Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes alloy containing 16.67 kg gold and 39.73 kg silver worth over Rs. 10 crore, at FPO Delhi in Operation Black Gold
28 JAN 2024 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its fight against smuggling of gold into the country, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) officers developed an intelligence and intercepted seven consignments of “Electric Current/Potential Meters” declared as “Current Guiaor Machine”, which had arrived from Hong Kong at the Foreign Post Office, New Delhi.
Upon examination, the said electric meters were found to be functional, having genuine populated circuit boards. However, on preliminary examination, these appeared to be unusually heavy. The outer covers of these 56 electric meters were painted black. On scratching the black paint of these covers, white-colour metal was noticed, similar to steel. However, analysis by spectrometer revealed that these covers were made of alloy of Gold and Silver, roughly in the ratio of 30:70.
Black Cover is made from Alloy of Gold and Silver
A total of 56 electric meters were imported in these eight consignments. 56 back covers of these electric meters containing 16.67 kg gold and 39.73 kg silver, having approximate market value of Rs. 10.66 crore have been seized.
From the initial investigation, it appears that a well-organised syndicate was involved in the smuggling of gold. They used to alloy the gold with silver to change its colour from yellow to white. This white-colored alloy was used to manufacture the cover of electric meters and it was painted black to avoid any suspicion.
Further investigation is in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ریونیو انٹلیجنس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ (ڈی آر آئی )نے آپریشن بلیک گولڈ کے ایف پی او دہلی میں 10 کروڑروپے مالیت سے زیادہ کا 16.67 کلو گرام سونا اور 39.73 کلو گرام چاندی ضبط کی
28 JAN 2024 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں سونے کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) کے افسران نے ایک انٹیلی جنس تیار کی ہے اور "الیکٹرک کرنٹ/ممکنہ میٹر" کی سات کھیپوں کو روکا جنہیں "موجودہ گیور مشین" کے طور پر قرار دیا گیا ہے، جو فارن پوسٹ آفس، نئی دہلی میں ہانگ کانگ سے یہاں پہنچی تھی۔
جانچ کرنے پر، مذکورہ الیکٹرک میٹر فعال پائے گئے، جن میں حقیقی آبادی والے سرکٹ بورڈ تھے۔ تاہم، ابتدائی جانچ میں، یہ غیر معمولی طور پر بھاری لگ رہے تھے۔ ان 56 برقی میٹروں کے بیرونی کورس سیاہ رنگ میں پینٹ کیے گئے تھے۔ ان کورس کے سیاہ پینٹ کو کھرچنے پر، سفید رنگ کی دھات نظر آئی جو اسٹیل کی طرح تھی۔ تاہم،ا سپیکٹرو میٹر کے تجزیے سے معلوم ہوا کہ یہ کور سونے اور چاندی سے بنے ہوئے تھے، جو تقریباً 30:70 کے تناسب سے تھے۔
سیاہ کورس کو سونے اور چاندی سے بنایا گیا ہے۔
ان آٹھ کھیپوں میں کل 56 برقی میٹرس درآمد کیے گئے تھے۔ ان الیکٹرک میٹروں کے 56 بیک کور س، جس میں 16.67 کلو سونا اور 39.73 کلو چاندی ہے، جس کی مارکیٹ ویلیو تقریباً 10.66 کروڑ روپے ہے، ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔
ابتدائی تفتیش سے یہ معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ سونے کی اسمگلنگ میں ایک منظم سنڈیکیٹ ملوث تھا۔ وہ سونے کو چاندی کے ساتھ ملا کر اس کا رنگ پیلے سے سفید کر دیتے تھے۔ یہ سفید رنگ کا مرکب الیکٹرک میٹر کے کور س کی تیاری کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا تھا اور کسی بھی شبہ سے بچنے کے لیے اس پر سیاہ رنگ کیا گیا تھا۔
مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔