Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT holds 9th Services Improvement Group Meeting to review EXIM Logistics and highlight strides in infrastructure and innovation
Bulk filing of shipping bills streamlined to ease EXIM logistics
Wider adoption of E-Logs platform empowers SIG to improve logistics performance
02 FEB 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th Services Improvement Group (SIG) meeting, focusing on issues related to EXIM logistics and infrastructure, was held on 31st January 2024 under the chairpersonship of Ms. Sumita Dawra, Special Secretary, Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
The 9th SIG meeting witnessed the showcasing of various initiatives undertaken by the Ministries to facilitate EXIM-related issues faced by the industry. The Department of Revenue shared information related to the integration of a new system to facilitate bulk filing of shipping bills, a move expected to streamline processes significantly. The highlight of the meeting was the recognition and success of the Electronic Logs (E-Logs) platform, a pivotal tool to empower the SIG in swiftly addressing and resolving challenges faced by stakeholders in the logistics sector.
Key features of the E-Logs platform include real-time issue tracking, secure data sharing, and streamlined communication channels, resulting in significant reductions in the time taken to resolve logistical challenges for businesses and trade. This has led to enhanced operational efficiency and an overall improvement in logistics performance.
One of the significant achievements of SIG Interventions is the resolution of a long pending staff-related issue at Air Freight Station. In this context, Department of Revenue apprised the SIG Members that deployment of custom staff at the Air Freight Station, Kapashera is resolved through swift actions undertaken by the Department with support from Logistics Division, DPIIT.
Industry associations also acknowledged that the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) has invited comments on the B-2-B draft policy, showcasing a collaborative approach between the government and industry stakeholders.
Representation from e-commerce giant Amazon shared that notification of the Joint Parcel Policy has tremendously benefitted the e-commerce industry and parcel freight movement on railways is also expected to benefit the industry further.
Addressing concerns related to transportation of rubber products from the North-Eastern region, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways shared ongoing initiatives, including awarding of dredging contract for waterway routes connecting Tripura and Kolkata port. Usage of alternative routes such as the Sonamura Inland Waterway Terminal, Sabroom land port, and the India-Bangladesh Protocol Route were also flagged. Additionally, efforts to facilitate 24x7 operations, including night navigation systems by the Inland Waterways Authority of India, were discussed.
The meeting brought together a diverse group of over 40 participants, including officials from the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Ministry of Railways; and 9 industry representatives including Federation of Freight Forwarders' Associations in India (FFFAI), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), and Container Shipping Lines Association (CSLA), Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), Warehousing Association of India (WAI) amongst others.
At the forefront of the National Logistics Policy (NLP), the Service Improvement Group (SIG) serves as an inter-ministerial institutional mechanism, engaging with over 30 business associations in the logistics sector.
The 9th SIG meeting stands as a testament to the outcomes of collaborative efforts between the government and industry associations to drive innovation, streamline processes, and foster growth in the EXIM logistics sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने एग्जिम लॉजिस्टिक्स और बुनियादी ढांचे तथा नवाचार में प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए 9वीं सेवा सुधार समूह बैठक आयोजित की
एग्जिम लॉजिस्टिक्स को आसान बनाने के लिए शिपिंग बिलों की थोक फाइलिंग को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया
ई-लॉग्स प्लेटफॉर्म को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने से एसआईजी को लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा में सुधार करने में मदद मिलती है
02 FEB 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
एग्जिम लॉजिस्टिक्स और बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित मुद्दों पर केंद्रित 9वीं सेवा सुधार समूह (एसआईजी) की बैठक 31 जनवरी 2024 को वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रकोष्ठ की विशेष सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई थी।
9वीं एसआईजी बैठक में उद्योग के सामने आने वाले एग्जिम से संबंधित मुद्दों को आसान बनाने के लिए मंत्रालयों द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। राजस्व विभाग ने शिपिंग बिलों को बड़ी संख्या में जमा करने की सुविधा के लिए एक नई प्रणाली के एकीकरण से संबंधित जानकारी साझा की। इस कदम से प्रक्रियाओं को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सुव्यवस्थित करने की उम्मीद है। इस बैठक का मुख्य आकर्षण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लॉग्स (ई-लॉग्स) प्लेटफॉर्म को मान्यता और सफलता रही जो लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में हितधारकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का तेजी से निपटारा करने और समाधान ढूंढने में एसआईजी को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण है।
ई-लॉग्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की मुख्य विशेषताओं में वास्तविक समय की समस्या ट्रैकिंग, सुरक्षित डेटा साझाकरण और सुव्यवस्थित संचार चैनल शामिल हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप व्यवसायों और व्यापार के लिए लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों को हल करने में लगने वाले समय में काफी कमी आती है। इससे परिचालन दक्षता में वृद्धि हुई है और लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा में काफी सुधार हुआ है।
एसआईजी सक्रियता की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों में से एक एयर फ्रेट स्टेशन पर लंबे समय से लंबित कर्मचारियों से संबंधित मुद्दे का समाधान है। इस संदर्भ में, राजस्व विभाग ने एसआईजी सदस्यों को बताया कि कापसहेड़ा के एयर फ्रेट स्टेशन पर सीमा शुल्क कर्मचारियों की तैनाती का समाधान लॉजिस्टिक्स डिवीजन, डीपीआईआईटी के सहयोग से विभाग द्वारा की गई त्वरित कार्रवाई के माध्यम से किया गया है।
उद्योग संघों ने यह भी स्वीकार किया कि ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) ने बी-2-बी मसौदा नीति पर टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की हैं जो सरकार और उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करता है।
ई-कॉमर्स की दिग्गज कंपनी अमेज़ॅन के प्रतिनिधित्व ने बताया कि संयुक्त पार्सल नीति की अधिसूचना से ई-कॉमर्स उद्योग को काफी फायदा हुआ है और रेलवे के जरिये पार्सल माल ढुलाई से भी उद्योग को और फायदा होने की उम्मीद है।
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र से रबर उत्पादों के परिवहन से संबंधित चिंताओं पर विचार करते हुए बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने त्रिपुरा और कोलकाता बंदरगाह को जोड़ने वाले जलमार्ग मार्गों के लिए ड्रेजिंग अनुबंध देने सहित पहले से जारी अन्य पहलों को साझा किया। सोनामुरा अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग टर्मिनल, सबरूम भूमि बंदरगाह और भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्ग जैसे वैकल्पिक मार्गों के उपयोग को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण द्वारा रात्रि नेविगेशन प्रणाली सहित रात-दिन संचालन की सुविधा के प्रयासों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस बैठक में विविध समूह से 40 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इसमें वित्त मंत्रालय, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और रेल मंत्रालय के अधिकारी शामिल थे। इसके अलावा, फेडरेशन ऑफ फ्रेट फॉरवर्डर्स एसोसिएशन इन इंडिया (एफएफएफएआई), भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की), कंटेनर शिपिंग लाइन्स एसोसिएशन (सीएसएलए), भारतीय वाणिज्य एंव उद्योग मंडल (एसोचैम), वेयरहाउसिंग एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (डब्ल्यूएआई) सहित अन्य 9 उद्योग प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) में सबसे आगे, सेवा सुधार समूह (एसआईजी) एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी संस्थागत तंत्र के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में 30 से अधिक व्यावसायिक संघों के साथ जुड़ा है।
9वीं एसआईजी बैठक एक्ज़िम लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार और उद्योग संघों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के परिणामों का एक प्रमाण है।