कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि क्षेत्र में स्वैच्छिक कार्बन बाजार के लिए रूपरेखा और कृषि वानिकी नर्सरी के मान्यता प्रोटोकॉल का शुभारंभ
किसानों के फायदे के साथ-साथ समाधान पर भी फोकस - केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री मुंडा
29 JAN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज दिल्ली में कृषि क्षेत्र में स्वैच्छिक कार्बन बाजार की रूपरेखा और कृषि वानिकी नर्सरी के प्रत्यायन प्रोटोकॉल का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा, डीएआईरई के सचिव और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, केंद्रीय और राज्य मंत्रालयों के साथ ही कृषि से संबंधित विभिन्न संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे, जबकि कई हितधारक वर्चुअल तरीके से भी इसमें शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने छोटे और मध्यम किसानों को कार्बन क्रेडिट का लाभ उठाने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से देश के कृषि क्षेत्र में स्वैच्छिक कार्बन बाजार (वीसीएम) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार की है। किसानों को कार्बन बाजार से परिचित कराने से न केवल उन्हें लाभ होगा, बल्कि पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने में भी तेजी आएगी। उन्होंने किसानों के हित में कार्बन बाजार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के संबंधित मंत्रालयों और अन्य संबंधित संगठनों से पूर्ण सहयोग का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के किसानों के साथ मिलकर, उनके लिए सुविधाजनक तरीके से और समाधान के साथ इस दिशा में काम किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका लाभ हमारे किसानों पर केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। यह पहला कदम है जिसमें हम सभी की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना चाहते हैं। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि ग्लोबल वार्मिंग जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियां हम सभी के सामने हैं और ऐसे में हमें सावधानी के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा। उन्होंने आईसीएआर से इस दिशा में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने और सही तरीके से अच्छा काम करने को कहा है।
श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि देश में कृषि क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था और करोड़ों लोगों की आजीविका में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि देश का 54.6 प्रतिशत कार्यबल कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों से जुड़े कामकाज में लगा हुआ है। सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में कृषि क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी 18.6 प्रतिशत है, जबकि देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में से कुल 139.3 मिलियन हेक्टेयर बुआई क्षेत्र है। इसी बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में मंत्रालय ने सतत विकास के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि कृषि वानिकी नर्सरी के मान्यता प्रोटोकॉल से देश में कृषि वानिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर रोपण सामग्री के उत्पादन और प्रमाणीकरण के लिए संस्थागत व्यवस्था मजबूत होगी। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से इसे अपनाने के लिए कहा ताकि गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री सुनिश्चित रिटर्न प्रदान कर सके और इस तरह राष्ट्रीय कृषि वानिकी नीति के उद्देश्यों और लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया जा सके। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के समुचित उपयोग का भी आग्रह किया। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति काफी गंभीर हैं और उनके नेतृत्व में हम समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Launch of Framework for Voluntary Carbon Market in Agriculture Sector and Accreditation Protocol of Agroforestry Nurseries
Focus to be on solutions as well as benefits for farmers - Union Agriculture Minister Shri Munda
29 JAN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda launched the Framework for Voluntary Carbon Market in Agriculture Sector and Accreditation Protocol of Agroforestry Nurseries in Delhi today. Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary of DARE and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Senior officials of Central and State Ministries and Various Organizations related to agriculture were present on the occasion, while many stakeholders also joined the programme virtually.
In his address, Shri Munda said that the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare prepared a framework to promote Voluntary Carbon Market (VCM) in the agricultural sector of the country with a view to encourage small and medium farmers to avail benefits of carbon credit. Introducing farmers to the carbon market will not only benefit them but also accelerate the adoption of environment-friendly agricultural practices. He requested full cooperation from the concerned ministries of the Centre and the States and other concerned organizations to promote the carbon market in the interest of farmers. He said that work should be done in this direction in collaboration with the farmers of the southern areas, in a manner convenient for them and along with the solution; there is a need to focus its benefits on our farmers. This is the first step in which we want to ensure everyone's participation. Global challenges like global warming are in front of all of us; hence we have to move ahead with caution. He asked ICAR to play an active role in this direction and do good work in a right manner.
Shri Munda said that the agriculture sector in the country is making an important contribution to the economy and livelihood of crores of people. 54.6% of the country's workforce is engaged in agriculture and allied sectors’ activities. The share of agriculture sector in GDP is 18.6%, while the sown area is 139.3 million hectares, out of the total geographical area of the country. Keeping this importance in view, the Ministry has taken several steps under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for sustainable development. Shri Munda said that the Accreditation Protocol of Agroforestry Nurseries will strengthen the institutional arrangements for production and certification of planting material on a large scale to promote agroforestry in the country. He asked all the stakeholders to adopt it so that quality planting material can provide assured returns and the objectives and goals of the National Agroforestry Policy can be achieved. He also urged for proper use of natural resources. Shri Munda said our Prime Minister Shri Modi is very sensitive towards the development of agricultural sector and climate change, and under his leadership we are fully committed to solve the problems.