Ministry of Defence
NCC Directorate Maharashtra wins prestigious PM’s Banner at Republic Day Camp 2024 for the 3rd year in a row
28 JAN 2024 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 January, 2024
The NCC Directorate Maharashtra contingent has won the prestigious Prime Minister’s Banner at the Republic Day Camp -2024 event for the third time in a row creating a hat-trick.
The Maharashtra Directorate contingent comprising of 122 Cadets won the Champions Trophy and the coveted Prime Minister’s Banner at the Republic Day Camp (RDC-2024) for standing first overall in addition to winning a rich haul of trophies and laurels/medals.
Maj Gen Yogender Singh, VSM, ADG NCC Directorate Maharashtra said "It is a stupendous achievement to win the RDC banner competition 20 times so far and consecutively for the last three years. Kudos to the entire team of NCC Directorate Maharashtra for their hardwork, dedication and sincerity.”
He also thanked the State Govt of Maharashtra for providing unstinted support to the NCC Cadets in all their endeavours.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर निदेशालय महाराष्ट्र ने लगातार तीसरे वर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2024 में प्रतिष्ठित प्रधानमंत्री का बैनर जीता
28 JAN 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) निदेशालय महाराष्ट्र के जत्थे ने लगातार तीसरी बार हैट्रिक बनाते हुए गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर-2024 कार्यक्रम में प्रतिष्ठित प्रधानमंत्री का बैनर जीतने में सफलता प्राप्त की है।
122 कैडेट वाले महाराष्ट्र निदेशालय दल ने ढेर सारी ट्रॉफियां और प्रशंसा/पदक जीतने के अलावा कुल मिलाकर प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर (आरडीसी-2024) में चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी और प्रतिष्ठित प्रधानमंत्री का बैनर जीता।
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) निदेशालय महाराष्ट्र के अपर महानिदेशक (एडीजी) मेजर जनरल योगेन्द्र सिंह, विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (वीएसएम) ने कहा, "गणतन्त्र दिवस शिविर (आरडीसी) बैनर प्रतियोगिता को अब तक 20 बार और पिछले तीन वर्षों से लगातार जीतना एक शानदार उपलब्धि है। एनसीसी निदेशालय महाराष्ट्र की पूरी टीम को उनकी कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और ईमानदारी के लिए बधाई।”
उन्होंने एनसीसी कैडेट्स को उनके सभी प्रयासों में भरपूर समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार को भी धन्यवाद दिया।