कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने किया पूसा में कन्या छात्रावास व चयन भवन का लोकार्पण
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में कृषि व किसानों के विकास के लिए केंद्र संकल्पबद्ध- श्री मुंडा
हमारे किसान कहीं भी पीछे नहीं रहें, बल्कि आत्मनिर्भर व सशक्त-समर्थ बनें- कृषि मंत्री
झारखंड के आदिवासी किसानों को पूसा में उन्नत तकनीकों का प्रशिक्षण, प्रक्षेत्र भ्रमण
31 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), पूसा, दिल्ली में कन्या छात्रावास “फाल्गुनी” व कृषि वैज्ञानिक चयन मंडल (एएसआरबी) के “चयन भवन” का लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, डेयर के सचिव एवं भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, एएसआरबी के चेयरमैन डॉ. संजय कुमार, आईएआईआर के निदेशक डॉ. ए.के. सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार, कृषि क्षेत्र एवं कृषकों के विकास के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है और राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से भी कृषि व सम्बद्ध क्षेत्रों तथा किसान हित में योजनाबद्ध ढंग से कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी चाहते हैं कि हमारे किसान आत्मनिर्भर व सशक्त बनें और इतने सार्म्थ्यवान हो कि देश के साथ ही दुनिया के बाजारों में भी पूर्ति कर सकें। इसके लिए एग्रीकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करने के साथ ही विभिन्न योजनओं-कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से काम किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री चाहते हैं कि हमारे किसान कहीं भी पीछे नहीं रहने चाहिए, इसके लिए खेती को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों से भी जोड़ा जा रहा है। सेटेलाइट की मदद से भी कृषि क्षेत्र में कार्य करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र भी काफी अच्छा काम कर रहे हैं। किसानों को आय सहायता के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा "प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान" (पीएम किसान) योजना सहित कई योजनाएं चलाई जा रही है। 2047 तक देश को विकसित बनाने के संकल्प के साथ काम हो रहा है।
श्री मुंडा ने समारोह में उपस्थित झारखंड के आदिवासी किसानों का आव्हान किया कि उन्होंने यहां जिन उन्नत तकनीकों का प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया व प्रक्षेत्र भ्रमण के दौरान जो श्रेष्ठ पद्धतियां सीखी-समझी, उन्हें सूदरवर्ती क्षेत्रों तक आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान दें। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि पूसा में दुर्लभ बीजों व पौधों के संरक्षण का काम भी किया जा रहा है। साथ ही, यहां पर गुणवत्ता व पौष्टिकता पर ध्यान देते हुए तेजी से शोध कार्य किया जा रहा है।
श्री मुंडा ने भारत के विश्व की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने, जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के माध्यम से विश्व-मित्र बनने, कोरोना के संकटकाल का साहसपूर्वक सामना करने सहित अन्य उपलब्धियों का जिक्र भी किया। राज्यमंत्री श्री चौधरी, सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे एवं डीजी डा. पाठक व चेयरमैन डॉ. संजय ने भी अपने विचार रखे।
आईएआरआई निदेशक डा. सिंह ने बताया कि “फाल्गुनी” में 500 कमरे हैं। फूड कोर्ट, सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली, वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली, जनेरेटर आधारित पॉवर बैकअप, वाई-फाई नेटवर्क, आर.ओ. पेयजल, अग्निशमन व्यवस्था, पार्किंग, लिफ्ट सभी सुविधाएं प्रदत्त हैं, जिनसे राष्ट्रीय-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्राओं का आकर्षण बढ़ेगा। कार्यक्रम में आईसीएआर, आईएआईआर, एएसआरबी के अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक, शिक्षक, छात्र-छात्राएं, किसान भी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates Girls Hostel and Chayan Bhavan in Pusa, New Delhi today
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Center is committed towards development of agriculture and farmers – Shri Munda
Our farmers should not be left behind anywhere, but should become self-reliant and empowered – Agriculture Minister
Training of advanced technologies, field visit to tribal farmers of Jharkhand in Pusa
31 JAN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated Girls Hostel “Phalguni” and “Chayan Bhawan” of Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board (ASRB) at Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Pusa, New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Secretary of DARE and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Chairman of ASRB Dr. Sanjay Kumar, IAIR Director Dr. A.K. Singh was also present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Munda said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is committed towards the development of agriculture sector and farmers and through the state governments, work is also being taken forward in a planned manner in the interest of agriculture & allied sectors and farmers. Prime Minister Shri Modi wants our farmers to become self-reliant and empowered and capable enough to supply to the markets of the country as well as the world. For this, along with developing agricultural infrastructure, work is being done through various schemes and programs. Prime Minister wants that our farmers should not be left behind, for this farming is also being linked with modern technologies. Prime Minister is also encouraging people to work in the agriculture sector with the help of satellite. Krishi Vigyan Kendras are also doing good work. Many schemes including "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman" (PM Kisan) scheme are being run by the Central Government for income support to the farmers. Work is being done with the Sankalp to make the country developed by 2047.
Shri Munda called upon the tribal farmers of Jharkhand present in the ceremony to contribute in taking forward the advanced technologies for which they have received training here and the best practices which they have learned and understood during the field visit, to the far-flung areas. Shri Munda said that work for conservation of rare seeds and plants is also being done in Pusa. Also, research work is being done at a rapid pace here, paying attention to quality and nutrition.
Shri Munda also mentioned other achievements including India becoming the 5th largest economy in the world, becoming a world-friend through the presidency of G-20, courageously facing the Corona crisis, etc. Minister of State Shri Chaudhary, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and DG Dr. Pathak and Chairman Dr. Sanjay also expressed their views.
IARI Director Dr. Singh said that “Falguni” has 500 rooms. Food Court, Solar Energy System, Rain Water Harvesting System, Generator Based Power Backup, Wi-Fi Network, R.O. Drinking water, firefighting system, parking, lift, all the facilities are provided in this hostel. Officials of ICAR, IAIR, ASRB, scientists, teachers, students and farmers were also present during the program.