Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Breaking records and reaching new heights
Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro & Small Enterprises has achieved a significant milestone of surpassing Rs. 1.50 lakh crore worth of guaranteed amount
02 FEB 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
During the current Financial Year 2023-24, Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro & Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) has achieved a significant milestone of surpassing Rs. 1.50 lakh crore worth of guaranteed amount as against a figure of Rs. 1.04 lakh crore in 2022-23, increasing sharply by 50%. This milestone has been an outcome of various strategic initiatives taken by SIDBI, the Ministry of MSME and CGTMSE to facilitate collateral free lending to Micro & Small Enterprises (MSEs).
CGTMSE was set up in the year 2000 by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and SIDBI to provide credit guarantee support to Member Lending Institutions for credit facilities sanctioned by them to MSEs, especially in the absence of collateral.
The widespread adoption of the guarantee mechanism by lenders has come about due to a number of initiatives taken by CGTMSE like reduction in guarantee fee, raising the eligibility limit of loans for guarantee, relaxing the pre-condition for claim settlement, end-to-end digitisation of the operations leading to “ease of doing business” by the lenders, etc. The continuously increasing use of guarantee as a credit enhancement tool instils optimism for the future of entrepreneurship in the country, fostering collateral-free lending.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
पुराने रिकॉर्ड तोड़कर नई ऊंचाइयों को छूना
सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट ने 1.50 लाख करोड़ रुपये की गारंटी राशि पार करने की एक बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की
02 FEB 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) ने 2022-23 में 50 प्रतिशत की तीव्र वृद्धि के साथ 1.04 लाख करोड़ रुपए के मुकाबले 1.50 लाख करोड़ रुपये की गारंटी राशि को पार करके एक बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की है। यह उपलब्धि सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) को बिना किसी गिरवी के ऋण देने की सुविधा के लिए सिडबी, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और सीजीटीएमएसई द्वारा की गई विभिन्न रणनीतिक पहलों का परिणाम है।
सीजीटीएमएसई की स्थापना वर्ष 2000 में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) और सिडबी ने सदस्य ऋण संस्थानों को एमएसई को स्वीकृत क्रेडिट सुविधाओं के लिए खासकर बिना किसी गिरवी के क्रेडिट गारंटी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए की थी।
ऋणदाताओं द्वारा गारंटी प्रणाली को व्यापक रूप से अपनाना सीजीटीएमएसई द्वारा उठाए गए कई कदमों जैसे गारंटी शुल्क में कमी, गारंटी के लिए ऋण की पात्रता सीमा बढ़ाना, दावा निपटान के लिए पूर्व शर्त में ढील देना, शुरू से अंत तक संचालन के डिजिटलीकरण से ऋणदाताओं द्वारा "व्यवसाय करने में आसानी" आदि के कारण हुआ है। क्रेडिट वृद्धि उपकरण के रूप में गारंटी का लगातार बढ़ता उपयोग बिना किसी गिरवी के ऋण को बढ़ावा देते हुए देश में उद्यमिता के भविष्य के लिए आशावाद पैदा करता है।