Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE ECOSYSTEM
02 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has drawn various action plans to strengthen the country’s defence ecosystem. Indian industry, both public and private, is encouraged to participate in design, development and manufacture of Defence Systems under 'Make Procedure' prescribed at chapter-III of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 (DAP-2020) wherein provisions to provide financial assistance for prototype development are also incorporated.
A Green Channel Policy for procurement of Defence stores and spares has been launched for awarding Green Channel status to firms having predefined financial and quality credentials. Grant of Green Channel Certificate provides waiver of pre-dispatch inspection and acceptance of stores under supplier’s guarantee/warranty against the contracts concluded by various Procurement Agencies under Ministry of Defence. Two Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs) - Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC) and Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor (TNDIC) - have been set up aimed at attracting investment for defence industries, developing the domestic supply chain and strengthening defence manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme has been launched to boost domestic defence and aerospace manufacturing with primary aim to set up Greenfield Defence Testing Infrastructure as a common test facility for government assistance to promote indigenous defence production with special focus on participation of MSMEs and start-ups by bridging gaps in defence testing infrastructure in the country.
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) has been launched to bring start-ups & MSMEs to innovate, develop technologies and solve problems related to defence and aerospace aimed at creation of an ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace, R&D institutes and Academia and provide them grants/funding and other support to carry out R&D which has potential for future adoption for Indian defence and aerospace needs. DSPUs are having tie–ups with various Centres of excellence/Academic Institutes viz IITs, IISc, IIMs etc. for various developmental projects.
The DRDO has laid down a procedure by which its developed technologies are transferred to industries by entering into Licensing Agreement for Transfer of Technology (LAToT). DRDO has evolved a new ToT policy and procedures with zero ToT fee for its industry partners (Development cum Production Partners (DcPP)/Development Partner (DP) and zero royalty for supply to Indian Armed Forces and Government Departments. Test facilities have now been opened for industries in DRDO labs. DRDO has launched Technology Development Fund (TDF) which provides financial support to the Indian industries for the design development of innovative defence products. In June 2023, DRDO released 75 priority technology areas/products/systems to encourage Defence R&D in Industry that DRDO will not do.
Youth are connected as start-ups under iDEX scheme in innovation, technology development and problem solving related to defence and aerospace. Young Engineers are involved through tie-ups of Defence PSUs with the Centres of Excellence/ Academic Institutes for various projects that include R&D and manufacturing. DRDO has established 15 DRDO Industry Academia-Centres of Excellence (DIA-CoEs) at various IITs, IISc, Central and State Universities, of which six have been operationalised in 2023. The DPSUs and private sectors are hiring trained youths having specialisations for various projects in the defence sector.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri S Jagathrakshakan in the Lok Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
देश में डिफेंस इकोसिस्टम
02 FEB 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश के रक्षा इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए विभिन्न कार्य योजनाएं बनाई हैं। सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों भारतीय उद्योगों को रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 (डीएपी-2020) के अध्याय-III में निर्धारित 'मेक प्रोसीजर' के तहत रक्षा प्रणालियों के डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जिसमें प्रोटोटाइप विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं।
पूर्वनिर्धारित वित्तीय और गुणवत्ता प्रमाण-पत्र वाली फर्मों को ग्रीन चैनल का दर्जा देने के लिए रक्षा भंडार और पुर्जों की खरीद के लिए एक ग्रीन चैनल नीति शुरू की गई है। ग्रीन चैनल सर्टिफिकेट का अनुदान रक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न खरीद एजेंसियों द्वारा संपन्न अनुबंधों के तहत आपूर्तिकर्ता की गारंटी/वारंटी के तहत भंडार के प्री-डिस्पैच निरीक्षण और स्वीकृति की छूट प्रदान करता है। रक्षा उद्योगों के लिए निवेश आकर्षित करने, घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित करने और देश में डिफेंस मैन्युफेक्चरिंग ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से दो डिफेंस इंडस्ट्रियल कोरिडोर (डीआईसी) - उत्तर प्रदेश डिफेंस इंडस्ट्रियल कोरिडोर (यूपीडीआईसी) और तमिलनाडु डिफेंस इंडस्ट्रियल कोरिडोर (टीएनडीआईसी) स्थापित किए गए हैं। ।
घरेलू रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस मैन्युफेक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिफेंस टेस्टिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्कीम शुरू की गई है, जिसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य सरकारी सहायता के लिए एक सामान्य परीक्षण सुविधा के रूप में ग्रीनफील्ड डिफेंस टेस्टिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्थापित करना है, जिसके तहत देश में रक्षा परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे में कमियों को कम करने के लिए एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप की भागीदारी पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है।
इनोवेशन फॉर डिफेंस एक्सिलेंस (आईडेक्स) को स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई को इनोवेशन करने, प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने और रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस से संबंधित समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों में इनोवेशन और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और एकेडमिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक ईकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है। साथ ही उन्हें अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए अनुदान/धन और अन्य सहायता प्रदान करता है जिसमें भविष्य में भारतीय रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस आवश्यकताओं के लिए अपनाने की क्षमता है। डीएसपीयू विभिन्न विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं के लिए विभिन्न उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों/शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जैसे आईआईटी, आईआईएससी, आईआईएम आदि के साथ हाथ मिला रहे हैं।
डीआरडीओ ने एक प्रक्रिया निर्धारित की है जिसके द्वारा वह अपनी विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों को उद्योगों को ट्रांसफर करता है। इसके लिए लाइसेंसिंग एग्रीमेंट फॉर ट्रांसफर ऑफ टेक्नॉलजी साइन किया जाता है। डीआरडीओ ने अपने इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर्स (विकास सह उत्पादन भागीदार (डीसीपीपी)/विकास भागीदार (डीपी)) के लिए जीरो टीओटी फीस और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और सरकारी विभागों को आपूर्ति के लिए जीरो रॉयल्टी के साथ एक नई टीओटी नीति और प्रक्रियाएं विकसित की हैं। डीआरडीओ लैब्स में उद्योगों के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाएं अब खोली गई हैं। डीआरडीओ ने प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष (टीडीएफ) लॉन्च किया है जो नवीन रक्षा उत्पादों के डिजाइन विकास के लिए भारतीय उद्योगों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। जून 2023 में, डीआरडीओ ने उद्योग में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 75 प्राथमिकता वाले प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों/उत्पादों/प्रणालियों को जारी किया जिसे डीआरडीओ नहीं करेगा।
युवाओं को इनोवेशन, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेस से संबंधित समस्या समाधान में आईडेक्टस योजना के तहत स्टार्ट-अप के रूप में जोड़ा जाता है। युवा इंजीनियर विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के लिए रक्षा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों/शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ गठजोड़ के माध्यम से शामिल होते हैं जिनमें अनुसंधान एवं विकास और विनिर्माण शामिल हैं। डीआरडीओ ने विभिन्न आईआईटी, आईआईएससी, केंद्रीय और राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों में 15 डीआरडीओ उद्योग अकादमी-उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (डीआईए-सीओई) स्थापित किए हैं, जिनमें से छह 2023 में चालू हो गए हैं। डीपीएसयू और निजी क्षेत्र रक्षा क्षेत्र में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के लिए विशेषज्ञता वाले प्रशिक्षित युवाओं को काम पर रख रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज लोकसभा में श्री एस जगतरक्षकन को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।