زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے آج نئی دہلی کے پوسا میں گرلز ہاسٹل اور چَیَن بھون کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں مرکز، زراعت اور کسانوں کی ترقی کے لیے پابند عہد ہے: جناب منڈا
ہمارے کسانوں کو کہیں پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہیے بلکہ خود کفیل اور بااختیار بننا چاہیے: وزیر زراعت
پوسا میں جھارکھنڈ کے قبائلی کسانوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی تربیت، فیلڈ کا دورہ
31 JAN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج نئی دہلی کے پوسا میں انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی اے آر آئی) میں ایگریکلچرل سائنٹسٹس ریکروٹمنٹ بورڈ (اے ایس آر بی) کے گرلز ہاسٹل ’’فالگنی‘‘ اور ’’چین بھون‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور جناب کیلاش چودھری، ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، اے ایس آر بی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار، آئی اے آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت زرعی شعبے اور کسانوں کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے بھی منصوبہ بند طریقے سے زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں نیز کسانوں کے مفاد میں کام کو آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمارے کسان خود کفیل اور بااختیار بنیں اور ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کے بازاروں میں سپلائی کرنے کے قابل ہوں۔ اس کے لیے زرعی انفرا اسٹرکچر کو ترقی دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمارے کسان پیچھے نہ رہیں، اس کے لیے کاشت کاری کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے بھی جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم سیٹلائٹ کی مدد سے لوگوں کو زراعت کے شعبے میں کام کرنے کی ترغیب بھی دے رہے ہیں۔ کرشی وگیان کیندر بھی اچھا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں مدد کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے ’’پردھان منتری کسان سمان‘‘ (پی ایم کسان) اسکیم سمیت کئی اسکیمیں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ سنکلپ کے ساتھ ملک کو 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لیے کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب منڈا نے تقریب میں موجود جھارکھنڈ کے قبائلی کسانوں سے کہا کہ وہ ان جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے لے جانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں جس کے لیے انہوں نے یہاں تربیت حاصل کی ہے اور فیلڈ کے دورے کے دوران سیکھے اور سمجھے گئے بہترین طور طریقوں کو دور دراز کے علاقوں تک پہنچایا جائے۔ جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ پوسا میں نایاب بیجوں اور پودوں کے تحفظ کا کام بھی کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ معیار اور غذائیت پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے یہاں تحقیقی کام تیز رفتاری سے ہو رہا ہے۔
جناب منڈا نے دیگر کامیابیوں کا بھی تذکرہ کیا جن میں ہندوستان کا دنیا کی 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بننا، جی- 20 کی صدارت کے ذریعے عالمی دوست بننا، کورونا بحران کا بہادری سے سامنا کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر پاٹھک اور چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سنجے نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
آئی اے آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’فالگنی‘‘ میں 500 کمرے ہیں۔ فوڈ کورٹ، سولر انرجی سسٹم، رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ سسٹم، جنریٹر بیسڈ پاور بیک اپ، وائی فائی نیٹ ورک، آر او پینے کا پانی، فائر فائٹنگ کا نظام، پارکنگ، لفٹ سمیت تمام سہولیات اس ہاسٹل میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ پروگرام کے دوران آئی سی اے آر، آئی اے آئی آر، اے ایس آر بی کے افسران، سائنس دان، اساتذہ، طلباء اور کسان بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates Girls Hostel and Chayan Bhavan in Pusa, New Delhi today
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Center is committed towards development of agriculture and farmers – Shri Munda
Our farmers should not be left behind anywhere, but should become self-reliant and empowered – Agriculture Minister
Training of advanced technologies, field visit to tribal farmers of Jharkhand in Pusa
31 JAN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated Girls Hostel “Phalguni” and “Chayan Bhawan” of Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board (ASRB) at Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Pusa, New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Secretary of DARE and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Chairman of ASRB Dr. Sanjay Kumar, IAIR Director Dr. A.K. Singh was also present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Munda said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is committed towards the development of agriculture sector and farmers and through the state governments, work is also being taken forward in a planned manner in the interest of agriculture & allied sectors and farmers. Prime Minister Shri Modi wants our farmers to become self-reliant and empowered and capable enough to supply to the markets of the country as well as the world. For this, along with developing agricultural infrastructure, work is being done through various schemes and programs. Prime Minister wants that our farmers should not be left behind, for this farming is also being linked with modern technologies. Prime Minister is also encouraging people to work in the agriculture sector with the help of satellite. Krishi Vigyan Kendras are also doing good work. Many schemes including "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman" (PM Kisan) scheme are being run by the Central Government for income support to the farmers. Work is being done with the Sankalp to make the country developed by 2047.
Shri Munda called upon the tribal farmers of Jharkhand present in the ceremony to contribute in taking forward the advanced technologies for which they have received training here and the best practices which they have learned and understood during the field visit, to the far-flung areas. Shri Munda said that work for conservation of rare seeds and plants is also being done in Pusa. Also, research work is being done at a rapid pace here, paying attention to quality and nutrition.
Shri Munda also mentioned other achievements including India becoming the 5th largest economy in the world, becoming a world-friend through the presidency of G-20, courageously facing the Corona crisis, etc. Minister of State Shri Chaudhary, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and DG Dr. Pathak and Chairman Dr. Sanjay also expressed their views.
IARI Director Dr. Singh said that “Falguni” has 500 rooms. Food Court, Solar Energy System, Rain Water Harvesting System, Generator Based Power Backup, Wi-Fi Network, R.O. Drinking water, firefighting system, parking, lift, all the facilities are provided in this hostel. Officials of ICAR, IAIR, ASRB, scientists, teachers, students and farmers were also present during the program.