Ministry of Defence
MARITIME SECURITY
02 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy units are regularly deployed on Mission Based Deployments in our areas of interest in Indian Ocean Region (IOR) to enhance maritime security. Further, Indian Navy units undertake surveillance to enhance Maritime Domain Awareness and address contingencies that may arise. Since 2008, Indian Navy has deployed units in Gulf of Aden and East coast of Africa towards antipiracy patrols. A total of 3,440 ships and over 25,000 seafarers have been safely escorted.
Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with regional and extra-regional navies/maritime forces, to promote maritime security in the IOR. Bilateral/multilateral maritime exercises, Joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance, Coordinated Patrols (CORPATs) with Friendly Foreign Countries are being undertaken by Indian Navy to enhance maritime security and countering non-traditional threats in an inclusive and cooperative manner. Further, towards strengthening regional maritime security, Government of India has established Information Fusion Centre-Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) which has linkages with 25 partner nations and over 40 international multinational organisations for real-time information exchange towards enhancing maritime security. Moreover, due to the ongoing maritime security situation in the region, Indian Navy units are being deployed off Djibouti/ Gulf of Aden, in the North/ Central Arabian Sea/ off East Coast of Somalia for protection of Merchant Vessels/rendering assistance, if required. In addition, information exchange/intelligence sharing is also being undertaken with Friendly Foreign Countries to identify the source/reason/players involved in the attacks/incidents.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Kunwar Pushpendra Singh Chandel in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی
02 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب کنور پشپیندر سنگھ چندیل کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے یونٹس بحر ہند کے علاقے (آئی او آر) میں ہماری دلچسپی کے علاقوں میں بحری سلامتی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشن پر مبنی تعیناتیوں پر باقاعدگی سے تعینات ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے یونٹس میری ٹائم ڈومین بیداری کو بڑھانے اور پیش آنے والے ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے نگرانی کرتی ہیں۔ 2008 کے بعد سے، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے خلیج عدن اور افریقہ کے مشرقی ساحل میں بحری قزاقی مخالف گشت کے لیے یونٹس تعینات کی ہیں۔ کل 3,440 بحری جہازوں اور 25,000 سے زیادہ بحری جہازوں کے کارکنان کو محفوظ طریقے سے لے جایا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ آئی او آر میں میری ٹائم سیکورٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے علاقائی اور ماورائے علاقائی بحریہ/ بحری افواج کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول رہی ہے۔ دو طرفہ/کثیرطرفہ بحری مشقیں، مشترکہ خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) کی نگرانی، دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک کے ساتھ مربوط گشت (کارپیٹس) ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے میری ٹائم سیکورٹی کو بڑھانے اور غیر روایتی خطرات کا ایک جامع اور تعاون پر مبنی انداز میں مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ علاقائی بحری سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے انفارمیشن فیوژن سینٹر-انڈین اوشین ریجن (آئی ایف سی- آئی او آر) قائم کیا ہے جس کے 25 پارٹنر ممالک اور 40 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی کثیر القومی تنظیموں کے ساتھ رابطے ہیں تاکہ بحری سلامتی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریئل ٹائم معلومات کا تبادلہ کیا جاسکے۔ مزید برآں ، خطے میں جاری بحری سلامتی کی صورت حال کی وجہ سے، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے یونٹوں کو جبوتی/خلیج عدن، شمالی/وسطی بحیرہ عرب میں/صومالیہ کے مشرقی ساحل کے قریب تجارتی جہازوں کے تحفظ/رینڈرنگ مدد کے لیے، ضرورت پڑنے پر تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک کے ساتھ معلومات کا تبادلہ/انٹیلی جنس شیئرنگ بھی کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ حملوں/واقعات میں ملوث ذرائع/وجہ/عوامل کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔