Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
9th edition of ‘Secretariat Reforms’ monthly report for December 2023 released
Significant progress achieved in Government’s campaign for institutionalizing swachhata and reducing pendency
Under Swachhata Campaign in December 2023, 1.07 lac office spaces covered, 13.68 lac sq ft of space freed, Rs. 226.87 crores revenue earned
9,74,315 public grievances redressed of 9,97,314 received, 2,60,747 physical files reviewed out of which 1,39,331 files weeded out
88% of total files are eFiles and 92.55 % of total receipts are eReceipts in the Central Secretariat in December 2023
e-Office Analytics Dashboard operationalized to enable Ministries/ Departments to view progress on Delayering, Receipt pendency and inter-ministerial movement of file status
02 FEB 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Good Governance week conducted from 19th to 25th December, DARPG published monthly report on “Secretariat Reforms” for December, 2023 with detailed analysis under 3 initiatives (i) Swachhata Campaign and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels; (ii) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and (iii) Adoption of e-Office/ e-Office analytics.
Key highlights of the Report for the month of December, 2023:
1. Swachhata Campaign & Reduction in Pendency: The momentum of the Special Campaign 3.0 was sustained in December 2023.
a. Cleanliness Campaign conducted at 1,06,888 offices
b. 13.68 Lakh sq. ft of Space Freed in December 2023
c. Rs 226.87 Cr of Revenue earned by scrap disposal in December 2023
d. 9,74,315 Public Grievances disposed in December 2023
1. Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making: The average transaction levels for active files in the Central Secretariat has substantially reduced from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.68 in December 2023. The Initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Central Secretariat was successful in reduced hierarchies and significant adoption of technology.
3. e-Office implementation and analytics
1. The e-Office analytics dashboard ( https://vishleshan.eoffice.gov.in/) was launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions on December 19th, 2023 in the inaugural ceremony of Good Governance Week 2023. Ministries/ Departments can view the progress on delayering, receipt pendency and inter-ministerial movement of files status on the e-Office analytics dashboard.
2. In December, 2023, 88% of total files are e-Files and 92.55 % of total receipts are e-Receipts.
3. Best Practices:
DARPG convened the National Workshop on Special Campaign 3.0 and Initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making at New Delhi on December 19, 2023. The workshop was chaired by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions and the lead speakers were Secretary M/o Road Transport and Highways, Shri Anurag Jain; Secretary M/o Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena; Secretary M/o Environment Forest and Climate Change, Smt Leela Nandan, Chairman Central Board of Direct Taxes, Shri Nitin Gupta; Additional Chief Secretary (Maharashtra) Smt Sujata Saunik; Additional Chief Secretary (Uttar Pradesh), Dr Devesh Chaturvedi and Member Capacity Building Commission, Shri Praveen Pardeshi. They presented the initiatives and best practices undertaken in their Ministries/Departments/States.
a. Ministry of Statistical & Programme Implementation: Store Room was converted into a Recreation room which had facilities of various sports in New Delhi office of Ministry of Statistical & Programme Implementation.
b. Department of School Education & Literacy: Vidyanjali a school volunteer management program of Ministry of Education aims to strengthen Government and Government aided schools through community and private sector involvement across the country. This initiative connects volunteers from all spheres of life including the industry. Cabinet Secretariat donated old computers under Vidyanjali program.
c. Ministry of Railways: The beautification works undertaken involved splashing the walls inside the stations with bright colours, murals around the ticket windows, staircases and foot over bridges with a unique theme for each station. At Matunga Railway station old scrap was disposed.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
दिसंबर 2023 के लिए 'सचिवालय सुधार' मासिक रिपोर्ट का 9वां संस्करण जारी किया गया
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के सरकार के अभियान में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल की गई
दिसंबर 2023 में स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत 1.07 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान कवर किए गए, 13.68 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई, 226.87 करोड़ रुपए का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ
9,97,314 प्राप्त शिकायतों में से 9,74,315 सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया, 2,60,747 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 1,39,331 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया
कुल फाइलों में से 88 प्रतिशत ई-फाइलें हैं और दिसंबर 2023 में कुल रसीदों में से 92.55 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय सचिवालय में ई-रसीदें हैं
ई-ऑफिस एनालिटिक्स डैशबोर्ड को लगाया गया ताकि मंत्रालयों/विभागों को देरी, रसीद पेंडेंसी और अंतर-मंत्रालयी फ़ाइल स्थिति का आवा-गमन की प्रगति देखने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके
02 FEB 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
19 से 25 दिसंबर तक आयोजित सुशासन सप्ताह के अनुसरण में, डीएआरपीजी ने 3 पहलों के तहत विस्तृत विश्लेषण के साथ दिसंबर, 2023 के लिए "सचिवालय सुधार" पर मासिक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की (i) स्वच्छता अभियान और लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम स्तर तक कम करना; (ii) निर्णय लेने की दक्षता बढ़ाना और (iii) ई-ऑफिस/ई-ऑफिस एनालिटिक्स को अपनाना।
दिसंबर, 2023 माह की रिपोर्ट की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. स्वच्छता अभियान और लंबित मामलों में कमी: विशेष अभियान 3.0 की गति दिसंबर 2023 में कायम रही।
• 1,06,888 कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया
• दिसंबर 2023 में 13.68 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई
• दिसंबर 2023 में स्क्रैप निपटान से 226.87 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ
• दिसंबर 2023 में 9,74,315 लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया
1. निर्णय लेने में दक्षता बढ़ाना: केंद्रीय सचिवालय में सक्रिय फ़ाइलों का औसत लेन-देन स्तर 2021 में 7.19 से काफी कम होकर दिसंबर 2023 में 4.68 हो गया है। केंद्रीय सचिवालय में दक्षता बढ़ाने की पहल में कम पदानुक्रम और प्रौद्योगिकी को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से अपनाने में सफल रही।
3. ई-ऑफिस कार्यान्वयन और विश्लेषण
• ई-ऑफिस एनालिटिक्स डैशबोर्ड ( https://vishleshan.eoffice.gov.in/ का उद्घाटन 19 दिसंबर, 2023 को माननीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा किया गया था। सुशासन सप्ताह 2023 का समारोह। मंत्रालय/विभाग ई-ऑफिस एनालिटिक्स डैशबोर्ड पर फाइलों की स्थिति में देरी, प्राप्ति लंबितता और अंतर-मंत्रालयी संचलन की प्रगति देख सकते हैं।
• दिसंबर, 2023 में कुल फाइलों का 88 प्रतिशत ई-फाइलें हैं और कुल प्राप्तियों का 92.55 प्रतिशत ई-रसीदें हैं।
• सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं:
डीएआरपीजी ने 19 दिसंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में निर्णय लेने की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 और पहल पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला बुलाई। कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता माननीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन और राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने की। मुख्य वक्ता सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन, कोयला सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीना; पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती लीला नंदन, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री नितिन गुप्ता; अतिरिक्‍त मुख्य सचिव (महाराष्ट्र) श्रीमती सुजाता सौनिक; अतिरिक्‍त मुख्य सचिव (उत्तर प्रदेश), डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी और क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के सदस्य, श्री प्रवीण परदेशी थे। उन्होंने अपने मंत्रालयों/विभागों/राज्यों में की गई पहलों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत किया।
• सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय: सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के नई दिल्ली कार्यालय में स्टोर रूम को एक मनोरंजन कक्ष में बदल दिया गया था जिसमें विभिन्न खेलों की सुविधाएं थीं।
• स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग: शिक्षा मंत्रालय का एक स्कूल स्वयंसेवक प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम विद्यांजलि है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में सामुदायिक और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के माध्यम से सरकारी और सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूलों को मजबूत करना है। यह पहल उद्योग सहित जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के स्वयंसेवकों को जोड़ती है। कैबिनेट सचिवालय ने विद्यांजलि कार्यक्रम के तहत पुराने कंप्यूटर दान किये।
• रेल मंत्रालय: सौंदर्यीकरण कार्यों में स्टेशनों के अंदर की दीवारों को चमकीले रंगों से रंगना, टिकट खिड़कियों, सीढ़ियों और फुट ओवर ब्रिजों के आसपास प्रत्येक स्टेशन के लिए एक अनूठी थीम के साथ भित्ति चित्र बनाना शामिल था। माटुंगा रेलवे स्टेशन पर पुराने स्क्रैप का निस्तारण किया गया।