Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Breaking records and reaching new heights
Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro & Small Enterprises has achieved a significant milestone of surpassing Rs. 1.50 lakh crore worth of guaranteed amount
02 FEB 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
During the current Financial Year 2023-24, Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro & Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) has achieved a significant milestone of surpassing Rs. 1.50 lakh crore worth of guaranteed amount as against a figure of Rs. 1.04 lakh crore in 2022-23, increasing sharply by 50%. This milestone has been an outcome of various strategic initiatives taken by SIDBI, the Ministry of MSME and CGTMSE to facilitate collateral free lending to Micro & Small Enterprises (MSEs).
CGTMSE was set up in the year 2000 by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and SIDBI to provide credit guarantee support to Member Lending Institutions for credit facilities sanctioned by them to MSEs, especially in the absence of collateral.
The widespread adoption of the guarantee mechanism by lenders has come about due to a number of initiatives taken by CGTMSE like reduction in guarantee fee, raising the eligibility limit of loans for guarantee, relaxing the pre-condition for claim settlement, end-to-end digitisation of the operations leading to “ease of doing business” by the lenders, etc. The continuously increasing use of guarantee as a credit enhancement tool instils optimism for the future of entrepreneurship in the country, fostering collateral-free lending.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤੋੜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬੁਲੰਦੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ
ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਫੰਡ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਨੇ 1.50 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ
02 FEB 2024 3:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਫੰਡ ਟਰੱਸਟ (ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ) ਨੇ 50% ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ, 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 1.04 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 1.50 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਿਡਬੀ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ) ਨੂੰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਾਲ 2000 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਅਤੇ ਸਿਡਬੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦੀ ਅਣਹੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਰਿਣਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐਮਐਸਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਫੀਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ, ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਵ -ਸ਼ਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦੇਣਾ, ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ "ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ" ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ, ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਟੂਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਆਸ਼ਾਵਾਦ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਗਰੰਟੀ-ਮੁਕਤ ਉਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।