Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Self-sufficient in production of pulses
02 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several steps/initiatives to make the country self-sufficient in the production of pulses. The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing the National Food Security Mission (NFSM)-Pulses in 28 States and 2 Union Territories (Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh) with the objective to increase production of pulses through area expansion and productivity enhancement. Under NFSM-Pulses, assistance is given through States/UTs to the farmers for interventions like cluster demonstrations on improved package of practices, demonstrations on cropping system, seed production and distribution of high yielding varieties, improved farm machineries/resource conservation machineries/tools, efficient water application tools, plant protection measures, nutrient management/soil ameliorants, processing & post-harvest equipment, cropping system based trainings etc. In addition, the certified seeds of high yielding varieties of pulses are provided in the form of seed minikits at free of cost to the farmers. The Mission also provided support to Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) & State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) / Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) for technology back stopping and transfer of technology to the farmer under supervision of Subject Matter Specialists/Scientists. 150 seed hubs on pulses have been set up under NFSM to augment the availability of quality seed of pulses.
Government of India also provides flexibility to the states for state specific needs/priorities under Rashtirya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). The states can promote pulses under RKVY with approval of State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC) headed by Chief Secretary of the State.
The Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for pulses have also been increased over the years to encourage the farmers to grow more pulses by ensuring remunerative prices.
In order to increase the productivity potential of pulses crops in the country, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) undertakes basic and strategic research on these crops and applied research in collaboration with State Agricultural Universities for developing location specific high yielding varieties and matching production packages.
During the last five years (2018-19 to 2022-23), total pulses production has increased by 18%. Based on the production estimates for the year 2022-23, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan are the top three pulses producing states in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دالوں کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل
02 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ملک کو دالوں کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات/پہل کی ہیں۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ(ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) 28 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ) میں نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) - دالوں کونافذ کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد رقبہ کی توسیع اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے ذریعہ دالوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ این ایف ایس ایم - دالوں کے تحت، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کسانوں کو فصل کے نظام پر مظاہرے، بیج کی پیداوار اور زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام کی تقسیم، بہتر فارم مشینری/وسائل کے تحفظ کی مشینری/آلات، پانی کے استعمال کے موثر آلات ، پودوں کے تحفظ کے اقدامات، غذائی اجزاء کا انتظام/مٹی کی بہتری، پروسیسنگ اور فصل کے بعد کا سامان، کراپنگ سسٹم پر مبنی تربیت وغیرہ کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، دالوں کی زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام کے تصدیق شدہ بیج سیڈ منی کٹس کی صورت میں کسانوں کو مفت فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مشن نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) اور اسٹیٹ ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹیز (ایس اے یو) / کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) کو موضوع سے متعلق ماہرین/سائنسدانوں کی نگرانی میں کسان کو ٹیکنالوجی کی واپسی روکنے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے تعاون بھی فراہم کیا۔ دالوں کے معیاری بیج کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت دالوں سے متعلق 150 بیجوں کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) کے تحت ریاستی مخصوص ضروریات/ ترجیحات کے لیے لچک بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ریاستیں ریاستی چیف سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ریاستی سطح کی منظوری کمیٹی (ایس ایل ایس سی) کی منظوری کے ساتھ آر کے وی وائی کے تحت دالوں کو فروغ دے سکتی ہیں۔
دالوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) میں بھی سالوں کے دوران اضافہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کے لیے منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنا کر مزید دالوں کی کاشت کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔
ملک میں دالوں کی فصلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) ان فصلوں پر بنیادی اور اسٹریٹجک تحقیق کرتی ہے اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر جگہ کی مخصوص زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام اور مماثل پیداواری پیکیج تیار کرنے کے لیے عملی تحقیق کرتی ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2018-19 سے 2022-23تک) کے دوران دالوں کی کل پیداوار میں 18 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سال 2022-23کے پیداواری تخمینوں کی بنیاد پر، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان ملک میں دالیں پیدا کرنے والی سرفہرست تین ریاستیں ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ۔