Ministry of Defence
MARITIME SECURITY
02 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy units are regularly deployed on Mission Based Deployments in our areas of interest in Indian Ocean Region (IOR) to enhance maritime security. Further, Indian Navy units undertake surveillance to enhance Maritime Domain Awareness and address contingencies that may arise. Since 2008, Indian Navy has deployed units in Gulf of Aden and East coast of Africa towards antipiracy patrols. A total of 3,440 ships and over 25,000 seafarers have been safely escorted.
Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with regional and extra-regional navies/maritime forces, to promote maritime security in the IOR. Bilateral/multilateral maritime exercises, Joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance, Coordinated Patrols (CORPATs) with Friendly Foreign Countries are being undertaken by Indian Navy to enhance maritime security and countering non-traditional threats in an inclusive and cooperative manner. Further, towards strengthening regional maritime security, Government of India has established Information Fusion Centre-Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) which has linkages with 25 partner nations and over 40 international multinational organisations for real-time information exchange towards enhancing maritime security. Moreover, due to the ongoing maritime security situation in the region, Indian Navy units are being deployed off Djibouti/ Gulf of Aden, in the North/ Central Arabian Sea/ off East Coast of Somalia for protection of Merchant Vessels/rendering assistance, if required. In addition, information exchange/intelligence sharing is also being undertaken with Friendly Foreign Countries to identify the source/reason/players involved in the attacks/incidents.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Kunwar Pushpendra Singh Chandel in the Lok Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு
02 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் இந்தியக் கடற்படைப் பிரிவுகள் தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபடுத்தப்படுகின்றன. மேலும், இந்தியக் கடற்படைப் பிரிவுகள் கடல்சார் விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்தவும், அவ்வப்போது ஏற்படும் தற்செயல் நிகழ்வுகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணவும் கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொள்கின்றன. 2008 முதல், இந்தியக் கடற்படை ஏடன் வளைகுடா மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் கிழக்குக் கடற்கரையில் கடற்கொள்ளை எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக ரோந்துப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம் மொத்தம் 3,440 கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் 25,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாலுமிகள் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்திய வளைகுடா பிராந்தியத்தில் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்தியக் கடற்படை, பிற கடல்சார் படைகளுடன் தீவிரமாக ரோந்துப்பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், அச்சுறுத்தல்களை ஒத்துழைப்பு முறையில் எதிர்கொள்ளவும் இருதரப்பு / பலதரப்பு கடல்சார் பயிற்சிகள், கூட்டுப் பிரத்யேக பொருளாதார மண்டல கண்காணிப்பு, நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரோந்து ஆகியவற்றை இந்தியக் கடற்படை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. கடற்கொள்ளையை தடுப்பதற்கான தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்திற்காக 25 பங்கெடுப்பாளர் நாடுகளுடன், 40-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சர்வதேசப் பன்னாட்டு அமைப்புகளுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ளக்கூடிய தகவல் மையம் – இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியம் என்ற அமைப்பை மத்திய அரசு நிறுவியுள்ளது.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் குன்வர் புஷ்பேந்திர சிங் சண்டேல் எழுப்பிய கேள்விக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.