Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL LOCHAN SINGH PATHANIA ASSUMES CHARGE
AS CHIEF HYDROGRAPHER TO THE GOVT. OF INDIA
01 FEB 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Lochan Singh Pathania assumed charge as the Chief Hydrographer to the Govt. of India on 01 Feb 24.
Commissioned in the Executive branch of the Indian Navy in 1990, he is a Hydrography Specialist. The Flag Officer has commanded IN Ships Darshak and Sandhayak. During his career spanning more than three decades he carried out hydrographic surveys across the entire stretch of the country and in IOR including challenging task of data collection for IMBL arbitration and for production of new chart in Sundarbans delta. He also has the distinction of serving onboard HMS Bulldog of Royal Navy.
He has held various important shore appointments being Interviewing Officer & Deputy President of Naval Selection Board, Principal Director (Hydrography) at NHQ, Officer-in-Charge, National Hydrographic Office (NHO) and Joint Chief Hydrographer.
The Flag officer is a graduate of Naval Academy and alumni of International Maritime Academy (IMO), Trieste, Italy, Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington and College of Defence Management (CDM), Secunderabad. He holds a Masters degree in Defence and Strategic Studies from University of Madras and Masters of Management Studies (MMS) from Osmania University. The Admiral is an expert on International maritime laws pertaining to maritime boundary delimitation and has immensely contributed in addressing issues pertaining to maritime boundaries and settlement of Extended continental shelf beyond Exclusive Economic Zone.
KHY6.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل لوچن سنگھ پٹھانیا نے حکومت ہند کےچیف ہائیڈروگرافر کے طور پر چارج سنبھالا
01 FEB 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل لوچن سنگھ پٹھانیا نے یکم فروری 2024 کو حکومت ہند کے چیف ہائیڈرو گرافر کا چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔
ہائیڈروگرافی کے ماہر ایڈمرل لوچن سنگھ نے 1990 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ایگزیکٹو برانچ میں کمیشن حاصل کیا ۔ فلیگ آفیسر نے بحری جہاز درشک اور ساندھیاک کو کمانڈ کیا ہے۔ تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے پر محیط اپنے کیریئر کے دوران انہوں نے پورے ملک اور آئی او آر میں ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے کیے جن میں آئی ایم بی ایل ثالثی اور سندربن کے ڈیلٹا میں نئے چارٹ کی تیاری کا چیلنجنگ کام شامل ہے۔ انہیں رائل نیوی کے ایچ ایم ایس بل ڈوگ میں خدمات انجام دینے کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہے۔
انہوں نے بحریہ کے سلیکشن بورڈ کے نائب صدر اور انٹرویو لینے والے افسر اوراین ایچ کیو میں پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر (ہائیڈروگرافی)، آفیسر انچارج، نیشنل ہائیڈروگرافک آفس (این ایچ او) اور جوائنٹ چیف ہائیڈروگرافر کے طور پر کئی اہم ساحلی تقرریاں حاصل کی ہیں ۔
فلیگ آفیسر نیول اکیڈمی کے گریجویٹ ہیں اور انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم اکیڈمی (آئی ایم او)، ٹریسٹ، اٹلی، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج (ڈی ایس ایس سی)، ویلنگٹن اور کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ (سی ڈی ایم)، سکندرآباد کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ انہوں نے مدراس یونیورسٹی سے دفاع اور اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں ماسٹر اور عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی سے ماسٹر آف مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز (ایم ایم ایس) کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔ ایڈمرل بحری حدود کی حد بندی سے متعلق بین الاقوامی سمندری قوانین کے ماہر ہیں اور انہوں نے خصوصی اقتصادی زون سے آگے سمندری حدود اور توسیعی براعظمی شیلف کے تصفیے سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔