Ministry of Electronics & IT
Secretary, MeitY honours contribution of women workforce in Electronics Manufacturing Industry
28 JAN 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable celebration of Republic Day 2024, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi invited guests from various fields and ministries to witness the Republic Day parade at Kartavya Path. This year, approximately 13,000 special guests had been invited to participate, aligning with the Government's vision of Jan Bhagidari, encouraging citizens from all walks of life to actively engage in the national festival.
Over 250 women workers from five prominent companies – Samsung, Wistron, Dixon, Pegatron and VVDN – participated in the Republic Day Celebrations. The presence of these women workers from the electronic manufacturing industry at the Republic Day parade reflects the Government's dedication to inclusivity, diversity, and active citizen participation.
To honour and recognize the contribution of women workforce in Electronics Manufacturing Industry in India an event is organised by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT) at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 27th January, 2024 wherein the Secretary, MeitY Shri S Krishnan, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The other officials present during the event were Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi, DG, NIELIT Dr. Abhilasha Gaur, CEO, ESSCI, Smt. Girija Vedi, SVP, VVDN, and Sh. Subhanshu Tiwari, ED, NIELIT.
The Secretary, MeitY, addressed and interacted with these Women Workers from Electronics Manufacturing Industry. Addressing the participants during the event, Shri S. Krishnan said that “Women exhibit a spectrum of qualities that significantly contribute to the success and dynamism of any industry”. He hailed that “Women consistently demonstrate reliability, integrity, and a steadfast commitment to their roles, fostering a sense of dependability within the workplace”.
The women workers expressed, that they felt extremely honoured and privileged for the invitation for the Republic Day celebration at Kartavya Path. Expressing gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving them an opportunity to showcase their achievements to the nation, they said they were overwhelmed by the warm hospitality accorded to them.
The NIELIT has also organized a special training workshop with experts from VVDN, ESSCI, and Microsoft India for the women workers to enhance the skills and knowledge of participants, contributing to the growth of the electronic manufacturing sector in alignment with the goals of the Digital India initiative on topics (i) Expanding ecosystem of electronics manufacturing in India and the world and (ii) How upskilling and reskilling can broaden their expertise and employability - filing talent gap.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय सचिव ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफेक्चरिंग उद्योग में महिला कार्यबल के योगदान को सम्मानित किया
28 JAN 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस 2024 के एक अहम उत्सव पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और मंत्रालयों के मेहमानों को कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। इस वर्ष, लगभग 13,000 विशेष मेहमानों को भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था, जो सरकार के जनभागीदारी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप था, जिससे सभी क्षेत्रों के नागरिकों को राष्ट्रीय उत्सव में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में पांच प्रमुख कंपनियों - सैमसंग, विस्ट्रॉन, डिक्सन, पेगाट्रॉन और वीवीडीएन - की 250 से अधिक महिला श्रमिकों ने भाग लिया। गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैन्युफेक्चरिंग उद्योग से इन महिला श्रमिकों की उपस्थिति समावेशिता, विविधता और सक्रिय नागरिक भागीदारी के प्रति सरकार के समर्पण को दर्शाती है।
भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैन्युफेक्चरिंग उद्योग में महिला कार्यबल के योगदान को सम्मानित करने और मान्यता देने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) और राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी) द्वारा डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जा रहा है। 27 जनवरी, 2024 को इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई। कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित अन्य अधिकारियों में एनआईईईएलआईटी महानिदेशक डॉ. मदन मोहन त्रिपाठी, सीईओ, ईएसएससीआई डॉ. अभिलाषा गौड़, एसवीपी, वीवीडीएन श्रीमती गिरिजा वेदी और ईडी, नाइलिट श्री सुभांशु तिवारी शामिल थे।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय सचिव ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विनिर्माण उद्योग की इन महिला श्रमिकों को संबोधित किया और उनसे बातचीत की। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री एस. कृष्णन ने कहा कि "महिलाएं ऐसे गुणों का प्रदर्शन करती हैं जो किसी भी उद्योग की सफलता और गतिशीलता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं"। उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि "महिलाएं कार्यस्थल के भीतर विश्वसनीयता की भावना को बढ़ावा देते हुए लगातार विश्वसनीयता, अखंडता और अपनी भूमिकाओं के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करती हैं"।
महिला कार्यकर्ताओं ने कहा कि कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के निमंत्रण से वे बेहद सम्मानित और गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रही हैं। अपनी उपलब्धियों को देश के सामने प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वे उनके गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य से अभिभूत हैं।
एनआईईएलआईटी ने डिजिटल इंडिया के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैन्युफेक्चरिंग क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिभागियों के कौशल और ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के लिए महिला श्रमिकों के लिए वीवीडीएन, ईएसएससीआई और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट इंडिया के विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का भी आयोजन किया है। कार्यशाला के विषय हैं-(i) भारत और दुनिया में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैन्युफेक्चरिंग के ईकोसिस्टम का विस्तार और (ii) कैसे अपस्किलिंग और रीस्किलिंग उनकी विशेषज्ञता और रोजगार क्षमता को व्यापक बना सकती है - टैलंट गैप को भरना।