جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
حکومت نے اسٹیل کے شعبہ میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں
رہنما خطوط گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ساتھ فوسل ایندھن کے بتدریج متبادل اور براہ راست ریڈیوسڈ آئرن میکنگ اور بلاسٹ فرنس میں ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال پر زور دیتے ہیں
موجودہ اسٹیل پلانٹس گرین ہائیڈروجن کے چھوٹے فیصد کو ملا کر شروع کر سکتے ہیں؛ آنے والے اسٹیل پلانٹس کو گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے؛ گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹس جن کا مقصد 100فیصد ماحول دوست اسٹیل ہے، ریاستی رہنما خطوط پر بھی غور کیا جائے گا
02 FEB 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ "نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت اسٹیل کے شعبہ میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لیے اسکیم گائیڈ لائنز" کے نام سے رہنما خطوط، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے 2 فروری 2024 کو جاری کیے ہیں۔
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت، دیگر اقدامات کے ساتھ، ایم این آر ای اسٹیل کے شعبہ میں فوسل ایندھن اور فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی فیڈ اسٹاک کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات سے تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرے گا۔ یہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ وزارت اسٹیل اور اس اسکیم کے تحت نامزد کردہ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیے جائیں گے۔
اسٹیل سیکٹر میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے زور دینے والےعلاقے کے طور پر تین علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ہائیڈروجن کا براہ راست ریڈیوسڈ آئرن میکنگ کا عمل ؛ بلاسٹ فرنس میں ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال؛ اور بتدریج گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ساتھ فوسل ایندھن کا متبادل ہیں ۔ یہ اسکیم ان پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کی بھی حمایت کرے گی جن میں ہائیڈروجن کا کوئی دوسرا اختراعی استعمال شامل ہے تاکہ لوہے اور اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کیا جاسکے۔
اس اسکیم میں یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ اس وقت گرین ہائیڈروجن کی زیادہ لاگت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اسٹیل پلانٹ اپنے عمل میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کی ایک چھوٹی سی فیصد ملاکر شروع کر سکتے ہیں، اور لاگت کی اقتصادیات میں بہتری اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے ساتھ ملاوٹ کے تناسب کو آہستہ آہستہ بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ رہنما خطوط میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ متوقع اسٹیل پلانٹس کو گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے، اس طرح اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ یہ پلانٹس مستقبل کی عالمی کم کاربن اسٹیل مارکیٹوں میں حصہ لینے کے قابل ہوں۔ اس اسکیم میں گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹوں پر بھی غور کیا جائے گا جن کا مقصد 100فیصد ماحول دوست اسٹیل ہے۔
اس اسکیم کو مالی سال 2029-30 تک 455 کروڑ روپے کے کل بجٹ کے تخمینے کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
اسٹیل کے شعبے میں گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کا استعمال، مجوزہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعہ، لوہا اور اسٹیل کی صنعت میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے ضروری انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کا باعث بنے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں اسٹیل میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ایکو سسٹم قائم ہوگا۔ اسٹیل کی صنعت میں سبز ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال میں سالوں کے دوران اس کی پیداواری لاگت میں متوقع کمی کے ساتھ اضافہ متوقع ہے ۔
سکیم کے رہنما خطوط تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government issues Pilot Project Guidelines for utilizing Green Hydrogen in Steel Sector
Guidelines place thrust on gradual substitution of Fossil Fuels with Green Hydrogen and use of Hydrogen in Direct Reduced Ironmaking and Blast Furnace
Existing Steel Plants can begin by Blending small percentage of Green Hydrogen; Upcoming Steel Plants should be capable of operating with green hydrogen; Greenfield Projects aiming at 100% Green Steel will also be considered, state Guidelines
02 FEB 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has come out with guidelines for undertaking pilot projects for using green hydrogen in the steel sector. The guidelines, named “Scheme Guidelines for implementation of Pilot projects for use of Green Hydrogen in the Steel Sector under the National Green Hydrogen Mission”, have been issued by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) on 2nd February, 2024.
Under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, along with other initiatives, MNRE will implement pilot projects in the Steel Sector, for replacing fossil fuels and fossil fuel-based feedstock with Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. These pilot projects will be implemented through the Ministry of Steel and the Implementing Agencies nominated under this Scheme.
Three areas have been identified as thrust areas for the pilot projects in the steel sector. These are use of Hydrogen in Direct Reduced Ironmaking process; use of Hydrogen in Blast Furnace; and substitution of fossil fuels with Green Hydrogen in a gradual manner. The scheme will also support pilot projects involving any other innovative use of hydrogen for reducing carbon emissions in iron and steel production.
The scheme envisages that considering the higher costs of green hydrogen at present, steel plants could begin by blending a small percentage of green hydrogen in their processes, and increasing the blending proportion progressively, with improvement in cost-economics and advancement of technology. The guidelines also note that upcoming steel plants should be capable of operating with green hydrogen, thus ensuring that these plants are able to participate in future global low-carbon steel markets. The scheme will also consider greenfield projects aiming at 100% green steel.
The Scheme will be implemented with a total budgetary outlay of Rs. 455 crores till FY 2029-30.
The use of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives in the steel sector, through the proposed pilot projects, will lead to the development of necessary infrastructure for use of Green Hydrogen in the Iron & Steel industry, resulting in establishment of a Green Hydrogen ecosystem in the steel sector. The utilization of green hydrogen in the steel industry is expected to increase over the years, with the expected reduction in its production cost.
The Scheme Guidelines can be accessed here.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 04th January 2023 with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.
Related: ‘Green Hydrogen Pilots in India’ Conference held in the run-up to G20 Summit