Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
9th edition of ‘Secretariat Reforms’ monthly report for December 2023 released
Significant progress achieved in Government’s campaign for institutionalizing swachhata and reducing pendency
Under Swachhata Campaign in December 2023, 1.07 lac office spaces covered, 13.68 lac sq ft of space freed, Rs. 226.87 crores revenue earned
9,74,315 public grievances redressed of 9,97,314 received, 2,60,747 physical files reviewed out of which 1,39,331 files weeded out
88% of total files are eFiles and 92.55 % of total receipts are eReceipts in the Central Secretariat in December 2023
e-Office Analytics Dashboard operationalized to enable Ministries/ Departments to view progress on Delayering, Receipt pendency and inter-ministerial movement of file status
02 FEB 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Good Governance week conducted from 19th to 25th December, DARPG published monthly report on “Secretariat Reforms” for December, 2023 with detailed analysis under 3 initiatives (i) Swachhata Campaign and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels; (ii) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and (iii) Adoption of e-Office/ e-Office analytics.
Key highlights of the Report for the month of December, 2023:
1. Swachhata Campaign & Reduction in Pendency: The momentum of the Special Campaign 3.0 was sustained in December 2023.
a. Cleanliness Campaign conducted at 1,06,888 offices
b. 13.68 Lakh sq. ft of Space Freed in December 2023
c. Rs 226.87 Cr of Revenue earned by scrap disposal in December 2023
d. 9,74,315 Public Grievances disposed in December 2023
1. Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making: The average transaction levels for active files in the Central Secretariat has substantially reduced from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.68 in December 2023. The Initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Central Secretariat was successful in reduced hierarchies and significant adoption of technology.
3. e-Office implementation and analytics
1. The e-Office analytics dashboard ( https://vishleshan.eoffice.gov.in/) was launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions on December 19th, 2023 in the inaugural ceremony of Good Governance Week 2023. Ministries/ Departments can view the progress on delayering, receipt pendency and inter-ministerial movement of files status on the e-Office analytics dashboard.
2. In December, 2023, 88% of total files are e-Files and 92.55 % of total receipts are e-Receipts.
3. Best Practices:
DARPG convened the National Workshop on Special Campaign 3.0 and Initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making at New Delhi on December 19, 2023. The workshop was chaired by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions and the lead speakers were Secretary M/o Road Transport and Highways, Shri Anurag Jain; Secretary M/o Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena; Secretary M/o Environment Forest and Climate Change, Smt Leela Nandan, Chairman Central Board of Direct Taxes, Shri Nitin Gupta; Additional Chief Secretary (Maharashtra) Smt Sujata Saunik; Additional Chief Secretary (Uttar Pradesh), Dr Devesh Chaturvedi and Member Capacity Building Commission, Shri Praveen Pardeshi. They presented the initiatives and best practices undertaken in their Ministries/Departments/States.
a. Ministry of Statistical & Programme Implementation: Store Room was converted into a Recreation room which had facilities of various sports in New Delhi office of Ministry of Statistical & Programme Implementation.
b. Department of School Education & Literacy: Vidyanjali a school volunteer management program of Ministry of Education aims to strengthen Government and Government aided schools through community and private sector involvement across the country. This initiative connects volunteers from all spheres of life including the industry. Cabinet Secretariat donated old computers under Vidyanjali program.
c. Ministry of Railways: The beautification works undertaken involved splashing the walls inside the stations with bright colours, murals around the ticket windows, staircases and foot over bridges with a unique theme for each station. At Matunga Railway station old scrap was disposed.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
دسمبر 2023 کے لیے‘‘سیکرٹریٹ اصلاحات’’کی ماہانہ رپورٹ کا 9واں ایڈیشن جاری
سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور التوا میں کمی کے لیے، حکومت کی مہم میں نمایاں پیش رفت
دسمبر 2023 میں، سوچھتا مہم کے تحت، 1.07 لاکھ دفتری جگہوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، 13.68 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرائی گئی، 226.87 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی
موصول ہونے والی 997314 شکایتوں میں سے 974315 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا، 260747 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ،جن میں سے 139331 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا
دسمبر 2023 میں، کل فائلوں کا 88فیصد، ای -فائلز ہیں اور کل رسیدوں کا 92.55فیصد، مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ میں ای-رسیدیں ہیں
وزارتوں/محکموں کو تاخیر، رسید التواء اور فائل کی حیثیت کی بین وزارتی نقل و حرکت پر پیش رفت دیکھنے کے لیے ای-آفس اینالیٹکس ڈیش بورڈ کو فعال کیا گیا
02 FEB 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ19 سے 25 دسمبر تک منعقدہ گڈ گورننس ہفتہ کی تعاقب میں،ڈی اے آر پی جی نے 3 اقدامات (i) سوچھتا مہم اور کم سے کم التوا کو کم کرنا؛ (ii) فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ اور (iii) ای-آفس/ ای-آفس تجزیات کو اپنانےکے تحت تفصیلی تجزیہ کے ساتھ دسمبر 2023 کے لیے ‘‘سیکرٹریٹ ا صلاحات’’ پر ماہانہ رپورٹ شائع کی ہے ۔
ماہ دسمبر 2023 کی رپورٹ کی اہم جھلکیاں:
1. سوچھتا مہم اور التوا میں کمی: خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی رفتار دسمبر 2023 میں برقرار رہی۔
1. 106888 دفاتر میں صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔
1. دسمبر 2023 میں 13.68 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ کو خالی کرایا گیا۔
2. دسمبر 2023 میں اسکریپ ڈسپوزل سے 226.87 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی۔
3. دسمبر 2023 میں 974315 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔
2. فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ: مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ میں فعال فائلوں کے لیے اوسط لین دین کی سطح 2021 میں 7.19 سے کم ہو کر دسمبر 2023 میں 4.68 ہو گئی ہے۔ مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ میں کارکردگی بڑھانے کا اقدام اور اہم ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کا اقدام کامیاب رہا ہے۔
3. ای-آفس کا نفاذ اور تجزیات
1. ای-آفس اینالیٹکس ڈیش بورڈ (https://vishleshan.eoffice.gov.in) وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 19 دسمبر 2023 کو اچھی حکمرانی کے ہفتے، 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شروع کیا تھا۔ وزارتیں/محکمے ای-آفس اینالیٹکس ڈیش بورڈ پر فائلوں کی حیثیت میں تاخیر، وصولی کے التواء اور بین وزارتی نقل و حرکت پر پیشرفت دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
2. دسمبر، 2023 میں، کل فائلوں کا 88 فیصد ای-فائلز ہیں اور کل رسیدوں کا 92.55 فیصد ای-رسیدیں ہیں۔
3. بہترین عوامل:
ڈی اے آر پی جی نے 19 دسمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں خصوصی مہم 3.0 اور انیشیٹو فار انکریزنگ ایفیشینسی فار پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے بارے میں نئی دہلی میں قومی ورکشاپ منعقد کی ۔ ورکشاپ کی صدارت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کی۔ مرکزی مقررین میں سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین ،کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا؛ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی سکریٹری محترمہ لیلا نندن، چیئرمین سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس جناب نتن گپتا؛ ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (مہاراشٹر) محترمہ سجاتا سونک؛ ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (اتر پردیش) ڈاکٹر دیوش چترویدی اور ممبرصلاحیت سازی کے کمیشن، جناب پری پروین پردیشی شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے اپنی وزارتوں/محکموں/ریاستوں میں کئے گئے اقدامات اور بہترین طور طریقوں کو پیش کیا۔
1. شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت: اسٹور روم کو تفریحی کمرے میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا جس میں وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے نئی دہلی دفتر میں مختلف کھیلوں کی سہولیات موجود تھیں۔
2. اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ: ودیانجلی ،وزارت تعلیم کا اسکول رضاکارانہ انتظامی پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں کمیونٹی اور نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کے ذریعے سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ اقدام صنعت سمیت زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے رضاکاروں کو جوڑتا ہے۔ کابینہ سکریٹریٹ نے ودیانجلی پروگرام کے تحت پرانے کمپیوٹر عطیہ کئے۔
3. ریلوے کی وزارت: تزئین کاری کے کاموں میں اسٹیشنوں کے اندر دیواروں کو چمکدار رنگوں سے مزین کرنا، ٹکٹ کی کھڑکیوں کے ارد گرد دیواروں، سیڑھیوں اور ہر اسٹیشن کے لیے ایک منفردموضوع کے ساتھ پیدل چلنے والے اوور پل شامل ہیں۔ ماٹونگا ریلوے اسٹیشن پر پرانے اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا۔