वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने एफपीओ दिल्ली में आपरेशन ब्लैक गोल्ड के दौरान 16.67 किलो सोना और 39.73 किलो चांदी की मिश्रधातु जब्त की जिसकी कीमत 10 करोड़ रूपये आंकी गई
28 JAN 2024 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
देश में सोने की तस्करी के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई जारी रखते हुये राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने एक खुफिया जानकारी पर आगे कार्रवाई करते हुये ‘‘करंट गुइओर मशीन’’ के रूप में घोषित ‘‘विद्युत करंट/संभावित मीटर’’ की सात खेप को पकड़ा है। यह सामान हांग कांग से नयी दिल्ली, विदेश डाकघर में पहुंचा।
जांच पड़ताल करने पर ये विद्युत मीटर कार्यरत पाये गये, इनमें वास्तविक सर्किट बोर्ड भी था। हालांकि, शुरूआती जांच में ये मीटर सामान्य से अधिक भारी लगे। इन 56 इलेक्ट्रिक मीटर के बाहरीे कवर को काले रंग से रंगा गया था। काले रंग को खुरचने पर इसमें स्टील जैसी चमकीली धातु दिखी। बहरहाल, स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर से जब इसकी जांच की गई तो पता चला कि यह 3070 अनुपात में सोने और चांदी की मिलीजुली धातु से बना है।
मीटर का बाहरी कवर सोने और चांदी की मिश्रधातु से बना है
कुल मिलाकर सात खेप में 56 बिजली मीटर आयात किये गये। मीटर के काले आवरण में मिश्रित धातु के रूप में 16.67 किलो सोना और 39.73 किलो चांदी उपयोग की गई थी। जब्त किये गये इस सामान की कुल बाजार कीमत 10.66 करोड़ रूपये आंकी गई।
शुरूआती जांच पड़ताल में लगता है कि पूरी तरह से संगठित गिरोह सोने की तस्करी में शामिल है। उन्होंने सोने के रंग को पीले से सफेद करने के लिये सोना -चांदी मिलाकर उसकी मिलीजुली धातु तैयार की। इस प्रकार की सफेद मिश्रधातु का इस्तेमाल बिजली मीटर का कवर बनाने में किया गया और किसी भी तरह के संदेह से बचने के लिये उस पर काला रंग चढ़ा दिया गया।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes alloy containing 16.67 kg gold and 39.73 kg silver worth over Rs. 10 crore, at FPO Delhi in Operation Black Gold
28 JAN 2024 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its fight against smuggling of gold into the country, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) officers developed an intelligence and intercepted seven consignments of “Electric Current/Potential Meters” declared as “Current Guiaor Machine”, which had arrived from Hong Kong at the Foreign Post Office, New Delhi.
Upon examination, the said electric meters were found to be functional, having genuine populated circuit boards. However, on preliminary examination, these appeared to be unusually heavy. The outer covers of these 56 electric meters were painted black. On scratching the black paint of these covers, white-colour metal was noticed, similar to steel. However, analysis by spectrometer revealed that these covers were made of alloy of Gold and Silver, roughly in the ratio of 30:70.
Black Cover is made from Alloy of Gold and Silver
A total of 56 electric meters were imported in these eight consignments. 56 back covers of these electric meters containing 16.67 kg gold and 39.73 kg silver, having approximate market value of Rs. 10.66 crore have been seized.
From the initial investigation, it appears that a well-organised syndicate was involved in the smuggling of gold. They used to alloy the gold with silver to change its colour from yellow to white. This white-colored alloy was used to manufacture the cover of electric meters and it was painted black to avoid any suspicion.
Further investigation is in progress.