Ministry of Culture
“Maratha Military Landscapes of India” will be India’s nomination for recognition as UNESCO World Heritage List for the year 2024-25
Maratha Military Landscapes of India, developed between 17th and 19th centuries, represent an extraordinary fortification and military system envisioned by the Maratha rulers
29 JAN 2024 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
The “Maratha Military Landscapes of India” will be India’s nomination for recognition as UNESCO World Heritage List for the year 2024-25. The twelve component parts of this nomination are, Salher fort, Shivneri fort, Lohgad, Khanderi fort, Raigad, Rajgad, Pratapgad, Suvarnadurg, Panhala Fort, Vijay durg, Sindhudurg in Maharashtra and Gingee Fort in Tamil Nadu. These components, distributed across diverse geographical and physiographic regions, showcase the strategic military powers of the Maratha rule.
Suvarnadurg Fort
The Maratha Military Landscapes of India, which developed between 17th and 19th centuries, represent an extraordinary fortification and military system envisioned by the Maratha rulers. This extraordinary network of forts, varying in hierarchies, scales and typological features, is a result of integrating the landscape, terrain and physiographic characteristics distinctive to the Sahyadri mountain ranges, the Konkan Coast, Deccan Plateau and the Eastern Ghats in the Indian Peninsula.
Sindhudurg Fort
There are more than 390 forts in Maharashtra out of which only 12 forts are selected under the Maratha Military Landscapes of India, of these eight forts are protected by the Archaeological Survey of India. These are Shivneri fort, Lohgad, Raigad, Suvarnadurg, Panhala fort, Vijaydurg, Sindhudurg and Gingee fort whereas Salher fort, Rajgad, Khanderi fort and Pratapgarh are protected by the Directorate of Archaeology and Museums, Government of Maharashtra. In the Maratha Military Landscapes of India Salher fort, Shivneri fort, Lohgad, Raigad, Rajgad and Gingee fort are hill forts, Pratapgad is hill-forest fort, Panhala is hill-plateau fort, Vijaydurg is coastal fort whereas Khanderi fort, Suvarnadurg and Sindhudurg are island forts.
Panhala Fort
The inception of the Maratha Military ideology dates back to 17th Century during the reign of the Maratha King Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj by the 1670 CE and continued through subsequent rules until Peshwa rule till 1818 CE.
Lohagadh fort
There are two categories of nomination- cultural and natural criteria, the Maratha Military landscapes is nominated in the category of cultural criteria. There are six criteria (i to vi) for cultural sites and four criteria (vii to x) for natural sites for inclusion in the World Heritage List.
The Maratha Military Landscapes of India is nominated under criterion (iii): To bear a unique or at least exceptional testimony to a cultural tradition or to a civilization that in living or which has disappeared, criterion (iv): to be an outstanding example of a type of building, architectural or technological ensemble, or landscape that illustrates significant stage(s) in human history and Criterion (vi): To be directly or tangibly associated with events or living traditions, with ideas or with beliefs, with artistic and literary works of outstanding universal significance.
Vijaydurg Fort
Raigad Fort
At present in India there are 42 World Heritage sites, out of which 34 are cultural sites, seven are natural sites whereas one is mixed site. In Maharashtra there are six World Heritage Sites, five cultural and one natural these are, Ajanta Caves (1983), Ellora Caves (1983), Elephanta Caves (1987), Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (formerly Victoria Terminus) (2004), Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles of Mumbai (2018) and western Ghats of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala is serial property in natural category (2012). The Maratha Military Landscapes of India included in the Tentative List of World Heritage sites in 2021 is the sixth cultural property nominated for inclusion in the World Heritage List from Maharashtra.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
"भारत के मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य" वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए यूनेस्को की विश्व विरासत सूची के रूप में मान्यता हेतु भारत का नामांकन होगा
17वीं और 19वीं शताब्दी के बीच विकसित भारत के मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य तत्कालीन मराठा शासकों द्वारा परिकल्पित एक असाधारण किलेबंदी और सैन्य प्रणाली का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं
29 JAN 2024 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
"भारत के मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य" वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए यूनेस्को की विश्व विरासत सूची के रूप में मान्यता हेतु भारत का नामांकन होगा। इस नामांकन के बारह घटक भाग हैं- महाराष्ट्र में सालहेर किला, शिवनेरी किला, लोहागढ़, खंडेरी किला, रायगढ़, राजगढ़, प्रतापगढ़, सुवर्णदुर्ग, पन्हाला किला, विजय दुर्ग, सिंधुदुर्ग और तमिलनाडु में जिंजी किला। वैविध्यपूर्ण भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों एवं क्षेत्रों में फैले हुए ये घटक मराठा शासन की रणनीतिक सैन्य शक्तियों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
सुवर्णदुर्ग किला
17वीं और 19वीं शताब्दी के बीच विकसित हुए भारत के मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य तत्कालीन मराठा शासकों द्वारा परिकल्पित की गई एक असाधारण किलेबंदी और सैन्य प्रणाली का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। किलों का यह असाधारण तन्त्र, पदानुक्रम, पैमाने और प्रतीकात्मक वर्गीकरण की विशेषताओं में भिन्नता लिए हुए भारतीय प्रायद्वीप में सह्याद्री पर्वत श्रृंखलाओं, कोंकण तट, दक्कन के पठार और पूर्वी घाटों के लिए विशिष्ट परिदृश्य,क्षेत्र एवं भौगोलिक विशेषताओं को एकीकृत करने का परिणाम है।
सिंधुदुर्ग किला
महाराष्ट्र में विद्यमान 390 से अधिक किलों में से केवल 12 किले भारत के मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य के अंतर्गत चुने गए है और इनमें से आठ किले भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (आर्कियोलोजिकल सर्वे ऑफ़ इंडिया) द्वारा संरक्षित हैं। ये हैं शिवनेरी किला, लोहगढ़, रायगढ़, सुवर्णदुर्ग, पन्हाला किला, विजयदुर्ग, सिंधुदुर्ग और जिंजी किलाI जबकि सालहेर किला, राजगढ़, खंडेरी किला और प्रतापगढ़ पुरातत्व और संग्रहालय निदेशालय, महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा संरक्षित हैं। भारत के मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य में सालहेर किला, शिवनेरी किला, लोहागढ़, रायगढ़, राजगढ़ और जिंजी किला पहाड़ी किले हैं, वहीं प्रतापगढ़ पहाड़ी-वन्य किला है एवं पन्हाला पहाड़ी-पठार किला है तथा विजयदुर्ग तटीय किला है जबकि खंडेरी किला, सुवर्णदुर्ग और सिंधुदुर्ग द्वीपीय किले हैंI
पन्हाला किला
मराठा सैन्य विचारधारा की शुरुआत 17वीं शताब्दी में मराठा शासक छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के शासनकाल के समय 1670 ई. में हुई और यह बाद के नियमों के अनुसार 1818 ई. तक चले पेशवा शासन तक जारी रही।
लोहागढ़ किला
सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक मानदंड इस नामांकन की दो श्रेणियां हैं I मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य को सांस्कृतिक मानदंड की श्रेणी में नामांकित किया गया है। विश्व विरासत सूची में सम्मिलित करने के लिए सांस्कृतिक स्थलों हेतु छह मानदंड (i से vi) और प्राकृतिक स्थलों के लिए चार मानदंड (vii से x) हैं ।
भारत के मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य को मानदंड (iii) के अंतर्गत नामांकित किया गया है: जो ऐसी किसी सांस्कृतिक परंपरा या सभ्यता के लिए एक अद्वितीय अथवा कम से कम असाधारण साक्ष्य देने हेतु जीवित है अथवा विलुप्त हो चुकी है, मानदंड (iv): एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण होना एक प्रकार के भवन , वास्तुशिल्प अथवा तकनीकी पहनावा, या परिदृश्य जो मानव इतिहास और मानदंड एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण होते हुए (vi) घटनाओं या जीवित परंपराओं, विचारों या विश्वासों, कलात्मक और साहित्यिक के साथ सीधे या मूर्त रूप से जुड़ा होना उत्कृष्ट सार्वभौमिक महत्व के कार्यों में महत्वपूर्ण चरणों को दर्शाता है ।
वर्तमान में भारत में 42 विश्व धरोहर स्थल हैं, जिनमें से 34 सांस्कृतिक स्थल हैं, सात प्राकृतिक स्थल हैं जबकि एक मिश्रित स्थल है। महाराष्ट्र में छह विश्व धरोहर स्थल हैं, पांच सांस्कृतिक और एक प्राकृतिक I ये इस प्रकार हैं - अजंता गुफाएं (1983), एलोरा गुफाएं (1983), एलीफेंटा गुफाएं (1987), छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (पूर्व में विक्टोरिया टर्मिनस) (2004), विक्टोरियन स्थापत्य शैली (गोथिक) तथा मुंबई के आर्ट डेको एन्सेम्बल्स (2018) और महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल के पश्चिमी घाट प्राकृतिक श्रेणी (2012) में क्रमिक संपदाएं हैं। वर्ष 2021 में विश्व धरोहर स्थलों की अस्थायी सूची में सम्मिलित भारत का मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य महाराष्ट्र से विश्व धरोहर सूची में सम्मिलित करने के लिए नामांकित की गई छठी सांस्कृतिक सम्पदा है।
अधिक चित्र के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।