Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Development of New National Waterways
02 FEB 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In addition to development of 5 National Waterways (NWs) (NW-1 to NW-5), development of 14 new NWs has been approved by the Government in the States of Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Goa, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra & Assam as detailed at Annex.-1.
Jawai-Luni-Rann of Kutch River System has been declared as National Waterway-48 for a total length of 615 km (205 km in Rajasthan & 410 km in Gujarat) under National Waterways Act, 2016 alongwith 111 NWs in the country. As per the final feasibility Report, NW-48 has not been found feasible for development for shipping and navigation.
There is no proposal to construct Bhawatraport and hence the question of time limit for its construction does not arise.
Annex.-1
List of new NWs sanctioned under Phase-I development
S/N
National Waterways (NWs)
1.
NW-8- Alappuzha-Changanassery Canal in Kerala
2.
NW-9- Alappuzha-Athirampuza Canal in Kerala
3.
NW-27-Cumberjua River in Goa
4.
NW-68- Mandovi River in Goa
5.
NW-111- Zuari River in Goa
6.
NW-86- River Rupnarayan in West Bengal
7.
NW-97- Sundarbans Waterways in West Bengal
8.
NW-40- Ghaghra River in U.P. & Bihar
9.
NW-44- Ichamati River in West Bengal
10.
NW-10- Amba River in Maharashtra
11.
NW-28-Dabhol Creek Vashisthi River in Maharashtra
12.
NW-57- Kopili River in Assam
13.
NW-31- Dhansiri River in Assam
14.
NW-16- River Barak in Assam
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
नये राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों का विकास
02 FEB 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
5 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों (एनडब्ल्यू) (एनडब्ल्यू-1 से एनडब्ल्यू-5) के विकास के अलावा जैसा कि अनुलग्नक-1 में बताया गया है, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, गोवा, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, महाराष्ट्र और असम राज्यों में 14 नए एनडब्ल्यू के विकास को सरकार द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग अधिनियम, 2016 के तहत देश में 111 एनडब्ल्यू के साथ कच्छ नदी प्रणाली के जवाई-लूनी-रण को 615 किमी (राजस्थान में 205 किमी और गुजरात में 410 किमी) की कुल लंबाई के लिए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-48 घोषित किया गया है। अंतिम व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, एनडब्ल्यू-48 को शिपिंग और नेविगेशन के विकास के लिए व्यवहार्य नहीं पाया गया है।
भावाट्रापोर्ट के निर्माण का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है और इसलिए इसके निर्माण की समय सीमा का सवाल ही नहीं उठता।
अनुलग्नक-1
चरण-I विकास के तहत स्वीकृत नए एनडब्ल्यू की सूची
क्र. सं.
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (एनडब्ल्यू)
1.
एनडब्ल्यू-8- केरल में अलाप्पुझा-चंगनास्सेरी नहर
2.
एनडब्ल्यू-9- केरल में अलाप्पुझा-अथिरामपुजा नहर
3.
एनडब्ल्यू-27-कंबरजुआ नदी, गोवा
4.
एनडब्ल्यू-68- गोवा में मांडोवी नदी
5.
एनडब्ल्यू-111- गोवा में ज़ुआरी नदी
6.
एनडब्ल्यू-86- पश्चिम बंगाल में रूपनारायण नदी
7.
एनडब्ल्यू-97- पश्चिम बंगाल में सुंदरबन जलमार्ग
8.
एनडब्ल्यू-40- उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार में घाघरा नदी
9.
एनडब्ल्यू-44- पश्चिम बंगाल में इच्छामती नदी
10.
एनडब्ल्यू-10- महाराष्ट्र में अम्बा नदी
11.
एनडब्ल्यू-28-डाभोल क्रीक वशिष्टि रिवर इन महाराष्ट्र
12.
एनडब्ल्यू-57- असम में कोपिली नदी
13.
एनडब्ल्यू-31- असम में धनसिरी नदी
14.
एनडब्ल्यू-16- असम में बराक नदी
यह जानकारी पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।