Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT holds 9th Services Improvement Group Meeting to review EXIM Logistics and highlight strides in infrastructure and innovation
Bulk filing of shipping bills streamlined to ease EXIM logistics
Wider adoption of E-Logs platform empowers SIG to improve logistics performance
02 FEB 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th Services Improvement Group (SIG) meeting, focusing on issues related to EXIM logistics and infrastructure, was held on 31st January 2024 under the chairpersonship of Ms. Sumita Dawra, Special Secretary, Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
The 9th SIG meeting witnessed the showcasing of various initiatives undertaken by the Ministries to facilitate EXIM-related issues faced by the industry. The Department of Revenue shared information related to the integration of a new system to facilitate bulk filing of shipping bills, a move expected to streamline processes significantly. The highlight of the meeting was the recognition and success of the Electronic Logs (E-Logs) platform, a pivotal tool to empower the SIG in swiftly addressing and resolving challenges faced by stakeholders in the logistics sector.
Key features of the E-Logs platform include real-time issue tracking, secure data sharing, and streamlined communication channels, resulting in significant reductions in the time taken to resolve logistical challenges for businesses and trade. This has led to enhanced operational efficiency and an overall improvement in logistics performance.
One of the significant achievements of SIG Interventions is the resolution of a long pending staff-related issue at Air Freight Station. In this context, Department of Revenue apprised the SIG Members that deployment of custom staff at the Air Freight Station, Kapashera is resolved through swift actions undertaken by the Department with support from Logistics Division, DPIIT.
Industry associations also acknowledged that the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) has invited comments on the B-2-B draft policy, showcasing a collaborative approach between the government and industry stakeholders.
Representation from e-commerce giant Amazon shared that notification of the Joint Parcel Policy has tremendously benefitted the e-commerce industry and parcel freight movement on railways is also expected to benefit the industry further.
Addressing concerns related to transportation of rubber products from the North-Eastern region, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways shared ongoing initiatives, including awarding of dredging contract for waterway routes connecting Tripura and Kolkata port. Usage of alternative routes such as the Sonamura Inland Waterway Terminal, Sabroom land port, and the India-Bangladesh Protocol Route were also flagged. Additionally, efforts to facilitate 24x7 operations, including night navigation systems by the Inland Waterways Authority of India, were discussed.
The meeting brought together a diverse group of over 40 participants, including officials from the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Ministry of Railways; and 9 industry representatives including Federation of Freight Forwarders' Associations in India (FFFAI), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), and Container Shipping Lines Association (CSLA), Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), Warehousing Association of India (WAI) amongst others.
At the forefront of the National Logistics Policy (NLP), the Service Improvement Group (SIG) serves as an inter-ministerial institutional mechanism, engaging with over 30 business associations in the logistics sector.
The 9th SIG meeting stands as a testament to the outcomes of collaborative efforts between the government and industry associations to drive innovation, streamline processes, and foster growth in the EXIM logistics sector.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ایگزم لاجسٹکس کا جائزہ لینے اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور جدت طرازی میں پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے، 9ویں سروسز امپروومنٹ گروپ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
ایگزم لاجسٹکس کو آسان بنانے کے لیے شپنگ بلوں کی بلک فائلنگ کو ترتیب دیا گیا
ای-لاگس پلیٹ فارم کو وسیع تر اپنانے سے، ایس آئی جی کو لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کا اختیار حاصل ہے
02 FEB 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ایگزم لاجسٹکس اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، 9ویں سروسز امپروومنٹ گروپ (ایس آئی جی) کا اجلاس 31 جنوری 2024 کو صنعت کی فرورغ اور اندرونی تجارتی کے شعبے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)کے لاجسٹک ڈویژن کی خصوصی سکریٹری محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا، سپیشل سیکرٹری، لاجسٹک ڈویژن، شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا۔
نویں ایس آئی جی میٹنگ میں وزارتوں کی جانب سے صنعت کو درپیش ایگزم سے متعلقہ مسائل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی نمائش کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ محکمہ محصولات نے شپنگ بلوں کی بڑی تعداد میں فائلنگ کی سہولت کے لیے ایک نئے نظام کے انضمام سے متعلق معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس اقدام سے عمل کو نمایاں طور پر ہموار کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ میٹنگ کی خاص بات الیکٹرانک لاگز (ای-لاگز) پلیٹ فارم کی پہچان اور کامیابی تھی، جو کہ لاجسٹک شعبے میں شراکداروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو تیزی سے حل کرنے اور حل کرنے میں ایس آئی جی کو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔
ای-لاگز پلیٹ فارم کی اہم خصوصیات میں ریئل ٹائم ایشو ٹریکنگ، محفوظ ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اور ہموار مواصلاتی چینلز شامل ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں کاروبار اور تجارت کے لیے لاجسٹک چیلنجز کو حل کرنے کے لیے لگنے والے وقت میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوتی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں مجموعی طور پر بہتری آئی ہے۔
ایس آئی جی مداخلتوں کی اہم کامیابیوں میں سے ایک ایئر فریٹ اسٹیشن پر عملے سے متعلق طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا مسئلے کا حل ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، محکمہ محصولات نے ایس آئی جی کے اراکین کو آگاہ کیا کہ ایئر فریٹ اسٹیشن، کاپاشیرا پر کسٹم عملے کی تعیناتی کو لاجسٹک ڈویژن، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے تعاون سے محکمے کی جانب سے کیے گئے فوری اقدامات کے ذریعے حل کیا جاتا ہے۔
صنعتی تنظیموں نے یہ بھی تسلیم کیا کہ اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) نے بی-2-بی ڈرافٹ پالیسی پر تبصرے کی دعوت دی ہے، جس میں حکومت اور صنعت کے شراکتداروں کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔
ایمیزون ای -کامرس کی نمائندگی نے بتایا کہ مشترکہ پارسل پالیسی کے نوٹیفکیشن سے ای- کامرس صنعت کو زبردست فائدہ ہوا ہے اور ریلوے پر پارسل فریٹ کی نقل و حرکت سے بھی صنعت کو مزید فائدہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے سے ربڑ کی مصنوعات کی نقل و حمل سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے تریپورہ اور کولکاتہ بندرگاہ کو جوڑنے والے آبی گزرگاہوں کے لیے ڈریجنگ کا ٹھیکہ دینے سمیت جاری اقدامات کا اشتراک کیا۔ متبادل راستوں کے استعمال جیسے کہ سونامورا ان لینڈ واٹر وے ٹرمینل، سبروم لینڈ پورٹ، اور انڈیا-بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ کو بھی شامل کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی طرف سے نائٹ نیویگیشن سسٹم سمیت x724 آپریشنز کو آسان بنانے کی کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں 40 سے زائد شرکاء کے ایک متنوع گروپ کو اکٹھا کیا گیا، جس میں وزارت خزانہ، بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، اور ریلوے کی وزارت کے حکام شامل ہیں۔علاوہ ازیں فیڈریشن آف فریٹ فارورڈرز ایسوسی ایشنز ان انڈیا (ایف ایف ایف اے آئی)، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی)، اور کنٹینر شپنگ لائنز ایسوسی ایشن (سی ایس ایل اے)، ایسوسی ایٹڈ چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری آف انڈیا (ایسوچیم)، ہندوستان کی گودام ایسوسی ایشن (ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے علاوہ صنعت کے 9 نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی (این ایل پی) میں سب سے آگے، خدمات میں بہتری کا گروپ (ایس آئی جی)، ایک بین وزارتی ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں 30 سے زیادہ کاروباری تنظیموں کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔
نویں ایس آئی جی میٹنگ حکومت اور صنعتی تنظیموں کے درمیان ایگزم لاجسٹکس شعبےمیں جدت طرازی، عمل کو ہموار کرنے اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتائج کا ثبوت ہے۔