Ministry of Heavy Industries
Subsidy amounting to Rs. 5790 crores given to electric vehicle manufacturers on sale of 13,41,459 number of electric vehicles under phase-II of FAME India Scheme
02 FEB 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the budgetary allocation and expenditure of funds under Phase-II of Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid) Electric Vehicles (FAME) are as under:
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocation
Fund Utilization as on 31.01.2024
1
2019-2020
Rs. 500.00 Crore
Rs. 500.00 Crore
2
2020-2021
Rs. 318.36 Crore
Rs. 318.36 Crore
3
2021-2022
Rs. 800.00 Crore
Rs. 800.00 Crore
4
2022-2023
Rs. 2897.84 Crore
Rs. 2402.51 Crore
5
2023-2024
Rs. 5171.97 Crore
Rs. 1980.83 Crore
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) sanctioned 2,877 electric vehicle charging stations in 68 cities across 25 States/UTs. Out of these charging stations, 148 Electric Vehicle charging stations are constructed and operational.
Ministry of Heavy Industries has also sanctioned Rs. 800 Cr. as capital subsidy to the three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) for establishment of 7,432 electric vehicle public charging stations.
Under phase-II of FAME India Scheme, subsidy amounting to Rs. 5790 crores has been given to electric vehicle manufacturers on sale of 13,41,459 number of electric vehicles as on 31.01.2024 (as per details given below for electric vehicles claimed on FAME-II Portal as on 31.01.2024): -
Sl. No.
Wheeler Type
Total No. of Vehicle
1.
2 wheeler
11,85,829
2.
3 wheeler
1,38,639
3.
4 wheeler
16,991
Total
13,41,459
Further, MHI sanctioned 6,862 electric buses to various cities/STUs/State Govt. entities for intracity operations.Out of 6,862 e-buses, 3487 e-buses have been supplied to STUs as on 29.11.2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے مرحلہ- II کے تحت، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی 1341459 تعداد کی فروخت پر، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں تیار کرنے والوں کو 5790 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی دی گئی
02 FEB 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
(ہائبرڈ) الیکٹرک وہیکلز (ایف اے ایم ای) کی تیز رفتار اپنانے اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے فیز-II کے تحت ،بجٹ کے مختص اور فنڈز کے اخراجات کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
مالی سال
بجٹ مختص رقم
31 جنوری 2024 تک رقم کا استعمال
1
2019-2020
500.00 کروڑ روپئے
500.00 کروڑ روپئے
2
2020-2021
318.36 کروڑ روپئے
318.36 کروڑ روپئے
3
2021-2022
800.00 کروڑ روپئے
800.00 کروڑ روپئے
4
2022-2023
2897.84 کروڑ روپئے
2402.51 کروڑ روپئے
5
2023-2024
5171.97 کروڑ روپئے
1980.83 کروڑ روپئے
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے 25 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 68 شہروں میں، 2877 برقی گاڑیوں کے چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں میں سے 148 الیکٹرک وہیکل چارجنگ ا سٹیشن تعمیرہوچکے ہیں اور آپریشنل ہیں۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے بھی 7432 الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے عوامی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کے قیام کے لیے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (او او پی این جی) کی تین آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کو 800 کروڑ روپئے کیپٹل سبسڈی کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے فیز- II کے تحت، 31 جنوری2024 تک الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی 1341459 تعداد کی فروخت پر الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے مینوفیکچررز کو 5790 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ (31جنوری2024 تک فیم-II پورٹل پر دعوی کردہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لئے ذیل میں دی گئی تفصیلات کے مطابق): -
نمبرشمار
زمرہ گاڑی
گاڑیوں کی مجموعی تعداد
1.
دو پہیہ
11,85,829
2.
3 پہیہ
1,38,639
3.
4 پہیہ
16,991
میزان
13,41,459
مزید برآں، ایم ایچ آئی نے مختلف شہروں / ایس ٹی یوز/سرکاروں کی اکائیوں کے لیے 6862 ای- بسوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔ 3487 ای-بس ایس ٹی یوز کو 29 نومبر 2023 تک فراہم کی جاچکی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔