Ministry of Science & Technology
2000-year-old archaeological, botanical and isotopic data in India provide clues to future climate adaptations
31 JAN 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The site of Vadnagar in semi-arid Gujarat region witnessed mild to intense monsoon precipitation during Historic and Medieval periods respectively and post medieval period (1300-1900 CE; LIA) bore a resilient crop economy based on small-grained cereals (millets; C4 plants) reflecting human adaptation in response to a protracted weakening of the summer monsoon, according to a new study. The study can help inform strategies to future climate change adaptation to it.
Owing to the critical importance of the ISM in the Indian context, its variability in the past and its influence on the early civilizations has not been studied extensively in archaeological context. Further, the rarity of Historic sites, systematic excavations, and multi-disciplinary work in the subcontinent, obscure the impact of distinct climate anomalies in the past. The intensity of the ISM precipitation varies over the Indian landmass, due to the variations in latitude, altitude, and distance from the sea.
Scientists have been tracing historical data on variations of rainfall and its consequences as such studies on changing cropping pattern, vegetation, and cultural development, during last 2000 yrs. provide clues for past human response to climate change and important lessons for modern societies in exploring possible strategies to future climate change.
A team of researchers from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institution of Department of Science and Technology presented a circa (ca) 2500-year human occupation sequence spanning multiple environmental changes at the Vadnagar archaeological site based on archaeological, botanical, and isotopic data.
The multiproxy study published in Quaternary Science Advances explores the periods of dynastic transitions and crop harvesting in semi-arid northwest India during past Northern Hemisphere climate events, namely the Roman Warm Period (RWP, 250 BCE-400 CE), Medieval Warm Period (MWP, 800 CE-1300 CE) and Little Ice Age (LIA, 1350 CE-1850 CE).
The data from the site indicate that food production was maintained, even during climate deterioration. It was based on archaeobotanical which combines botanical knowledge with the archaeological material. Besides macro botanical remains, micro botanical (phytolith), and isotope and radiocarbon dating of the grains and charcoal were also included in the study. Archaeological settlements have a potential to play a significant role as the region is known to respond to sharp climatic (monsoonal) changes owing to location in the north-western periphery of southwest monsoonal activity in India. Further, plants used by ancients provide direct evidence of their choices, activities, and ecological conditions.
The combined analysis has enabled an assessment for diversification of food crops and resilient socio-economic practices during the past two millennia in the wake of increasing precipitation and period of weakened monsoon (drought) that affected globally. The results have implications for studies linking past climate changes and historic period famines, indicating that these were in part driven by institutional factors, rather than climate deterioration alone.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.qsa.2023.100155.
Figure.1 (A) Map of North Gujarat, showing climatic zones, (adopted from Pokharia et al., 2020). (B) Location of Vadnagar in the Eastern Rocky foothill zone of Gujarat. (C) Grid layout of excavated trenches at Vadnagar. (D) 14.10 m deep cuttings in the trench of the Locality B showing layers of cultural deposits in Vadnagar. (E) Locality C section along the fortification wall.
Figure. 2 Stratigraphy at the site Vadnagar from historic phase to the Post Medieval phase of locality C showing cultural phases, radiocarbon dates, sample collection (red dot) from each layers and numismatic records.
Figure. 3 Charred crop remains recovered from the cultural layers of archaeological site Vadnagar, Gujarat: (A) Crop remains recovered from Historic Phase (200 BCE-500 CE); (1) Hordeum vulgare; (2) Triticum aestivum (Ventral); (3) Triticum aestivum (Dorsal); (4) Oryza sativa; (5) Sorghum bicolor; (6) Lathyrus sativus; (7) Gossypium sp.; (B) Crop remains recovered from Medieval Phase (500 CE-1300 CE); (8) Hordeum vulgare; (9) Triticum aestivum; (10) Oryza sativa; (11) Sorghum bicolor; (12) Lens culinaris; (13) Linum usitatissimum; (C) Crop remains recovered from Post- Medieval Phase (1300 CE-1900 CE); (14) Hordeum vulgare (Dorsal); (15) Hordeum vulgare (Ventral); (16) Triticum aestivum (Dorsal); (17) Triticum aestivum (Ventral); (18) Oryza sativa; (19) Sorghum bicolor; (20) Pennisetum glaucum; (21) Vigna radiata.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतातील 2000 वर्षे जुना पुरातत्व, वनस्पतीशास्त्रविषयक आणि समस्थानिक डेटा देतो भविष्यातील हवामान बदलाचे संकेत
31 JAN 2024 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2024
एका नवीन अभ्यासानुसार, गुजरात मधील वडनगर या नीम -शुष्क प्रदेशात ऐतिहासिक आणि मध्ययुगीन काळात अनुक्रमे सौम्य ते तीव्र मान्सून पर्जन्यवृष्टी झाली. आणि मध्ययुगीन नंतरच्या काळात (1300-1900 सीई; एलआयए) छोट्या धान्याच्या भरडधान्यांवर (भरडधान्य; सी4 वनस्पती) आधारित एक लवचिक पीक अर्थव्यवस्था निर्माण झाली. हा अभ्यास, उन्हाळी पावसाळ्याचे प्रमाण कमी झाल्यामुळे, त्या हवामानाशी जुळवून घेण्याची मानवाची क्षमता प्रतिबिंबित करणारा आहे. या अध्ययनामुळे, भविष्यातील हवामान बदलाशी जुळवून घेण्याची रणनीती आखण्यात मदत होऊ शकते.
भारताच्या संदर्भात उन्हाळी पाऊस म्हणजेच आयएसएमच्या महत्त्वामुळे, भूतकाळातील त्याची परिवर्तनशीलता आणि सुरुवातीच्या संस्कृतीवरील त्याचा प्रभाव, पुरातत्व संदर्भाने विस्तृतपणे अभ्यासला गेला नाही. ऐतिहासिक स्थळांची, पद्धतशीर उत्खननाची दुर्मिळता आणि उपखंडातील बहु-विद्याशाखीय कार्ये, भूतकाळातील हवामानातील विसंगतींचा प्रभाव अस्पष्टपणे दर्शवतात. समुद्रापासून अक्षांश, रेखांश आणि अंतरातील फरकांमुळे, भारतीय उन्हाळी पर्जन्याची तीव्रता भारतीय भूभागावर बदलते.
शास्त्रज्ञांनी गेल्या 2000 वर्षातील बदलत्या पीक पद्धती, वनस्पतीआणि सांस्कृतिक विकास यावरील अभ्यासाने पावसाच्या बदलांबद्दल आणि त्याचे परिणाम याबद्दल ऐतिहासिक माहिती शोधून काढली आहे. हे हवामान बदलाला भूतकाळातील मानवी प्रतिसाद आणि भविष्यातील हवामान बदलाच्या संभाव्य धोरणांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आधुनिक समाजांसाठी महत्वाचे संकेत प्रदान करेल.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाची स्वायत्त संस्था असलेल्या बिरबल साहनी जीवाश्मशास्त्र संस्थेमधील (बीएसआयपी) संशोधकांच्या पथकाने वडनगर पुरातत्व स्थळावरील पुरातत्व, वनस्पतिशास्त्र आणि समस्थानिक माहितीवर आधारित अनेक पर्यावरणीय बदलांचा सुमारे 2500 वर्षांचा मानवी व्यवसायाची परंपरा मांडली.
क्वाटरनरी सायन्स ॲडव्हान्सेसमध्ये प्रकाशित झालेला मल्टीप्रॉक्सी अभ्यास हा भूतकाळातील उत्तर गोलार्ध हवामान घटनांदरम्यान नीम-शुष्क वायव्य भारतात वंशीय संक्रमण आणि पीक उत्पादनाच्या कालखंडाचा शोध घेतो. या कालखंडाला रोमन उष्ण कालावधी (आरडब्ल्यूपी, 250 बीसीई-400 सीई), मध्ययुगीन उष्ण कालावधी (एमडब्ल्यूपी, 800 सीई-1300 सीई) आणि लहान हिमयुग (एलआयए, 1350 सीई-1850 सीई) म्हणतात.
हवामान बिघडत असतानाही अन्न उत्पादन कायम राखले गेले असे पुरातत्त्व स्थळावरून मिळालेली माहिती सूचित करते. ही माहिती पुरातत्वशास्त्रीय साहित्यासोबत वनस्पतिविषयक माहिती एकत्रित करणाऱ्या पुरातत्व वनस्पतिशास्त्रावर आधारित होती. सुक्ष्म वनस्पती अवशेषांव्यतिरिक्त, सूक्ष्म वनस्पती (फायटोलिथ), आणि धान्य आणि कोळशाचे समस्थानिक आणि रेडिओकार्बन डेटिंगचा देखील अभ्यासात समावेश करण्यात आला.
भारतातील नैऋत्य मोसमी काळातील व्यवहारांनुसार उत्तर-पश्चिम परिघातील स्थानामुळे हा प्रदेश तीव्र हवामान (मान्सून) बदलांना प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी ओळखला जात असल्याने पुरातत्व स्थळांच्या अभ्यासात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावण्याची क्षमता आहे. प्राचीन लोकांनी वापरलेल्या वनस्पती या त्यांच्या आवडी, व्यवहार आणि पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितीचा थेट पुरावा देतात.
एकत्रित विश्लेषणामुळे वाढत्या पर्जन्यवृष्टी आणि कमी मान्सूनच्या (दुष्काळ) कालावधीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर गेल्या दोन सहस्र वर्षांमध्ये अन्न पिकांचे वैविध्य आणि लवचिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक पद्धतींचे मूल्यांकन करणे शक्य झाले असून याचा जागतिक स्तरावर परिणाम झाला आहे.
भूतकाळातील हवामानातील बदल आणि ऐतिहासिक काळातील दुष्काळ यांच्याशी संलग्न अभ्यासांवरील निष्कर्ष हे सूचित करतात की, हे केवळ हवामान बिघडण्यापेक्षा संस्थात्मक घटकांवर आधारित होते.
प्रकाशन दुवा: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.qsa.2023.100155.
Figure.1 (A) Map of North Gujarat, showing climatic zones, (adopted from Pokharia et al., 2020). (B) Location of Vadnagar in the Eastern Rocky foothill zone of Gujarat. (C) Grid layout of excavated trenches at Vadnagar. (D) 14.10 m deep cuttings in the trench of the Locality B showing layers of cultural deposits in Vadnagar. (E) Locality C section along the fortification wall.
Figure. 2 Stratigraphy at the site Vadnagar from historic phase to the Post Medieval phase of locality C showing cultural phases, radiocarbon dates, sample collection (red dot) from each layers and numismatic records.
Figure. 3 Charred crop remains recovered from the cultural layers of archaeological site Vadnagar, Gujarat: (A) Crop remains recovered from Historic Phase (200 BCE-500 CE); (1) Hordeum vulgare; (2) Triticum aestivum (Ventral); (3) Triticum aestivum (Dorsal); (4) Oryza sativa; (5) Sorghum bicolor; (6) Lathyrus sativus; (7) Gossypium sp.; (B) Crop remains recovered from Medieval Phase (500 CE-1300 CE); (8) Hordeum vulgare; (9) Triticum aestivum; (10) Oryza sativa; (11) Sorghum bicolor; (12) Lens culinaris; (13) Linum usitatissimum; (C) Crop remains recovered from Post- Medieval Phase (1300 CE-1900 CE); (14) Hordeum vulgare (Dorsal); (15) Hordeum vulgare (Ventral); (16) Triticum aestivum (Dorsal); (17) Triticum aestivum (Ventral); (18) Oryza sativa; (19) Sorghum bicolor; (20) Pennisetum glaucum; (21) Vigna radiata.