जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
संशोधित पार्बती-कालीसिंध-चंबल-ईआरसीपी (पीकेसी-ईआरसीपी) लिंक परियोजना को लेकर मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और भारत सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया
28 JAN 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
यह देश में जल प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार की एक और उपलब्धि है। विशेष रूप से नदियों को जोड़ने (आईएलआर) के लिए और राजस्थान व मध्य प्रदेश (एमपी) के लोगों के लिए भी एक खास मौका है। इन दोनों राज्यों और भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (एमओजेएस) की ओर से आज नई दिल्ली में 'संशोधित पीकेसी-ईआरसीपी' (राजस्थान की पूर्वी राजस्थान नहर परियोजना के साथ मूल पीकेसी का एकीकरण) के कार्यान्वयन को लेकर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह भारत सरकार के नदियों को जोड़ने की राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना (आईएलआर) कार्यक्रम के तहत दूसरी परियोजना है।
पूर्वी राजस्थान नहर परियोजना (ईआरसीपी) के साथ विधिवत एकीकृत पार्बत-कालीसिंध-चंबल (पीकेसी) लिंक की व्यापक योजना और इसकी डीपीआर तैयार करने को लेकर आज (28 जनवरी, 2024) को मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के डब्ल्यूआरडी के एसीएस डॉ. राजेश कुमार राजोरा, राजस्थान सरकार के डब्ल्यूआरडी के एसीएस श्री अभय कुमार, भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की सचिव, डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडीएंडजीआर श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी द्वारा समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव और राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर नदियों को जोड़ने के लिए गठित टास्क फोर्स के अध्यक्ष श्री श्रीराम वेदिरे और केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस परियोजना को लागू करने के लिए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत के नेतृत्व में राजस्थान और मध्य प्रदेश के बीच आम सहमति बनाने को लेकर पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा लगातार प्रयास किया जा रहा था। प्रधानमंत्री के कुशल नेतृत्व में दोनों राज्यों के बीच सर्वसम्मति बनी जो अंतर-राज्य सहयोग का बेहतर परिणाम है। इस प्रकार केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना की तर्ज पर चंबल बेसिन में संयुक्त विकास और अंतर-बेसिन जल हस्तांतरण का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो गया। यह देश में सहकारी संघवाद की सफलता है।
राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना (एनपीपी) के तहत पार्बती-कालीसिंध-चंबल (पीकेसी) लिंक परियोजना की व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट (एफआर) तैयार की गई। फरवरी-2004 में इसे संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को भेज दिया गया था। साल 2019 में राजस्थान ईआरसीपी का प्रस्ताव लेकर आया था। जल संसाधनों का किफायती रूप से उपयोग करने की दृष्टि से साल 2019 में नदियों को जोड़ने के लिए गठित टास्क फोर्स (टीएफआईएलआर) की 11वीं और 12वीं बैठक में पूर्वी राजस्थान नहर परियोजना (ईआरसीपी) के साथ एनपीपी के पार्बती-कालीसिंध-चंबल लिंक (पीकेसी) के एकीकरण पर चर्चा की गई। इसके बाद विभिन्न मंचों पर राज्यों के साथ पीकेसी लिंक के साथ ईआरसीपी के एकीकरण के मुद्दे पर नियमित रूप से विचार-विमर्श किया गया। संशोधित पीकेसी लिंक परियोजना के महत्व और उपयोगिता को देखते हुए नदियों को जोड़ने की विशेष समिति (एससीआईएलआर) ने 13 दिसंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अपनी 20वीं बैठक में देश में नदियों को जोड़ने की राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना के तहत 'संशोधित पीकेसी-ईआरसीपी' लिंक को मंजूरी दे दी और इसे देश की प्राथमिकता वाली लिंक परियोजनाओं में से एक बताया गया।
यह लिंक परियोजना पूर्वी राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश के मालवा और चंबल क्षेत्रों के 13 जिलों में पेयजल और औद्योगिक जरूरतों के लिए पानी उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा दोनों राज्यों में 2.8 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र (या इससे अधिक) (कुल 5.6 लाख हेक्टेयर या इससे अधिक) में सिंचाई सुविधा प्रदान करने का प्रस्ताव करती है। इसमें राज्यों के रास्ते में पड़ने वाले तालाबों की पूर्ति भी शामिल है। संशोधित पीकेसी लिंक परियोजना चंबल बेसिन के उपलब्ध जल संसाधनों का किफायती और आर्थिक रूप से उपयोग करने में मदद करेगी। दोनों राज्यों से परामर्श के बाद लाभ के क्षेत्रों सहित संशोधित पीकेसी लिंक के विभिन्न पहलुओं को डीपीआर में रखा गया जाएगा।
इस संशोधित पीकेसी-ईआरसीपी लिंक की डीपीआर बनाने की तैयारी पहले से ही चल रही है। डीपीआर के नतीजे के आधार पर राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश और केंद्र सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा, जिसमें लिंक परियोजना के काम का दायरा, पानी का बंटवारा, पानी का आदान-प्रदान, लागत व लाभ का बंटवारा, चंबल बेसिन में जल के प्रबंधन एवं नियंत्रण के लिए कार्यान्वयन तंत्र व व्यवस्था आदि चीजें शामिल होंगी। इस लिंक के कार्यान्वयन को लेकर दोनों राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री और केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री हस्ताक्षर करेंगे। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने दोनों राज्यों से अनुरोध किया कि वे संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा विभिन्न घटकों की डीपीआर को शीघ्र अंतिम रूप दें ताकि जल्द से जल्द लिंक परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन शुरू किया जा सके।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Modified Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal-ERCP (PKC-ERCP) Link Project amongst States of Madhya Pradesh & Rajasthan and Govt. of India
28 JAN 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
It is another feather in the cap for Government of India in water management sector in the country, especially for the interlinking of rivers (ILR) program and also a momentous occasion for the people of Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh (MP), as an MoU was signed by both these states with Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS), Govt. of India (GoI) today at New Delhi for implementation of the “Modified PKC-ERCP” (integration of original PKC with Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project of Rajasthan), which is the second project under the national perspective plan of interlinking of rivers (ILR) program of Government of India.
The MoU was signed today on 28.01.2024 by Dr. Rajesh Kumar Rajora, ACS, WRD, Govt. of MP, Sh. Abhay Kumar, ACS, WRD, Govt. of Rajasthan and Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, DoWR,RD&GR, MoJS, GoI on broad planning of the Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal (PKC) link duly integrated with Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) and preparation of its DPR. The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Sh. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Sh. Mohan Yadav, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh and Sh. Bhajan Lal Sharma, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Rajasthan graced the occasion. Sh. Shriram Vedire, Chairman of the Task Force on Interlinking of Rivers and other officials of MoJS and states of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan were present on the occasion.
Led by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, intense consensus building exercise was done by the Jal Shakti ministry during the past few years to build a consensus amongst both the states of Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh to implement this project. Achievement of consensus amongst both the states is a demonstration of inter-state cooperation under the able leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, thus paving the way for the joint development and inter-basin water transfers in Chambal basin on the lines of Ken-Betwa Link Project. This is a success of cooperative federalism in the country.
The Feasibility Report (FR) of Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal (PKC) link project under National Perspective Plan (NPP) was prepared and circulated to the concerned State Governments in February-2004. In the year 2019, Rajasthan came up with the proposal of ERCP. With a view to utilize the water resources optimally, the integration of the Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal (PKC) link of NPP with Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) was discussed in 11th and 12th meetings of the Task Force for Interlinking of Rivers (TFILR) in year 2019. Thereafter, the issue of integration of ERCP with PKC link has been deliberated regularly with states at various platforms.Looking at the importance and utility of the Modified PKC link project, Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers (SCILR), in its 20th meeting held on 13.12.2022 in New Delhi has approved the “Modified PKC-ERCP” link as the part of the National Perspective Plan of Interlinking of rivers in the country and also declared it as one of the priority link projects in the country.
This link project proposes to provide drinking and industrial water in 13 districts of eastern Rajasthan, Malwa and Chambal regions of Madhya Pradesh apart from providing irrigation in 2.8 lakh ha. area (or more) each in both the states (total of 5.6 lakh ha or more) including supplementation of enroute tanks in the states. The Modified PKC link project will help in utilizing the available water resources of Chambal basin optimally and economically. The various components of Modified PKC link including areas of benefit shall be firmed up at DPR stage in consultation with both the states.
The preparation of DPR of this Modified PKC-ERCP link is already in progress. Based on the outcome of DPR, a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) would be finalized amongst the States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Union Government, covering the scope of the work of the link Project, sharing of water, exchange of water, sharing of costs & benefits, implementation mechanism and arrangements for management and control of water in Chambal basin etc. to be signed by Hon’ble Chief Ministers of both the States and Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti for the implementation of this link. The Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Sh. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, requested both the states to finalize the DPR of various components by respective states as early as possible so as to initiate the implementation of link project at the earliest.