Ministry of Heavy Industries
Subsidy amounting to Rs. 5790 crores given to electric vehicle manufacturers on sale of 13,41,459 number of electric vehicles under phase-II of FAME India Scheme
02 FEB 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the budgetary allocation and expenditure of funds under Phase-II of Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid) Electric Vehicles (FAME) are as under:
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocation
Fund Utilization as on 31.01.2024
1
2019-2020
Rs. 500.00 Crore
Rs. 500.00 Crore
2
2020-2021
Rs. 318.36 Crore
Rs. 318.36 Crore
3
2021-2022
Rs. 800.00 Crore
Rs. 800.00 Crore
4
2022-2023
Rs. 2897.84 Crore
Rs. 2402.51 Crore
5
2023-2024
Rs. 5171.97 Crore
Rs. 1980.83 Crore
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) sanctioned 2,877 electric vehicle charging stations in 68 cities across 25 States/UTs. Out of these charging stations, 148 Electric Vehicle charging stations are constructed and operational.
Ministry of Heavy Industries has also sanctioned Rs. 800 Cr. as capital subsidy to the three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) for establishment of 7,432 electric vehicle public charging stations.
Under phase-II of FAME India Scheme, subsidy amounting to Rs. 5790 crores has been given to electric vehicle manufacturers on sale of 13,41,459 number of electric vehicles as on 31.01.2024 (as per details given below for electric vehicles claimed on FAME-II Portal as on 31.01.2024): -
Sl. No.
Wheeler Type
Total No. of Vehicle
1.
2 wheeler
11,85,829
2.
3 wheeler
1,38,639
3.
4 wheeler
16,991
Total
13,41,459
Further, MHI sanctioned 6,862 electric buses to various cities/STUs/State Govt. entities for intracity operations.Out of 6,862 e-buses, 3487 e-buses have been supplied to STUs as on 29.11.2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
फेम इंडिया योजना के चरण-II के तहत 13,41,459 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की बिक्री पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन निर्माताओं को 5,790 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी दी गई
02 FEB 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का तीव्र अंगीकरण और विनिर्माण (फेम) योजना के चरण-II के तहत बजटीय आवंटन और धनराशि के परिव्यय का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रम संख्या
वित्तीय वर्ष
बजट आवंटन
धनराशि का उपयोग (31.01.2024 की स्थिति के अनुसार)
1
2019-20
500 करोड़ रुपये
500 करोड़ रुपये
2
2020-21
318.36 करोड़ रुपये
318.36 करोड़ रुपये
3
2021-22
800 करोड़ रुपये
800 करोड़ रुपये
4
2022-23
2897.84 करोड़ रुपये
2402.51 करोड़ रुपये
5
2023-24
5171.97 करोड़ रुपये
1980.83 करोड़ रुपये
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 25 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 68 शहरों में 2,877 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन की मंजूरी दी है। इन चार्जिंग स्टेशनों में से 148 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का निर्माण किया जा चुका है और इनका परिचालन किया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय की तीन तेल विपणन कंपनियों को 7,432 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना के लिए पूंजीगत सब्सिडी के रूप में 800 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी है।
31 जनवरी, 2024 की स्थिति के अनुसार फेम इंडिया योजना के चरण-II के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन विनिर्माताओं को 13,41,459 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की बिक्री पर 5790 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी दी गई है। (31 जनवरी, 2024 की स्थिति के अनुसार फेम-II पोर्टल पर दावाकृत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए नीचे दिए गए ब्यौरे के अनुसार)
क्रम संख्या
वाहन का प्रकार
कुल वाहन संख्या
1
दोपहिया
11,85,829
2
तिपहिया
1,38,639
3
चौपहिया
16,991
कुल
13,41,459
इसेक अलावा भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने शहर के भीतर परिचालन के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न शहरों/एसटीयू/राज्य सरकार की इकाइयों के लिए 6862 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को मंजूरी दी है। 29 नवंबर, 2023 की स्थिति के अनुसार इन 6,862 ई-बसों में से 3487 बसों की आपूर्ति एसटीयू को की जा चुकी है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।