Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to inaugurate MoE - AICTE Investor Network Event tomorrow
30 JAN 2024 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will inaugurate the Ministry of Education - AICTE Investor Network tomorrow ( 31 January 2024) .
Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Sanjay K. Murthy will also be present at the inauguration as the Guest of Honour at Hotel The Lalit, New Delhi at 6 pm onwards. Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education, Prof T.G. Sitharam, Vice Chairman Dr. Abhay Jere, Member Secretary Prof. Rajive Kumar and other dignitaries will also be present at the event.
The MoE - AICTE Investor Network is a ground-breaking initiative jointly established by AICTE and the Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) with a vision to foster innovation and entrepreneurship in the education sector. The network aims to provide crucial financial support, mentoring, and strategic guidance to early-stage student or faculty-led startups. Beyond government funding, the Ministry of Education seeks to encourage private investment in student and faculty-led startups through this unique network. Also, through this network, investors will have an exclusive opportunity to connect and collaborate with their peers.
AICTE Chairman Prof. T.G. Sitharam highlights “MoE - AICTE Investor Network’ is meticulously designed to connect investors with innovative minds in our Higher Education Institutions to establish meaningful connections and collaboration in the field of innovation and entrepreneurship, leading the path towards Viksit Bharat @2047.”
“This collaboration of Innovators and Investors will further fuel innovation and entrepreneurship, nurture talent, and catalyze socio-economic development. It is about investing not just in institutions, but in ideas; not just in the present, but in the promise of tomorrow”, said AICTE Vice Chairman Dr. Abhay Jere.
Exclusively 50 Investors and Industry leaders from diverse sectors are invited to attend the launch of MoE - AICTE Investor Network, followed by an interactive session with the Union Minister to exchange visionary ideas and gain valuable insights into the future of education, technology, and innovation.
This Investor Network further aims to bridge the gap between investors and transformative educational initiatives, fostering collaboration for the advancement of education and technology. This initiative marks a significant step towards realizing the Ministry's vision of creating a vibrant ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान कल एमओई - एआईसीटीई इन्वेस्टर नेटवर्क कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे
30 JAN 2024 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान कल (31 जनवरी 2024) शिक्षा मंत्रालय - एआईसीटीई इन्वेस्टर नेटवर्क का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
उच्च शिक्षा सचिव, श्री संजय के. मूर्ति भी शाम 6 बजे होटल द ललित, नई दिल्ली में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उद्घाटन में शामिल होंगे। अध्यक्ष, अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर टी.जी. सीताराम, उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. अभय जेरे, सदस्य सचिव प्रो. राजीव कुमार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
एमओई-एआईसीटीई इन्वेस्टर नेटवर्क एआईसीटीई और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के इनोवेशन सेल (एमआईसी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से स्थापित एक महत्वपूर्ण और अनूठी पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य शिक्षा क्षेत्र में नवाचार और उद्यमिता की भावना को बढ़ावा देना है। नेटवर्क का लक्ष्य महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय सहायता, परामर्श प्रदान करना है और प्रारंभिक चरण के छात्र या संकाय के नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप के लिए रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना है। सरकारी फंडिंग के अलावा, शिक्षा मंत्रालय इस अद्वितीय नेटवर्क के माध्यम से छात्र और संकाय के नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप में निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहता है। साथ ही, इस नेटवर्क के माध्यम से, निवेशकों के पास अपने साथियों के साथ जुड़ने और सहयोग करने का अनूठा अवसर मिलेगा।
एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर टी.जी. सीताराम ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि, "एमओई-एआईसीटीई इन्वेस्टर नेटवर्क को हमारे उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में नवप्रवर्तन और उद्योग बनाने के लिए नवोन्वेषी दिमाग वाले निवेशकों को जोड़ने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है जिससे कार्य के क्षेत्र में सार्थक संबंध और सहयोग स्थापित किए जा सकते हैं, जिससे भारत 2047 की ओर अग्रसर हो सके।"
एआईसीटीई के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. अभय जेरे ने कहा, "नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं और निवेशकों का यह सहयोग नवाचार और उद्यमिता के साथ-साथ उद्यमशीलता की भावना, प्रतिभा का पोषण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा। यह सिर्फ संस्थानों में नहीं, बल्कि विचारों में निवेश करने और न केवल वर्तमान युग में, बल्कि कल के वादे के बारे में भी है।"
एमओई - एआईसीटीई इन्वेस्टर नेटवर्क के लॉन्च में भाग लेने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 50 निवेशकों और उद्योग जगत के अग्रजों को विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित किया गया है, जिसके बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र होगा ताकि वे व्यावहारिक विचारों का आदान-प्रदान कर सकें और भविष्य के शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकें।
इस निवेशक नेटवर्क का उद्देश्य निवेशकों और परिवर्तनकारी शैक्षिक पहलों के बीच अंतर को पाटना, शिक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी की उन्नति के लिए सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। यह पहल नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लिए एक जीवंत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।