Ministry of Defence
NCC Directorate Maharashtra wins prestigious PM’s Banner at Republic Day Camp 2024 for the 3rd year in a row
28 JAN 2024 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 January, 2024
The NCC Directorate Maharashtra contingent has won the prestigious Prime Minister’s Banner at the Republic Day Camp -2024 event for the third time in a row creating a hat-trick.
The Maharashtra Directorate contingent comprising of 122 Cadets won the Champions Trophy and the coveted Prime Minister’s Banner at the Republic Day Camp (RDC-2024) for standing first overall in addition to winning a rich haul of trophies and laurels/medals.
Maj Gen Yogender Singh, VSM, ADG NCC Directorate Maharashtra said "It is a stupendous achievement to win the RDC banner competition 20 times so far and consecutively for the last three years. Kudos to the entire team of NCC Directorate Maharashtra for their hardwork, dedication and sincerity.”
He also thanked the State Govt of Maharashtra for providing unstinted support to the NCC Cadets in all their endeavours.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی ڈائریکٹوریٹ مہاراشٹر نے لگاتار تیسرے سال یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2024 میں وزیر اعظم کا باوقار بینر جیتا
28 JAN 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 28 جنوری، 2024
این سی سی ڈائریکٹوریٹ مہاراشٹر کے دستے نے ہیٹ ٹرک لگاتے ہوئے لگاتار تیسری بار یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ -2024 ایونٹ میں وزیر اعظم کا باوقار بینر جیت لیا ہے۔
122 کیڈٹس پر مشتمل مہاراشٹر ڈائریکٹوریٹ کا دستہ یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ (آر ڈی سی-2024) میں ٹرافیاں اور اعزازات/میڈل جیتنے کے علاوہ چیمپیئن ٹرافی اور وزیر اعظم کا بینر جیت کر مجموعی طور پر پہلے نمبر پر ر ہا ہے۔
میجر جنرل یوگیندر سنگھ، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی جی این سی سی ڈائریکٹوریٹ مہاراشٹر نے کہا کہ "اب تک 20 بار اور گزشتہ تین سالوں سے لگاتار آر ڈی سی بینر مقابلہ جیتنا ایک شاندار کامیابی ہے۔ این سی سی ڈائریکٹوریٹ مہاراشٹرا کی پوری ٹیم کو ان کی محنت، لگن اور خلوص کے لیے خراج تحسین۔"
انہوں نے مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی حکومت کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے این سی سی کیڈٹس کو ان کی تمام کوششوں میں بلاامتیاز تعاون فراہم کیا۔