शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (ईबीएसबी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पूरे भारत के विद्यार्थी ओरोविल की सप्ताह भर की अनुभव यात्रा पर निकले
29 JAN 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (ईबीएसबी) कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में लगभग 100 युवा विद्यार्थियों ने आज ओरोविल, पुद्दुचेरी में इमर्सिव लर्निंग का अपना भ्रमण प्रारंभ किया। भारत के विभिन्न भागों से उत्सुकता और खुशी के साथ ट्रेन में 3 दिनों की यात्रा करते हुए विद्यार्थियों ने ओरोविल फाउंडेशन के भारत निवास परिसर से अपना भ्रमण प्रारंभ किया।
ओरोविल में मौजूद सामूहिक मौन को महसूस करने और एकाग्रता के बाद विद्यार्थियों का स्वागत ओरोविल के विभिन्न कार्यकारी समूहों ने किया। भाग लेने वाले प्रत्येक संस्थान के एक विद्यार्थी के साथ दीप प्रज्ज्वलित करते हुए उद्घाटन भाषण फाउंडेशन के सचिव डॉ. जयंती एस. रवि ने दिया। स्वयं शिक्षाविद् रहीं डॉ. जयंती एस. रवि ने विद्यार्थियों के साथ इंटरैक्टिव सत्र में साझा किया कि किस तरह ओरोविल में नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) और इंटीग्रल एजुकेशन की सिफारिशों का पालन किया जाता है।
अधिकतर विद्यार्थी श्री अरबिंदो तथा द मदर के दर्शन और कार्यों से अवगत थे। श्री अरबिंदो के पांच सपनों, ओरोविल के लिए मदर और ग्नोस्टिक सोसाइटी के विजन को साझा करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि विद्यार्थी अपने सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए किस प्रकार प्रेरित और फोकस रह सकते हैं।
विद्यार्थियों के साथ ओरोविल द्वारा अब तक की गई प्रगति तथा मानवता और विश्व के लिए किए जाने वाले कार्यों सहित आगे के मार्ग तथा परिवर्तन के प्रबंधन या प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता के बारे में विचार साझा किया गया।
प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र में विद्यार्थियों ने आध्यात्मिक और भौतिकवादी आवश्यकताओं के संतुलन के तरीकों, ओरोविल में सरकार की भूमिका, एक शहर के रूप में ओरोविल की अन्य शहर से भिन्नता और स्वयं के समर्पण सहित जैसे विषयों पर संसाधन व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत की।
उन्होंने यात्राओं और संवाद के साथ ओरोविल की अपनी समझ को प्रगाढ बनाया। शाम को साधना वन की यात्रा अधिकांश लोगों के लिए गहरा मर्मस्पर्शी अनुभव था क्योंकि यह सद्भाव और शांतिपूर्ण जीवन जीने के एक तरीके की संभावना और आध्यात्मिकता के सार तथा इंटीग्रल एजुकेशन और योग की क्षमता को वास्तव में एकीकृत करने वाली प्रगति से जुड़ा था।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने एनईपी, जी -20 नेताओं की घोषणा, श्री अरबिंदो की 150वीं जयंती तथा एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के अंतर्गत आने वाले विषयों के लिए शैक्षिक-सह-सांस्कृतिक भ्रमण की प्रासंगिकता पर बल देने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम को प्रारंभ किया है। कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (ईबीएसबी) के अंतर्गत अरबिंदो सर्किट प्रारंभ करने के केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के सुझाव के बाद की गई। इस पहल का बल युवाओं को आध्यात्मिकता तथा श्री अरबिंदो के दर्शन और इंटीग्रल एजुकेशन के व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन को उजागर करने पर होगा, ओरोविल उस दिशा में एक विशिष्ट प्रयोग है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय का स्वायत्त संगठन ओरोविल फाउंडेशन कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा।

Ministry of Education
Students from across India start week-long exposure tours to Auroville under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) programme
29 JAN 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Nearly 100 young students, as part of the EBSB programme began their tour of immersive learning today at Auroville, Pondicherry. Travelling across 3 days in train from different parts of India, with eagerness and joy, these students began their tour at Bharat Nivas Campus of Auroville Foundation.
After concentrating, and feeling the collective silence that is so present in Auroville, the students were welcomed by the different working groups of Auroville. Lighting the lamp along with one student from each participating institution, the inaugural address was delivered by Dr.Jayanti S. Ravi, Secretary of the Foundation. An educationist herself, in an interactive session with the students, she shared how the recommendations of NEP and Integral Education are practised in Auroville.
Most of the students were aware of the philosophy and works of Sri Aurobindo and The Mother. Sharing the five dreams of Sri Aurobindo, the vision of the Mother for Auroville and the Gnostic Society, the emphasis was given on how the students can stay inspired and focused to achieve their dreams.
The progress made by Auroville so far and what lay ahead including the work to be done for humanity and the world as a whole and what and how changes are managed or need to be managed were shared with the students.
In a refreshing question-and-answer session ranging from how to balance spiritual and materialistic needs, what's the role of the Government in Auroville, to how Auroville as a city is different from any other city including how one could volunteer, the students interacted with the resource persons.
Through the day they deepened their understanding of Auroville with visits and interactions. In the evening a visit to the Sadhana Forest was a deeply moving experience for most, about the possibility of a way of living that is in total harmony and peace, of a progress that truly integrates the essence of spirituality and the potential of Integral Education and Yoga
The Ministry of Education has initiated this programme to emphasise the relevance of the educational-cum-cultural tour to themes under NEP, G-20 Leaders’ Declaration, Shri Aurobindo's 150th Birth Anniversary and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The programme has been envisioned following the suggestion of Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to introduce the Aurobindo circuit under EBSB. The emphasis of the initiative will be on exposing the youth to spirituality and Sri Aurobindo's philosophy and practical implementation of integral education, Auroville being a unique experiment towards that end. Auroville Foundation, an autonomous organisation of the Ministry of Education will be organising the programme.