Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL LOCHAN SINGH PATHANIA ASSUMES CHARGE
AS CHIEF HYDROGRAPHER TO THE GOVT. OF INDIA
01 FEB 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Lochan Singh Pathania assumed charge as the Chief Hydrographer to the Govt. of India on 01 Feb 24.
Commissioned in the Executive branch of the Indian Navy in 1990, he is a Hydrography Specialist. The Flag Officer has commanded IN Ships Darshak and Sandhayak. During his career spanning more than three decades he carried out hydrographic surveys across the entire stretch of the country and in IOR including challenging task of data collection for IMBL arbitration and for production of new chart in Sundarbans delta. He also has the distinction of serving onboard HMS Bulldog of Royal Navy.
He has held various important shore appointments being Interviewing Officer & Deputy President of Naval Selection Board, Principal Director (Hydrography) at NHQ, Officer-in-Charge, National Hydrographic Office (NHO) and Joint Chief Hydrographer.
The Flag officer is a graduate of Naval Academy and alumni of International Maritime Academy (IMO), Trieste, Italy, Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington and College of Defence Management (CDM), Secunderabad. He holds a Masters degree in Defence and Strategic Studies from University of Madras and Masters of Management Studies (MMS) from Osmania University. The Admiral is an expert on International maritime laws pertaining to maritime boundary delimitation and has immensely contributed in addressing issues pertaining to maritime boundaries and settlement of Extended continental shelf beyond Exclusive Economic Zone.
KHY6.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल लोचन सिंह पठानिया ने भारत सरकार के मुख्य हाइड्रोग्राफर के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
01 FEB 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल लोचन सिंह पठानिया ने 01 फरवरी 24 को भारत सरकार के मुख्य हाइड्रोग्राफर के रूप में कार्यभार संभाल लिया।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर हाइड्रोग्राफी विशेषज्ञ हैं और वह1990 में भारतीय नौसेना की कार्यकारी शाखा में सम्मिलित हुए। फ्लैग ऑफिसर आईएन पोत दर्शक और संधायक की कमान संभाल चुके हैं। उन्होंने तीन दशकों से अधिक के अपने करियर के दौरान आईएमबीएल मध्यस्थता के लिए डेटा संग्रह का चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य और सुंदरबन डेल्टा में नए चार्ट का निर्माण सहित पूरे देश और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण किए। उन्‍हें रॉयल नेवी के एचएमएस बुलडॉग पोत पर भी सेवाएं देने का गौरव प्राप्त है।
उन्होंने साक्षात्कार अधिकारी और नौसेना चयन बोर्ड के उपाध्यक्ष, एनएचक्यू में प्रधान निदेशक (हाइड्रोग्राफी), प्रभारी अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोग्राफिक कार्यालय (एनएचओ) और संयुक्त मुख्य हाइड्रोग्राफर के रूप में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर नौसेना अकादमी से स्नातक हैं और वह इंटरनेशनल मैरीटाइम अकादमी (आईएमओ), ट्राइस्टे, इटली, डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएसएससी), वेलिंगटन और कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट (सीडीएम), सिकंदराबाद के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उन्होंने मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय से रक्षा और सामरिक अध्ययन में स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री और उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय से प्रबंधन अध्ययन में स्नातकोत्तर (एमएमएस) डिग्री हासिल की है। एडमिरल समुद्री सीमा परिसीमन से संबंधित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री कानूनों के विशेषज्ञ हैं और उन्होंने समुद्री सीमाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों और विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र से परे विस्तारित महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ के परिनिर्धारण में बहुत अधिक योगदान दिया है।
KHY6.jpg)