Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies Income Tax Return Forms for the Assessment Year 2024-25 well in advance for the Assessment Year (A.Y.) 2024-25
02 FEB 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) vide Notification No. 19 of 2024 dated 31.01.2024, has notified Income-tax Return Forms (ITR Form) - 2, 3 and 5 for the Assessment Year (A.Y.) 2024-25. Further, vide Notification No. 16 of 2024 dated 24.01.2024, ITR Form-6 has been notified for the A.Y. 2024-25. Earlier, ITR-1 and ITR-4 for the A.Y. 2024-25 were notified vide Notification No. 105 of 2023 dated 22.12.2023. All ITR Forms 1 to 6 have since been notified and will come into effect from 1st April, 2024.
ITR-1 (SAHAJ) can be filed by resident Individuals having total income upto Rs. 50 lakh and having income from Salaries, one house property and income from other sources. Individuals and HUFs not having income from business or profession [and not eligible for filing ITR Form-1 (Sahaj)] can file ITR-2, while those having income from business or profession can file ITR Form- 3. ITR-4 (SUGAM) is for resident individuals, HUFs and Firms (other than LLP) having total income upto Rs. 50 lakh and having income from business and profession computed under section 44AD, 44ADA or 44AE. Persons other than individual, HUF and companies i.e. partnership firm, LLP etc. can file ITR Form- 5. The companies other than those claiming exemption under section 11 can file ITR Form-6.
Changes have been incorporated in the ITRs in order to facilitate the taxpayers and to improve ease of filing. Largely, the changes incorporated were necessitated due to amendments in the Income-tax Act, 1961 made vide Finance Act, 2023. The Notifications of the ITR Forms are available on the Department’s website at the following link: www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए आयकर रिटर्न फॉर्मों को अग्रिम रूप से अधिसूचित किया
02 FEB 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने 2024 की अधिसूचना संख्या 19 दिनांक 31 जनवरी 2024 के माध्यम से आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए आयकर रिटर्न फॉर्म (आईटीआर फॉर्म)- 2, 3 और 5 को अधिसूचित किया है। इसके अलावा 2024 की अधिसूचना संख्या 16 दिनांक 24 जनवरी 2024 के माध्यम से, आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए आईटीआर फॉर्म-6 अधिसूचित किया गया है। इससे पहले, आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए आईटीआर-1 और आईटीआर-4 को 2023 की अधिसूचना संख्या 105 दिनांक 22 दिसंबर 2023 के तहत के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया था। सभी आईटीआर फॉर्म 1 से 6 को अधिसूचित कर दिया गया है और यह 1 अप्रैल 2024 से प्रभावी होंगे।
आईटीआर-1 (सहज) उन निवासी व्यक्तियों द्वारा दाखिल किया जा सकता है जिनकी कुल आय 50 लाख रुपये तक है और वेतन, एक घर की संपत्ति व अन्य स्त्रोतों से आय है। जिन व्यक्तियों और हिंदू अविभाजित परिवार (एचयूएफ) को व्यवसाय या पेशे से आय नहीं है [और आईटीआर फॉर्म-1 (सहज) दाखिल करने के पात्र नहीं हैं] वे आईटीआर-2 दाखिल कर सकते हैं, जबकि व्यवसाय या पेशे से आय वाले लोग आईटीआर फॉर्म-3 दाखिल कर सकते हैं। आईटीआर-4 (सुगम) निवासी व्यक्तियों, एचयूएफ और फर्मों (एलएलपी के अलावा) के लिए है जिनकी कुल आय 50 लाख रुपये तक है और व्यवसाय या पेश से आय की गणना धारा 44एडी, 44एडीए या 44एई के तहत की जाती है। व्यक्तियों, एचयूएफ और कंपनियों यानी साझेदारी फर्म, एलएलपी आदि के अलावा अन्य व्यक्ति आईटीआर फॉर्म-5 दाखिल कर सकते हैं। धारा 11 के तहत छूट का दावा करने वालों के अलावा अन्य कंपनियां आईटीआर फॉर्म-6 दाखिल कर सकती है।
करदाताओं को सुविधा प्रदान करने और आईटीआर दाखिल करने में आसानी के लिए आईटीआर फॉर्म में बदलाव किए गए हैं। मोटे तौर पर, वित्त अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 में संशोधनों के कारण शामिल बदलाव आवश्यक हो गए थे। आईटीआर फॉर्म की अधिसूचनाएं विभाग की वेबसाइट पर निम्नलिखित लिंक www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।