Ministry of Science & Technology
Environment friendly, high-performance alternative to hard chrome plating can produce more durable coatings
31 JAN 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
A new technique of synthesizing thin hard surface coatings by high velocity air fuel spraying, has the potential of emerging as an environment friendly safer alternative to hard chrome plating used in on car parts, tools, and kitchen utensils.
Chrome plating is used as it is hard and wear resistant. However, it consists of chromates, fluorites, and hexavalent chromium making it carcinogenic in nature. This has initiated the researcher’s search for a safer, environment friendly alternative with an equivalent or superior wear resistance but crack-free coating. Deposition of thin coating with industrially acceptable surface roughness is economical as it requires less powder and elimination of several grinding processes.
Thermal spray is a group of techniques to deposit wide variety of coatings for various industrial applications to reduce wear and tear and improve corrosion resistance. While with conventional thermal spray techniques, thickness build up is high and several grinding and polishing operations are needed to acquire the required thickness and roughness. A new technique called high velocity air fuel (HVAF), involving low temperatures and high particle velocities can deposit coatings using finer sized powders (5-15 µm).
Scientists from ARCI, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) carried out synthesis of thin hard coatings of a composite alloy of Tungsten, cobalt, and chromium (WC-10Co-4Cr) by high velocity air fuel spraying. Thin coatings were deposited with torches with different capacities and by employing different nozzle sizes.
Coatings with 50 µm thickness and surface roughness’s close to 1.5 µm were achieved on stainless steel substrates. The torch type and nozzle design influenced the coatings properties considerably. Superior sliding wear performance was noticed with HVAF sprayed thin WC-10Co-4Cr coatings against conventional Hard Chrome Plating (HCP). Similarly, corrosion studies carried out on the coating and compared with HCP showed that the new technique can be a better alternative to HCP for heavy load applications like hydraulic shaft, valves, piston rods, balls and so on.
A comparison of the hard chrome plating with as-sprayed thin cermet coatings to assess the performance of the latter showed that surface roughness of the as-deposited thin thermal sprayed WC-10Co-4Cr coatings is an order of magnitude higher than that of hard chrome plating.
Further, the coating can be deposited on as-machined condition to achieve smooth surface and around 50 µm coating thickness. This significantly reduces the post coating finishing operations which reduces the processing and raw material cost significantly with better wear resistance than HCP.
The study published in the Journal of Thermal Spray Technology is expected to provide insights about the optimum thermal energy required without excessive surface melting and/or oxidation while retaining the dense microstructural features through sufficient kinetic energy for enhanced wear resistance.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11666-023-01563-9
For more details contact: Dr P Suresh Babu, Email: pitchuka@arci.res.in
.
Fig. 1 High Velocity Air Fuel (HVAF) spray facility at ARCI
Fig. 2 SEM micrograph of WC-10Co-4Cr powder (left) and HVAF sprayed WC-10Co-4Cr on SS substrate (right).
Fig.3 Interface SEM image (left) and wear track profile of HVAF sprayed WC-10Co-4Cr coating (right). For comparison, performance of similar thickness HCP also provided.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہارڈ کروم ملمع کاری کے لئےماحول دوست، اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا متبادل مزید پائیدار کوٹنگز پیدا کر سکتا ہے
31 JAN 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہائی ویلوسٹی ایئر فیول اسپریئنگ کے ذریعے پتلی سخت سطح کی کوٹنگز کی ترکیب کی ایک نئی تکنیک، کار کے پرزوں، اوزاروں اور باورچی خانے کے برتنوں میں استعمال ہونے والی ہارڈ کروم ملمع کاری کے لیے ایک ماحول دوست محفوظ متبادل کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
کروم پلیٹنگ کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے کیونکہ یہ سخت ہوتی ہے اور یہ خراب نہیں ہوتی۔تاہم، یہ کرومیٹس، فلورائٹس، اور ہیکساویلنٹ کرومیم پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے جس کی نوعیت سرطان کاباعث بنتی ہے۔ اس نے تحقیق کاروں کی طرف سے ایک محفوظ ماحول دوست متبادل کی تلاش شروع کر دی ہے جو ایک مساوی یا خرابی سے پاک لیکن کریک فری کوٹنگ فراہم کرے۔ صنعتی طور پر قابل قبول سطح کی کھردرے پن کے ساتھ پتلی کوٹنگ کا ڈی پوزیشن کفایتی ہے کیونکہ اس کے لیے کم پاؤڈرکی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور گرائنڈنگ کے بہت سے عمل کی ضرورت نہیں پڑتی۔
تھرمل اسپرے تکنیکوں کا ایک گروپ ہے جس میں مختلف صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے کوٹنگز کی وسیع اقسام جمع کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ ٹوٹ پھوٹ کو کم کیا جا سکے اور سڑنے گلنےسےروکا جاسکے۔ جب کہ روایتی تھرمل ا سپرے تکنیکوں کے ساتھ، موٹائی زیادہ ہوتی ہے اور مطلوبہ موٹائی اور کھردرا پن حاصل کرنے کے لیے کئی بار پیسنے اور پالش کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ایک نئی تکنیک جسے ہائی ویلوسٹی ایئر فیول کہا جاتا ہے، جس میں کم درجہ حرارت اور زیادہ پارٹیکل ویلوسیٹی شامل ہے، باریک سائز کے پاؤڈر (5-15 یوایم) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوٹنگز کو ڈیپازٹ کر سکتی ہے۔
اے آر سی آئی کے سائنس دانوں، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمحکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خودمختار ادرہ ہے،نے ٹنگسٹن، کوبالٹ، اور کرومیم(ڈبلیو سی -10سی او -4 سی آر) کی دھاتوں کے مرکب کی پتلی سخت کوٹنگز کی ہائی ویلوسٹی ایئر فیول اسپریئنگ ذریعے ترکیب کی۔ پتلی کوٹنگز کو ٹارچیز کے ساتھ مختلف صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ اور مختلف نوزل سائز کے استعمال سے ڈیپازٹ کیا گیا تھا۔
50 یو ایم موٹائی اور تقریباً 1.5 یو ایم سطح کی کھردرے پن والی کوٹنگز اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کے سبسٹریٹس پر حاصل کی گئیں۔ ٹارچ کی قسم اور نوزل ڈیزائن نے کوٹنگز کی خصوصیات کو کافی متاثر کیا۔ روایتی ہارڈ کروم پلیٹنگ(ایچ سی پی) کے مقابلے ایچ وی اے ایف اسپرے کی گئی پتلی ڈبلیو سی -10سی او -4 سی آر کوٹنگز کے ساتھ سلائیڈنگ ویئر کی اعلیٰ کارکردگی دیکھی گئی۔ اسی طرح، کوٹنگ پر گلنے سڑنے سے متعلق کئے گئے مطالعے اور ایچ سی پی کے ساتھ موازنہ سے یہ ظاہر ہوا کہ نئی تکنیک ہائیڈرولک شافٹ، والوز، پسٹن راڈز، بالز اور اسی طرح کے بھاری بھرکم ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ای سی پی کا ایک بہتر متبادل ہو سکتی ہے۔
مؤخر الذکر کی کارکردگی کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے اسپرے شدہ پتلی سرمیٹ کوٹنگز کے ساتھ ہارڈ کروم پلیٹنگ کا موازنہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ جمع شدہ پتلی تھرمل اسپرے شدہ ڈبلیو سی -10سی او -4 سی آر کوٹنگز کی سطح کی کھردرے پن کی ایک ترتیب ہے جس کی شدت ہارڈ کروم سے زیادہ ہے۔
مزید، ہموار سطح اور تقریباً 50 یو ایم کوٹنگ موٹائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوٹنگ کو مشینی حالت میں جمع کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ کوٹنگ کے بعد فنشنگ آپریشنز کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے جو ایچ سی پی سے بہتر مزاحمت کا حامل ہونے کے ساتھ پروسیسنگ اور خام مال کی لاگت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے۔
جرنل آف تھرمل اسپرے ٹیکنالوجی میں شائع ہونے والے مطالعہ سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ سطح کے پگھلنے اور/یا آکسیڈیشن کے بغیر مطلوبہ زیادہ سے زیادہ تھرمل توانائی کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرے گی جبکہ ویئر ریسسٹنٹ میں اضافہ کے لیے وافر کائنیٹک توانائی کے ذریعے کثیف مائیکرو اسٹرکچرل خصوصیات کو برقرار رکھے گی۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11666-023-01563-9
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے رابطہ کریں: ڈاکٹر پی سریش بابو، ای میل: pitchuka@arci.res.in