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی موجودگی میں پہلے سروے ویسل لارج (ایس وی ایل) جہاز آئی این ایس سندھائک (یارڈ 3025) کو بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا۔ جہاز کا بنیادی کردار پورٹس، بندرگاہوں، آبی شاہراہوں / راستوں، ساحلی علاقوں اور گہرے سمندروں کا مکمل پیمانے پر ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے کرنا ہے، تاکہ محفوظ سمندری جہاز رانی کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے۔ اپنے ثانوی کردار میں، جہاز متعدد بحری کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے کے قابل ہوگا۔
وزیر دفاع نے اپنے خطاب میں اس کمیشن کو تاریخی قرار دیتے ہوئے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی این ایس سندھائک بحر ہند و بحرالکاہل خطے میں ایک سپر پاور کے طور پر بھارت کے کردار کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا اور امن و سلامتی برقرار رکھنے میں بھارتی بحریہ کی مدد کرے گا۔ انھوں نے انسان کی ترقی کے ساتھ موازنہ کرتے ہوئے کسی ملک کے سلامتی کے پہلو کی وضاحت کی۔ ’’ابتدائی برسوں میں خاندان پر منحصر رہنے سے، ایک بچہ آہستہ آہستہ خود مختار ہوجاتا ہے اس سے پہلے کہ وہ معاشرے میں علم پھیلانا شروع کرے۔ اسی طرح، ایک ملک، اپنی ترقی کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں، سلامتی کے لیے دوسرے ممالک پر منحصر ہے، اس سے پہلے کہ وہ اپنے دفاع کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنا شروع کرے. اس کے بعد تیسرا مرحلہ آتا ہے جب وہ اتنا طاقتور ہو جاتا ہے کہ نہ صرف اپنے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتا ہے بلکہ اپنے دوست ممالک کی حفاظت کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی رکھتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آئی این ایس سندھائک سمندروں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے اور ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر لوگوں کی حفاظت کے دوہرے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔ ’’سمندر بہت وسیع و بسیط ہے۔ جتنا زیادہ ہم اس کے عناصر کو تلاش کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے، اتنا ہی زیادہ ہمارا علم وسیع ہوگا، اور ہم مضبوط ہوں گے. جتنا زیادہ ہم سمندر، اس کی ماحولیات، اس کے نباتات اور حیوانات کے بارے میں معلومات جمع کریں گے، اتنا ہی ہم اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے قریب پہنچیں گے۔ جتنا زیادہ ہم سمندر کے بارے میں جانیں گے، اتنا ہی ہم اپنے اسٹریٹجک مفادات کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد کئی محاذوں پر چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود بھارت اپنی سلامتی کے لیے آگے بڑھتا رہا اور خود کو خطرات سے محفوظ رکھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مضبوط بحریہ بحر ہند اور بحرہند و بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں سب سے پہلے سیکورٹی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے بحر ہند کو عالمی تجارت کا مرکز قرار دیا۔ ’’خلیج عدن، خلیج گنی وغیرہ جیسے بہت سے چوک پوائنٹس بحر ہند میں موجود ہیں، جن کے ذریعے بڑی مقدار میں بین الاقوامی تجارت ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے بحیرہ عرب میں تجارتی بحری جہازوں کو ہائی جیک کرنے کی کوششوں اور بحری قزاقوں سے جہازوں کو بچانے کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کی جرات اور فوری صلاحیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ان چوک پوائنٹس پر بہت سے خطرات موجود ہیں، جن میں سب سے بڑا قزاقوں کی طرف سے ہے۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یقین دلایا کہ سمندری قزاقی اور اسمگلنگ میں ملوث افراد کو کسی بھی صورت میں برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا اور اسے ’نیو انڈیا‘ کا عہد قرار دیا۔ حال ہی میں آئی این ایس امپھال کے افتتاح کے دوران وزیر دفاع نے کہا تھا کہ بھارت سمندر کی گہرائی سے مذموم سرگرمیوں میں ملوث افراد کا پتہ لگائے گا اور ان کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرے گا۔
آئی این ایس سندھائک کی کمیشننگ تقریب میں وزیر دفاع نے نہ صرف بھارتی بحری جہازوں بلکہ دوست ممالک کے جہازوں کو بھی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے خلیج عدن میں برطانوی بحری جہاز پر حالیہ ڈرون حملے کا حوالہ دیا جس کے نتیجے میں آئل ٹینکروں میں آگ لگ گئی۔ انھوں نے آگ بجھانے کے لیے فوری ردعمل کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ اس کوشش کو دنیا نے تسلیم کیا اور سراہا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 80 ماہی گیروں / میرینز کو بچانے کے علاوہ گذشتہ چند دنوں میں بحری قزاقی کی پانچ کوششوں کو روکنے اور ڈرون اور میزائلوں سے حملہ کرنے والے بحری جہازوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کی ستائش کی۔ بحر ہند کے خطے میں بھارتی بحریہ امن اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے محفوظ تجارت کی سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ بہت سے دفاعی ماہرین اسے سپر پاور کا عروج قرار دے رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری ثقافت ہے– ہر ایک کی حفاظت کرنا۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کے ساتھ بھارت نہ صرف خطے سے بلکہ پوری دنیا سے انتشار کو ختم کرنے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔ انھوں نے مختلف ممالک کے درمیان جہاز رانی، تجارت اور تجارت کی آزادی کو برقرار رکھنے کے بھارت کے موقف کی تائید کی۔ ہماری بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کا مقصد قواعد پر مبنی عالمی نظام کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد بحر ہند اور بحر ہند و بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں غیر قانونی اور غیر منظم ماہی گیری کو روکنا ہے۔ بحریہ اس خطے میں منشیات اور انسانی اسمگلنگ کو روک رہی ہے۔ وہ نہ صرف بحری قزاقی کو روکنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے بلکہ اس پورے خطے کو پرامن اور خوشحال بنانے کے لیے بھی پرعزم ہے۔ آئی این ایس سندھائک ہمارے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ جس نیت سے حکومت بحریہ کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے اس سے عالمی امن کا علم بردار بننے کی ہماری تقدیر کا احساس ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے کہا کہ ایس وی ایل پروجیکٹ حکومت اور بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جو سمندر میں کام کرنے کی بنیادی شرط یعنی سمندروں کی ناقابل تسخیر گہرائیوں کا سروے ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ مختلف قسم کے کرداروں اور کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لچک سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے، بحریہ مقامی طور پر جدید ترین پلیٹ فارم لانچ کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’چاہے طاقتور طیارہ بردار جہاز وکرانت ہو، وشاکھاپٹنم کلاس کے مہلک تباہ کن جہاز ہوں، نیلگری کلاس کے ورسٹائل فریگیٹ ہوں، کلواری کلاس کی آبدوزیں ہوں، تیز رفتار شیلو واٹر اے ایس ڈبلیو کرافٹ ہو یا خصوصی غوطہ خوری سپورٹ ویسلز ہوں، ہم احتیاط سے ایک متوازن ’آتم نربھر‘ فورس تیار کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 66 میں سے 64 بحری جہاز اور آبدوزیں بھارتی شپ یارڈ میں تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ بحریہ اس شعبے میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گی، شپ یارڈز کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گی، کارکنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ معاون صنعتوں میں کام کرنے والوں کی صلاحیتوں میں بھی اضافہ کرے گی۔
وزیر دفاع کی اس یقین دہانی پر کہ بحر ہند میں امن میں خلل ڈالنے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے کہا، ’’نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ پوری دنیا نے گذشتہ چار پانچ ہفتوں میں راج ناتھ سنگھ کی ہدایات کا اثر دیکھا ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ اس وقت تک نہیں رکے گی جب تک بحر ہند مکمل طور پر کھلا، محفوظ اور آزاد نہیں ہو جاتا۔ ہم تیار ہیں!‘‘
کمیشننگ کی تقریب میں گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای)، کولکاتا میں زیر تعمیر ایس وی ایل پروجیکٹ کے چار جہازوں میں سے پہلے جہاز کو باضابطہ طور پر شامل کیا گیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو بھارتی بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز ڈیزائن بیورو نے چلایا ہے۔
کیل 12 مارچ 2019 کو بچھائی گئی تھی اور جہاز کو 05 دسمبر 2021 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ بندرگاہ اور سمندر میں اس کی آزمائشوں کا ایک جامع شیڈول جاری کیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں اس کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ اس جہاز کا وزن 3,400 ٹن ہے اور اس کی مجموعی لمبائی 110 میٹر ہے اور اس کی بیم 16 میٹر ہے۔
آئی این ایس سندھائک جدید ترین ہائیڈروگرافک آلات سے لیس ہے جس میں ڈیپ اینڈ شیلو واٹر ملٹی بیم ایکو سونڈرز، خودمختار زیر آب گاڑی، ریموٹ آپریٹڈ وہیکل، سائیڈ اسکین سونارز، ڈیٹا ایکوزیشن اینڈ پروسیسنگ سسٹم، سیٹلائٹ بیسڈ پوزیشننگ سسٹم اور زمینی سروے کا سامان شامل ہے۔ یہ جہاز دو ڈیزل انجنوں سے چلتا ہے اور 18 ناٹ سے زیادہ کی رفتار حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس میں لاگت کے لحاظ سے 80 فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی مواد ہے اور یہ ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت بھارتی بحریہ اور صنعت کے مابین مشترکہ کوششوں کو خراج تحسین ہے۔ اس کی شمولیت قوم کے بڑھتے ہوئے بحری مفادات اور صلاحیتوں کی غماز ہے۔
’سندھائک‘ سے مراد ہے ایک خاص جستجو کرنے والا۔ جہاز کی چوٹی میں ایک میرینر کے کمپاس کے سولہ پوائنٹس دکھائے گئے ہیں، جس میں سمندر کے دوش پر سوار ایک ’ڈیوائڈر‘ اور ایک ’لنگر‘ شامل ہے، جو سمندروں کے سفر کی علامت ہیں، یہی اس مساحتی جہاز کا بنیادی کردار ہے۔ یہ کمیشننگ جنگی جہازوں کی ڈیزائننگ اور تعمیر میں بھارت کی مہارت کی عکاس ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
INS Sandhayak, first Survey Vessel Large ship, commissioned into Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri in Visakhapatnam
The ship will further strengthen India's role as a superpower in the Indo-Pacific region: Shri Rajnath Singh
“INS Sandhayak will protect our own maritime interests as well as of friendly countries”
“Maritime piracy & smuggling will not be tolerated; It is a pledge of ‘New India’”
“India stands for freedom of navigation, trade & commerce and a rules-based world order”
03 FEB 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sandhayak (Yard 3025), the first Survey Vessel Large (SVL) ship, was commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an impressive ceremony held at the Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam on February 03, 2024. The primary role of the ship is to carry out full scale hydrographic surveys of ports, harbours, navigational channels/routes, coastal areas and deep seas, towards enabling safe marine navigation. In its secondary role, the ship will be capable of undertaking a range of naval operations.
The Raksha Mantri, in his address, termed the commissioning as historic, exuding confidence that INS Sandhayak will further strengthen India's role as a superpower in the Indo-Pacific region and help the Indian Navy in maintaining peace & security. He explained the security aspect of a country by drawing parallels with the development of a human being. “From being dependent on the family in the formative years, a child gradually becomes independent before he/she starts to spread knowledge in the society. Similarly, a country, in the initial stage of its development, depends on other countries for security, before it starts developing the capability to protect itself. Then comes the third stage when it becomes so powerful that it not only safeguards its own interests, but also becomes capable of protecting its friendly nations,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri expressed hope that INS Sandhayak will go a long way in obtaining information about the oceans and achieve the twin objective of protecting the country as well as others. “The ocean is vast and bottomless. The more we are able to explore its elements, the more our knowledge will expand, and we will become stronger. The more we gather information about the ocean, its ecology, its flora and fauna, the closer we will get to achieving our objectives. The more we know about the ocean, the more meaningfully we will be able to fulfil our strategic interests,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that post-Independence, despite facing challenges on many fronts, India continued to move forward for its security and protected itself from threats. Today, the country is marching ahead on the path of development, with the more-than-ever strong Navy providing security in the Indian Ocean and Indo-Pacific region as the first responder, he said.
The Raksha Mantri termed the Indian Ocean as a hotspot for global trade. “Many choke points like Gulf of Aden etc. are present in the Indian Ocean, through which a large amount of international trade takes place. Many threats remain at these choke points, the biggest being from pirates,” he said, referring to the hijack attempts on Merchant Vessels in the Arabian Sea and the Indian Navy’s courage and promptness to rescue the ships from the pirates.
Shri Rajnath Singh assured that those involved in maritime piracy and smuggling will not be tolerated under any circumstances, describing it as the pledge of ‘New India’. During the commissioning of INS Imphal recently, the Raksha Mantri had said that India will find those involved in nefarious activities from the depth of the oceans and take strict action against them.
At the commissioning ceremony of INS Sandhayak, the Raksha Mantri lauded the Indian Navy for providing security not only to the Indian ships, but also those from friendly countries. He referred to the recent drone attack on a British ship in the Gulf of Aden which resulted in the oil tankers catching fire. He commended the Indian Navy for its prompt response in extinguishing the fire, stating that the effort was recognised and appreciated by the world.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the Indian Navy for averting five piracy attempts and assisting ships attacked by drones and missiles in the last few days, in addition to rescuing 80 fishermen/marines. “The Indian Navy in the Indian Ocean region is facilitating safe trade, while ensuring peace and prosperity. Many defence experts are calling this the rise of a superpower. This is our culture - to protect everyone,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that with increasing power, India is determined to eradicate anarchy not only from the region, but from the entire world. He iterated India’s stand of maintaining freedom of navigation, trade and commerce among different countries. “The purpose of our growing power is to ensure a rules-based world order. Our aim is to stop illegal and unregulated fishing in the Indian Ocean and Indo-Pacific region. The Navy is stopping narcotics and human trafficking in this region. It is not only committed to stopping piracy, but also making this entire region peaceful and prosperous. INS Sandhayak will play a crucial role in achieving our objective. The intention with which the Government is strengthening the Navy will realise our destiny of becoming the promoters of world peace,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar stated that the SVL project highlights the growing importance attached by the government and the Navy to the quintessential prerequisite to operating at sea - survey of the unfathomable depths of the oceans. He added that in order to leverage the flexibility to undertake a diverse range of roles and tasks, the Navy has been launching state-of-the-art platforms indigenously. “Be it the mighty aircraft carrier Vikrant, the deadly destroyers of Visakhapatnam Class, the versatile Nilgiri class Frigates, the stealthy Kalvari class submarines, the nimble Shallow Water ASW Craft or the specialised Diving Support Vessels - we are carefully crafting a balanced ‘Aatmanirbhar’ force in service of an ascendant Bharat,” he said.
Admiral R Hari Kumar asserted that 64 out of 66 ships and submarines under order are being built in Indian shipyards. This means that the Navy will invest thousands of crores in this sector, enhancing capacity of the shipyards, and capabilities of the workers as well as those employed in ancillary industries, he emphasised.
On the Raksha Mantri’s assurance that strict action will be taken against those who disturb peace in the Indian Ocean, the Chief of the Naval Staff said: “Not only India but the entire world has seen the effect of Shri Rajnath Singh’s instructions in the last four-five weeks. The Indian Navy will not stop until the Indian Ocean becomes completely open, safe and free. We are ready!”.
The commissioning ceremony marked the formal induction of the first of the four ships of the SVL Project under construction at Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. The project has been steered by the Warship Design Bureau of the Indian Navy.
The keel was laid on March 12, 2019 and the ship was launched on December 05, 2021. It has undergone a comprehensive schedule of trials in harbour and at sea, leading up to commissioning. The ship has a displacement of 3,400 tons and an overall length of 110 meters with a beam of 16m.
INS Sandhayak is equipped with state-of-the-art hydrographic equipment including Deep & Shallow Water Multi-Beam Echo-Sounders, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Remotely Operated Vehicle, Side scan sonars, Data Acquisition and Processing System, satellite-based positioning systems and terrestrial survey equipment. The ship is propelled by two Diesel Engines and is capable of achieving speeds in excess of 18 knots. It has an indigenous content of over 80% by cost and is a tribute to the collaborative efforts between the Indian Navy and Industry, including MSMEs. Its induction underscores the growing maritime interests and capabilities of the nation.
‘Sandhayak’ means the one who carries out a special search. The crest depicts the sixteen points of a mariner’s compass, enclosing a ‘divider’ and an ‘anchor’ riding the sea, symbolising the charting of oceans, which is the basic role of the survey ship. The commissioning is an affirmation of India’s expertise in warship designing and construction.