Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies Income Tax Return Forms for the Assessment Year 2024-25 well in advance for the Assessment Year (A.Y.) 2024-25
02 FEB 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) vide Notification No. 19 of 2024 dated 31.01.2024, has notified Income-tax Return Forms (ITR Form) - 2, 3 and 5 for the Assessment Year (A.Y.) 2024-25. Further, vide Notification No. 16 of 2024 dated 24.01.2024, ITR Form-6 has been notified for the A.Y. 2024-25. Earlier, ITR-1 and ITR-4 for the A.Y. 2024-25 were notified vide Notification No. 105 of 2023 dated 22.12.2023. All ITR Forms 1 to 6 have since been notified and will come into effect from 1st April, 2024.
ITR-1 (SAHAJ) can be filed by resident Individuals having total income upto Rs. 50 lakh and having income from Salaries, one house property and income from other sources. Individuals and HUFs not having income from business or profession [and not eligible for filing ITR Form-1 (Sahaj)] can file ITR-2, while those having income from business or profession can file ITR Form- 3. ITR-4 (SUGAM) is for resident individuals, HUFs and Firms (other than LLP) having total income upto Rs. 50 lakh and having income from business and profession computed under section 44AD, 44ADA or 44AE. Persons other than individual, HUF and companies i.e. partnership firm, LLP etc. can file ITR Form- 5. The companies other than those claiming exemption under section 11 can file ITR Form-6.
Changes have been incorporated in the ITRs in order to facilitate the taxpayers and to improve ease of filing. Largely, the changes incorporated were necessitated due to amendments in the Income-tax Act, 1961 made vide Finance Act, 2023. The Notifications of the ITR Forms are available on the Department’s website at the following link: www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے تشخیصی سال 2024-25 کے لیے انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن فارموں کو تشخیصی سال 2024-25 کے لیے پہلے ہی مطلع کر دیا ہے
02 FEB 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے 2024 کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 19 مورخہ 31.01.2024 کے ذریعے، انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن فارم (آئی ٹی آر فارم) - 2، 3 اور 5 کو تشخیصی سال 2024-25 کے لیے مطلع کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2024 کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 16، مورخہ 24.01.2024 کے ذریعے، تشخیصی سال 2024-25 کے لیے آئی ٹی آر فارم-6 کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ قبل ازیں، تشخیصی سال 2024-25 کے لیے آئی ٹی آر-1 اور آئی ٹی آر-4 کو 2023 کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 105 مورخہ 22.12.2023 کے ذریعے مطلع کیا گیا تھا۔ تمام آئی ٹی آر فارم 1 سے 6 تک کو مطلع کر دیا گیا ہے اور یہ 1 اپریل 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔
آئی ٹی آر-1 (سہج) وہ رہائشی افراد داخل کر سکتے ہیں جن کی کل آمدنی 50 لاکھ روپے تک ہے اور تنخواہوں، جائیداد اور دیگر ذرائع سے آمدنی ہوتی ہے۔ ایسے افراد اور ایچ یو ایف جن کی کاروبار یا پیشے سے آمدنی نہیں ہے [اور آئی ٹی آر فارم-1 (سہج) داخل کرنے کے اہل نہیں ہیں] آئی ٹی آر-2 داخل کر سکتے ہیں، جبکہ کاروبار یا پیشے سے آمدنی والے آئی ٹی آر فارم-3 فائل کر سکتے ہیں۔ آئی ٹی آر-4 (سگم) رہائشی افراد، ایچ یو ایف اور فرموں (ایل ایل پی کے علاوہ) کے لیے ہے جن کی کل آمدنی 50 لاکھ روپے تک ہے۔ فرد، ایچ یو ایف اور کمپنیوں کے علاوہ دیگر افراد یعنی پارٹنرشپ فرم، ایل ایل پی وغیرہ آئی ٹی آر فارم-5 فائل کر سکتے ہیں۔ سیکشن 11 کے تحت استثنیٰ کا دعوی کرنے والی کمپنیاں آئی ٹی آر فارم-6 فائل کر سکتی ہیں۔
ٹیکس دہندگان کی سہولت اور فائلنگ میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آئی ٹی آر میں تبدیلیاں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ بڑے پیمانے پر، انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 میں فنانس ایکٹ، 2023 کے ذریعے کی گئی ترمیم کی وجہ سے شامل کردہ تبدیلیوں کی ضرورت تھی۔ آئی ٹی آر فارم کے نوٹیفکیشن محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ پر درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہیں: www.incometaxindia.gov.in۔