Ministry of Rural Development
DAY– NRLM organised two-day regional workshop to strengthen SHG-led Food, Nutrition, Health, and WASH efforts for its 9.96 crore members
01 FEB 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), organised a two-day regional workshop in which as many as 17 State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) along with other key stakeholders deliberated on roadmap to improve food, nutrition, health and WASH (FNHW) outcomes for more than 9.98 crore members of Self-Help Groups and their households across India. Minister of Medical Education & Skill Development, Entrepreneurship and Livelihoods, Karnataka Dr. Sharanaprakash Rudrappa Patil was the Chief Guest of the Workshop. Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Skill Development Entrepreneurship and Livelihood, Karnataka, Ms Uma Mahadevan and Joint Secretary, MoRD Ms. Smriti Sharan were also present on the occasion.
Dr. Sharanaprakash Rudrappa Patil acknowledged commitment and dedication of women for the success of poverty alleviation programmes. He stated that income generation activities like production of sanitary napkins can be done by SHG women that would provide them sustainable livelihoods. He added that concrete steps like marketing of SHG products and facilitate linkages with banks would further fortify the strength of women collectives.
Commending the potential of women collectives Ms Uma Mahadevan stated that SHGs should be a room of women in as many as 6000 gram panchayats in Karnataka. Women become influencers by adopting recommended behavior change in the mode of executing daily activities. She further mentioned that the FNHW interventions through women collectives holds great potential for convergence.
Setting the context for the need of FNHW integration in DAY-NRLM, Ms. Smriti Sharan stated that multidimensional poverty is a significant roadblock to keep people out of poverty. The FNHW interventions have significant presence to move towards nutritional sufficient nation and enhance livelihoods for women. She added that the MoRD will collaborate with Line Ministries to make significant contributions towards improved nutrition, health and sanitation aspects among rural communities.
The conclave aimed to consolidate learnings derived from the ongoing efforts and interventions undertaken by women of Self-Help Groups (SHG) across the country under DAY-NRLM to improve health, nutrition and WASH status of rural communities. The women led SHGs and its federations promote health seeking behaviour through social behaviour change; promote creation of agri-nutri gardens for consumption of nutritious meals round the year; facilitates access to entitlements and services in collaboration with front line workers from line departments to gain better nutrition and health outcomes.
The conclave was second in a series of consultations to encapsulate FNHW achievements; draft a guideline for establishing effective strategy document to implement FNHW activities across states; streamline collaborations with line departments and development partners to support existing on-ground FNHW interventions besides ideating for innovations and research to amplify efficacy and reach of SHGs’ efforts.
Highlighting extensive activities undertaken by women led SHG network for improved status of nutrition and health in rural communities, officials from different State Rural Livelihoods Missions; Women and Child Department; Health; Drinking Water and Sanitation, along with Community Resource Persons (CRP) shared on-ground experiences and journey.
An interactive panel discussion with experts, researchers, academicians, development agencies having mutual goals, and line departments delved into fortifying FNHW aspects to enable rural communities with good health and enhanced livelihood opportunities.
As many as three community resource persons from Tamil Nadu, Odisha and Karnataka reflected on FNHW on-ground activities while sharing respective experiences that brought effective results in communities.
An exhibition-cum-marketplace displayed best practices and models of FNHW strategies such as Poshan Vatika, products by enterprises, behaviours that lead to social development and so on.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم نے اپنے 9.96 کروڑ اراکین کے لیے ایس ایچ جی کی زیر قیادت خوراک، غذائیت، صحت، اور صفائی کی کوششوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے دو روزہ علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
01 FEB 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
دین دیال انتیودے یوجنا - قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم)، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) نے ایک دو روزہ علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جس میں 17 ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ایس آر ایل ایم) کے ساتھ دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے ہندوستان بھر میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے 9.98 کروڑ سے زیادہ اراکین اور ان کے گھرانوں کے لیے خوراک، غذائیت، صحت اور صفائی (ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو) کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کا روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں غور و خوض کیا۔ طبی تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی، صنعت کاری اور معاش، کرناٹک کے وزیر ڈاکٹر شرن پرکاش رودرپا پاٹل ورکشاپ کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس موقع پر ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ لائیولی ہوڈ، کرناٹک، محترمہ اوما مہادیون اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او آر ڈی محترمہ اسمرتی شرن بھی موجود تھیں۔
ڈاکٹر شرن پرکاش رودرپا پاٹل نے غربت کے خاتمے کے پروگراموں کی کامیابی کے لیے خواتین کے عزم اور لگن کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سینیٹری نیپکن کی پیداوار جیسی آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیاں ایس ایچ جی خواتین کر سکتی ہیں جو انہیں پائیدار ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایس ایچ جی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور بینکوں کے ساتھ روابط کو آسان بنانے جیسے ٹھوس اقدامات خواتین کی اجتماعی قوت کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
خواتین کی اجتماعی صلاحیتوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے محترمہ اوما مہادیون نے کہا کہ کرناٹک میں 6000 گرام پنچایتوں میں خواتین کے لیے ایس ایچ جی کا ایک کمرہ ہونا چاہیے۔ خواتین روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے انداز میں تجویز کردہ رویے کی تبدیلی کو اپنا کر متاثر کن بن جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ خواتین کے اجتماعات کے ذریعے ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو کی مداخلتوں میں ہم آہنگی کی بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم میں ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو انضمام کی ضرورت کے تناظر کو ترتیب دیتے ہوئے، محترمہ اسمرتی شرن نے کہا کہ کثیر جہتی غربت لوگوں کو غربت سے باہر نکالنے کے لیے ایک اہم رکاوٹ ہے۔ غذائیت سے بھرپور ملک کی طرف بڑھنے اور خواتین کے لیے ذریعہ معاش کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو مداخلتوں کی نمایاں موجودگی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایم او آر ڈی دیہی برادریوں میں بہتر غذائیت، صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کے پہلوؤں میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے لائن منسٹریز کے ساتھ تعاون کرے گی۔
کنکلیو کا مقصد دیہی برادریوں کی صحت، غذائیت اور صفائی کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ملک بھر میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کی خواتین کی جانب سے کی جانے والی جاری کوششوں اور مداخلتوں سے حاصل کردہ آموزش کو مضبوط کرنا تھا۔ خواتین کی قیادت میں ایس ایچ جی اور اس کے فیڈریشنز سماجی رویے میں تبدیلی کے ذریعے صحت کے متلاشی رویے کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
مختلف ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشنز کے اہلکاروں نے دیہی برادریوں میں غذائیت اور صحت کی بہتر حالت کے لیے خواتین کی قیادت میں ایس ایچ جی نیٹ ورک کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی وسیع سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی؛ خواتین اور بچوں کے محکمے؛ صحت، کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسن (سی آر پی) کے ساتھ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے زمینی تجربات اور سفر کا اشتراک کیا۔
ماہرین، محققین، ماہرین تعلیم، باہمی اہداف رکھنے والی ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں، اور لائن ڈپارٹمنٹس کے ساتھ ایک تعاملی پینل مباحثہ ہوا جس میں دیہی کمیونٹیز کو اچھی صحت اور بہتر معاش کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو کے پہلوؤں کو مضبوط کرنے پر غور کیا گیا۔
تمل ناڈو، اوڈیشہ اور کرناٹک کے تقریباً تین کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسن نے ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو کی زمینی سرگرمیوں پر غور کیا اور متعلقہ تجربات کا اشتراک کیا جس سے کمیونٹیز میں مؤثر نتائج برآمد ہوئے۔