Ministry of Culture
“Maratha Military Landscapes of India” will be India’s nomination for recognition as UNESCO World Heritage List for the year 2024-25
Maratha Military Landscapes of India, developed between 17th and 19th centuries, represent an extraordinary fortification and military system envisioned by the Maratha rulers
29 JAN 2024 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
The “Maratha Military Landscapes of India” will be India’s nomination for recognition as UNESCO World Heritage List for the year 2024-25. The twelve component parts of this nomination are, Salher fort, Shivneri fort, Lohgad, Khanderi fort, Raigad, Rajgad, Pratapgad, Suvarnadurg, Panhala Fort, Vijay durg, Sindhudurg in Maharashtra and Gingee Fort in Tamil Nadu. These components, distributed across diverse geographical and physiographic regions, showcase the strategic military powers of the Maratha rule.
Suvarnadurg Fort
The Maratha Military Landscapes of India, which developed between 17th and 19th centuries, represent an extraordinary fortification and military system envisioned by the Maratha rulers. This extraordinary network of forts, varying in hierarchies, scales and typological features, is a result of integrating the landscape, terrain and physiographic characteristics distinctive to the Sahyadri mountain ranges, the Konkan Coast, Deccan Plateau and the Eastern Ghats in the Indian Peninsula.
Sindhudurg Fort
There are more than 390 forts in Maharashtra out of which only 12 forts are selected under the Maratha Military Landscapes of India, of these eight forts are protected by the Archaeological Survey of India. These are Shivneri fort, Lohgad, Raigad, Suvarnadurg, Panhala fort, Vijaydurg, Sindhudurg and Gingee fort whereas Salher fort, Rajgad, Khanderi fort and Pratapgarh are protected by the Directorate of Archaeology and Museums, Government of Maharashtra. In the Maratha Military Landscapes of India Salher fort, Shivneri fort, Lohgad, Raigad, Rajgad and Gingee fort are hill forts, Pratapgad is hill-forest fort, Panhala is hill-plateau fort, Vijaydurg is coastal fort whereas Khanderi fort, Suvarnadurg and Sindhudurg are island forts.
Panhala Fort
The inception of the Maratha Military ideology dates back to 17th Century during the reign of the Maratha King Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj by the 1670 CE and continued through subsequent rules until Peshwa rule till 1818 CE.
Lohagadh fort
There are two categories of nomination- cultural and natural criteria, the Maratha Military landscapes is nominated in the category of cultural criteria. There are six criteria (i to vi) for cultural sites and four criteria (vii to x) for natural sites for inclusion in the World Heritage List.
The Maratha Military Landscapes of India is nominated under criterion (iii): To bear a unique or at least exceptional testimony to a cultural tradition or to a civilization that in living or which has disappeared, criterion (iv): to be an outstanding example of a type of building, architectural or technological ensemble, or landscape that illustrates significant stage(s) in human history and Criterion (vi): To be directly or tangibly associated with events or living traditions, with ideas or with beliefs, with artistic and literary works of outstanding universal significance.
Vijaydurg Fort
Raigad Fort
At present in India there are 42 World Heritage sites, out of which 34 are cultural sites, seven are natural sites whereas one is mixed site. In Maharashtra there are six World Heritage Sites, five cultural and one natural these are, Ajanta Caves (1983), Ellora Caves (1983), Elephanta Caves (1987), Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (formerly Victoria Terminus) (2004), Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles of Mumbai (2018) and western Ghats of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala is serial property in natural category (2012). The Maratha Military Landscapes of India included in the Tentative List of World Heritage sites in 2021 is the sixth cultural property nominated for inclusion in the World Heritage List from Maharashtra.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
युनेस्कोच्या जागतिक वारसा यादीत समावेश व्हावा या हेतूने भारत 2024-25 या वर्षासाठी मराठा काळातील गडकिल्ल्यांचे "मराठा मिलिटरी लँडस्केप्स ऑफ इंडिया" अर्थात भारतातील मराठा लष्करी भूदृश्ये" अंतर्गत नामांकन पाठवणार
17व्या आणि 19व्या शतकात विकसित झालेली "भारतातील मराठा लष्करी भूदृश्ये", त्या काळातील मराठा शासकांच्या कल्पनेतून साकारलेली अभेद्य तटबंदी आणि मराठा सैन्याच्या असामान्य लष्करी व्यवस्थेचा भक्कम पुरावा आहेत
29 JAN 2024 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 29 जानेवारी 2024
भारत 2024-25 या वर्षासाठी "मराठा मिलिटरी लँडस्केप्स ऑफ इंडिया" अर्थात भारतातील मराठा लष्करी भूदृश्ये" यांना युनेस्कोच्या जागतिक वारसा यादीत समावेश करण्यासाठी नामांकन देणार आहे. या नामांकनामध्ये महाराष्ट्रातील साल्हेर किल्ला, शिवनेरी किल्ला, लोहगड, खांदेरी किल्ला, किल्ले रायगड, राजगड, प्रतापगड, सुवर्णदुर्ग, पन्हाळा किल्ला, विजय दुर्ग, सिंधुदुर्ग आणि तामिळनाडूतील जिंजीचा किल्ला, अशा बारा किल्ल्यांचा समावेश आहे.
Suvarnadurg Fort
17व्या आणि 19व्या शतकात विकसित झालेली "भारतातील मराठा लष्करी भूदृश्ये", त्या काळातील मराठा शासकांच्या कल्पनेतून साकारलेली अभेद्य तटबंदी आणि मराठा सैन्याच्या असामान्य लष्करी व्यवस्थेचा भक्कम पुरावा आहेत. किल्ल्यांचे हे एकमेवाद्वितीय जाळे, त्यांच्या महत्वानुसार ठरवलेला त्यांचा क्रम, व्याप्ती आणि प्रतीकात्मक वैशिष्ट्यांमध्ये असलेले वैविध्य, सह्याद्रीच्या पर्वत रांगा, मनमोहक कोकण किनारा, दख्खनचे पठार आणि भारतीय द्वीपकल्पातील पूर्व घाट यांच्यातील वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण भूदृश्य, भूप्रदेश आणि भौतिक वैशिष्ट्ये यांचा अनोखा मिलाफ आहे.
Sindhudurg Fort
महाराष्ट्रात 390 हून अधिक किल्ले आहेत. त्यापैकी फक्त बारा किल्ले मराठा मिलिटरी लँडस्केप्स ऑफ इंडियासाठी निवडण्यात आले आहेत. यापैकी आठ भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षणाद्वारे संरक्षित आहेत. यामध्ये शिवनेरी किल्ला, लोहगड, रायगड, सुवर्णदुर्ग, पन्हाळा किल्ला, विजयदुर्ग, सिंधुदुर्ग आणि जिंजीचा किल्ला यांचा समावेश आहे. तर उर्वरित साल्हेर किल्ला, खांदेरी किल्ला, राजगड, प्रतापगड हे आधीपासूनच महाराष्ट्र शासनाच्या पुरातत्व आणि वस्तुसंग्रहालय संचालनालयानं संरक्षित केले आहेत.
Panhala Fort
भारतातील मराठा लष्करी भूदृश्यांमधील साल्हेर किल्ला, शिवनेरी किल्ला, लोहगड, रायगड, राजगड आणि जिंजीचा किल्ला हे डोंगरी किल्ले आहेत, प्रतापगड हा डोंगराळ आणि वन प्रदेशातील किल्ला आहे, पन्हाळा हा डोंगरी आणि पठारी किल्ला आहे, विजयदुर्ग हा किनारी भागातील किल्ला असून खांदेरी किल्ला आणि सुवर्णदुर्ग किल्ला हे बेटांवर बांधलेले किल्ले आहेत.
Lohagadh fort
मराठा लष्कराची मुहूर्तमेढ १७ व्या शतकात छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज यांच्या कार्यकाळात रोवली गेली. त्यानंतर १८१८ पर्यंत पेशव्यांच्या काळापर्यंत ही घोडदौड कायम राहिली.
Vijaydurg Fort
Raigad Fort
युनेस्कोच्या जागतिक वारसा स्थळाचे नामांकन सांस्कृतिक आणि नैसर्गिक अशा दोन श्रेणीमध्ये होत असते. महाराष्ट्रातील किल्ल्यांचा समावेश सांस्कृतिक श्रेणीत करण्यात आला आहे. जागतिक वारसा यादीत समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी सांस्कृतिक स्थळांसाठी सहा निकष (i ते vi) आणि नैसर्गिक स्थळांसाठी चार निकष (vii ते x) आहेत.
भारतातील मराठा लष्करी भूदृश्यांचे नामांकन श्रेणी (iii) अंतर्गत आहे : वारसा स्थळामधून सांस्कृतिक परंपरेची किंवा जिवंत किंवा लुप्त झालेल्या सभ्यतेबद्दल अद्वितीय किंवा किमान अपवादात्मक साक्ष मिळणे , हा निकष येथे लागू होतो त्याचप्रमाणे निकष (iv): वास्तूच्या स्थापत्याचे उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण, वास्तुशिल्प किंवा तांत्रिक रचना किंवा लँडस्केप जे मानवी इतिहासातील महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पे आणि काळ मूर्तिमंत स्वरूपात दर्शवते आणि निकष (vi): ज्यामध्ये एखादी घटना किंवा जिवंत परंपरा, कल्पना किंवा विश्वास, तसेच वैश्विक महत्त्व असलेल्या उत्कृष्ट कलात्मक आणि साहित्यिक कृतींशी थेट किंवा मूर्तपणे संलग्न असणे.
भारतात सध्या 42 जागतिक वारसा स्थळे आहेत. यापैकी 34 सांस्कृतिक, सात नैसर्गिक आहेत आणि एक मिश्र प्रकारचे आहे. महाराष्ट्रात सहा जागतिक वारसा स्थळे आहेत, त्यापैकी पाच सांस्कृतिक आणि एक नैसर्गिक स्थळ आहे. अजिंठा लेणी (1983), एलोरा लेणी (1983), एलिफंटा लेणी (1987), छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (पूर्वीचे व्हिक्टोरिया टर्मिनस) (2004), व्हिक्टोरियन गॉथिक आणि आर्ट डेको एन्सेम्बल्स ऑफ मुंबई (2018) हे सांस्कृतिक श्रेणीत आणि महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळचा पश्चिम घाट (2012) यांचा समावेश नैसर्गिक श्रेणी मध्ये केला आहे. भारतातील मराठा लष्करी भूदृश्ये ही 2021 मधील जागतिक वारसा स्थळांच्या तात्पुरत्या यादीत समाविष्ट आहेत. महाराष्ट्रातील या स्थळांचा जागतिक वारसा यादीत समावेशासाठी नामांकित केलेली सहावी सांस्कृतिक संपदा आहे.
Link for more photographs