AYUSH
Another Ayush Milestone: PM termed launch of ICD-11, Module 2 as an achievement of India in the latest episode of “Mann Ki Baat’
“I am now sharing with you an achievement of India which will make the life of patients easier and their problems will be mitigated to an extent” : PM
30 JAN 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
With the launch of Module-2 of International classification of Diseases-11(ICD-11), Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha (ASU) systems of medicines will now have same morbidity codes across the globe. Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi pointed it out in his “Mann Ki Baat”, on Sunday, 28 January 2024 episode and termed it as an achievement of India that will mitigate the problems of patients seeking recourse to these traditional medicine systems.
ICD-11, Chapter 26, Module 2 was recently launched by World Health Organisation in a function organised in Delhi. Prime Minister in his latest episode of “Mann Ki Baat” referred to this launch, and pointed out, while underlining the significant achievement, the problem faced till now by patients following ASU treatments by stating, “There must be many people among you, who get help from Ayurveda, Siddha or Unani system of medicine for treatment. But such patients face problems when they go to some other doctor of the same system. In these medical practices, a common language is not used for the terminology of diseases, treatments and medicines. Every doctor writes the name of the disease and methods of treatment in one’s own way. This sometimes makes it very difficult for other doctors to understand.”
The launch of ICD-11 Module 2 has resolved this problem to an extent and PM pointed this out.” A solution to this problem that has been going on for decades has now been found.
Prime Minister said "I am happy to share that the Ministry of Ayush has categorized the data and terminology related to Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani medicine, with the help of the World Health Organization as well. Through the efforts of both, the terminology related to disease and treatment in Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha medicine has been codified. With the help of this coding, all doctors will now write the same language on their prescriptions or slips.”
“One advantage of this would be that if you go to another doctor with that slip, the doctor will get complete information about it from just that slip. That slip will help one in knowing one’s illness, treatment, what medicines one has been taking, for how long the treatment has been going on, what things one is allergic to. Another benefit of this will accrue to those people, who are associated with research work.” PM added further.
The International Classification of Diseases (ICD-11), Module 2 will also help in furthering research related to ASU as stated by PM in his Mann Ki Baat address, Scientists from other countries will also get complete information about the disease, medicines and their effects. As the research expands and many scientists come together, these medical systems will field better results and people's inclination towards them will rise. Prime Minister expressed hope that doctors associated with ASU will adopt this coding as soon as possible.
The International Classification of Diseases maintained by WHO is the key instrument for member countries like India to collect primary as well as secondary data on various communicable (like malaria, TB, etc.) and non-communicable (diabetes, cancer, kidney disease etc.) diseases and mortality statistics.
The groundwork for ICD-11 TM 2 initiative was commenced during the Ayurveda day celebration 2017, when “National Ayush Morbidity and Standardised terminologies Electronic (NAMASTE) Portal (http://namstp.ayush.gov.in/”) was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister along with the inauguration of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi.
The launch of ICD-11 TM2 will also help in medical insurance coverage, creation of insurance packages, and insurance portability among insurance companies from across the world and will give a boost to Medical Value travel for Ayush care in India.
Union Minister of Ayush and Shipping, Ports and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that under the guidance of Prime Minister, we all have achieved a global success like ICD-11 (TM) Module 2. Due to his untiring efforts, India’s traditional system of medicine is gaining global recognition today. His address through ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is going to boost our energy and motivation. We have to develop Ayush as a fundamental system of global health.
Secretary Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that the Ministry of Ayush will prepare future strategies for public healthcare based on ICD-11, Module 2. We will also implement it nationally and internationally. The indexing of Traditional Medicine related disease names in ICD-11 will be proved as milestone in building a uniform global tradition.

आयुष
आयुष में एक और मील का पत्थर: प्रधानमंत्री ने 'मन की बात' की नवीनतम कड़ी में आईसीडी-11, मॉड्यूल 2 लॉन्‍च को भारत की उपलब्धि बताया
"मैं अब आपके साथ भारत की एक उपलब्धि साझा कर रहा हूं जो रोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाएगी और उनकी समस्याओं को एक सीमा तक कम किया जाएगा": प्रधानमंत्री
30 JAN 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
रोगों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण-11 (आईसीडी-11) के मॉड्यूल-2 लॉन्‍च होने के साथ, आयुर्वेद, यूनानी और सिद्ध चिकित्सा पद्धतियों में अब विशव भर में समान रुग्णता कोड होंगे। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने रविवार, 28 जनवरी 2024 के अपने "मन की बात" प्रसारण में इसका उल्लेख किया और इसे भारत की एक उपलब्धि बताया जो इन पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का सहारा लेने वाले रोगियों की समस्याओं को कम करेगा।
हाल ही में दिल्ली में एक समारोह में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने आईसीडी-11, अध्याय 26, मॉड्यूल 2 लॉन्च किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने 'मन की बात' की अपनी नवीनतम कड़ी में इस लॉन्च का उल्लेख किया और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को रेखांकित करते हुए एएसयू उपचार का पालन करने वाले रोगियों द्वारा अब तक सामना की जा रही समस्या को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "आप में से कई लोग होंगे, जिन्हें इलाज के लिए आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध या यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धति से सहायता मिलती होगी। लेकिन ऐसे मरीजों को तब परेशानी होती है जब वे उसी पद्धति के किसी अन्य डॉक्टर के पास जाते हैं। इन चिकित्सा पद्धतियों में बीमारियों, उपचारों और दवाओं की शब्दावली के लिए समान भाषा का उपयोग नहीं किया जाता है। प्रत्येक डॉक्टर रोग का नाम और इलाज के तरीके अपने तरीके से लिखता है। इससे कभी-कभी अन्य डॉक्टरों के लिए समझना बहुत कठिन हो जाता है।"
आईसीडी-11 मॉड्यूल 2 के लॉन्‍च ने इस समस्या को एक सीमा तक सुलझा दिया है और प्रधानमंत्री ने इस ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दशकों से चली आ रही इस समस्या का समाधान अब मिल गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मुझे यह बताते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की सहायता से आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी चिकित्सा से संबंधित डेटा और शब्दावली को वर्गीकृत किया है। दोनों के प्रयासों से आयुर्वेद, यूनानी और सिद्ध चिकित्सा में रोग और उपचार से संबंधित शब्दावली को संहिताबद्ध किया गया है। इस कोडिंग की सहायता से सभी डॉक्टर अब अपने पर्चे या पर्ची पर एक ही भाषा लिखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा- इसका एक लाभ यह होगा कि अगर आप उस पर्ची को लेकर दूसरे डॉक्टर के पास जाएंगे तो डॉक्टर को सिर्फ उस पर्ची से इसकी पूरी जानकारी मिल जाएगी। यह पर्ची किसी की बीमारी, उपचार, ली जाने वाली दवाएं, कितने समय से इलाज चल रहा है, किन चीजों से एलर्जी है, यह जानने में सहायता देगी। इसका एक और लाभ उन लोगों को मिलेगा, जो शोध कार्यों से जुड़े हैं।"
रोगों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण (आईसीडी-11), मॉड्यूल 2 एएसयू से संबंधित अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने में भी मदद करेगा जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने मन की बात संबोधन में कहा। अन्य देशों के वैज्ञानिकों को भी बीमारी, दवाओं और उनके प्रभावों के बारे में पूरी जानकारी मिलेगी। अनुसंधान के विस्तार होने और कई वैज्ञानिक के एक साथ आने से आएंगे, ये चिकित्सा पद्धतियां बेहतर परिणाम देंगी और उनके प्रति लोगों का झुकाव बढ़ेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि एएसयू से जुड़े डॉक्टर शीघ्र ही इस कोडिंग को अपनाएंगे।
डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा बनाए गए रोगों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण भारत जैसे सदस्य देशों के लिए विभिन्न संचारी (जैसे मलेरिया, टीबी, आदि) और गैर-संचारी (मधुमेह, कैंसर, गुर्दे की बीमारी आदि) बीमारियों और मृत्यु दर के आंकड़ों पर प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए प्रमुख साधन हैं।
आईसीडी-11 टीएम 2 पहल की नींव आयुर्वेद दिवस समारोह 2017 के दौरान शुरू की गई थी, जब अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), नई दिल्ली के उद्घाटन के साथ माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा "राष्ट्रीय आयुष रुग्णता और मानकीकृत शब्दावली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक (एनएएमएएसटीई) पोर्टल (http://namstp.ayush.gov.in/") लॉन्च किया गया था।
आईसीडी-11 टीएम2 के लॉन्च से विश्व भर की बीमा कंपनियों के बीच चिकित्सा बीमा कवरेज, बीमा पैकेज के निर्माण तथा बीमा पोर्टेबिलिटी में भी सहायता मिलेगी और भारत में आयुष केयर के लिए चिकित्सा मूल्य यात्रा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
केन्द्रीय आयुष और पत्तन पोत परिवहन, और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में हम सभी ने आईसीडी-11 (टीएम) मॉड्यूल 2 जैसी वैश्विक सफलता हासिल की है। उनके अथक प्रयासों के कारण भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति आज वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त कर रही है। 'मन की बात' के माध्यम से उनका संबोधन हमारी ऊर्जा और प्रेरणा को बढ़ावा देने वाला है। हमें आयुष को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य की मौलिक व्यवस्था के रूप में विकसित करना है।
आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय आईसीडी-11, मॉड्यूल 2 पर आधारित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए भविष्य की रणनीति तैयार करेगा। हम इसे राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी लागू करेंगे। आईसीडी-11 में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा से संबंधित बीमारी नामों का सूचीकरण एक समान वैश्विक परंपरा बनाने में मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।