Ministry of Defence
Unveiling of statue of Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj by Army Commander Southern Command
27 JAN 2024 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Lt Gen Ajai Kumar Singh, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, Army Commander, Southern Command unveiled the statue of Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at Pune Camp on Saturday. Lt Gen PSS Pannu, former Colonel of the Regiment of the Maratha Light Infantry was also present during the auspicious ceremony.
The statue is presented by Colonel Sambhaji Patil, founder member and president & trustee of Vijay Diwas Samaroh, Samiti, Karad. It commemorates the 25-year long association of vijay Diwas Samaroh Samiti Karad & HQ Southern command in successfully organising and celebrating the Vijay Diwas at Karad.
Statue of Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is a token of love and gratitude from the people of Karad to HQ Southern Command. The pedestal of the statue inaugurated today mentions the details of the legendary warrior who was also the embodiment of innate leadership during mid-17th Century.
“Shaurya Daksham Yudhaya, Balidan Param Dharma”
“शौर्या दक्षं युद्धाय. बलिदान परम धर्म”
Lt Gen AK Singh during his address at the ceremony recalled the illustrious tales of the valiant warrior which not only left an indelible mark on the minds of the gallant Maratha warriors by his effective administration but also revolutionised the warfare by pioneering the concept of establishing a strategic network to challenge and overcome larger and more established adversaries. He also mentioned that Shivaji’s Military success not only showcases his exceptional strategic brilliance but also serves as a timeless source of inspiration for generations to come.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण कमांडचे लष्कर कमांडर यांच्या हस्ते छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या पुतळ्याचे अनावरण
27 JAN 2024 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे कॅम्प येथे शनिवारी दक्षिण कमांडचे लष्कर कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल अजय कुमार सिंह, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, वायएसएम, एसएम, व्हीएसएम, यांनी छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या पुतळ्याचे अनावरण केले. मराठा लाईट इन्फंट्रीच्या रेजिमेंटचे माजी कर्नल लेफ्टनंट जनरल पीएसएस पन्नू हे देखील या शुभ प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.
विजय दिवस समारोह समिती कराड’चे संस्थापक सदस्य, अध्यक्ष आणि विश्वस्त कर्नल संभाजी पाटील यांनी हा पुतळा भेट दिला आहे. कराड येथील विजय दिवस समारोह समिती कराड आणि दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाच्या 25 वर्षांच्या दीर्घ सहकार्याची ही स्मृती आहे.
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांचा पुतळा हे कराडच्या लोकांकडून दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाला मिळालेल्या प्रेमाचे आणि कृतज्ञतेचे प्रतीक आहे. आज अनावरण झालेल्या पुतळ्याच्या चौथऱ्यावर 17 व्या शतकाच्या मध्यावर अंगभूत नेतृत्वाचे मूर्त स्वरूप असलेले महान योद्धा छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज यांच्याबद्दलच्या तपशीलांचा उल्लेख आहे.
“शौर्या दक्षं युद्धाय. बलिदान परम धर्म”
आपल्या प्रभावी कारभारामुळे शूर मराठा योद्ध्यांच्या मनावर अमिट छापच सोडणाऱ्या, बलाढ्य आणि अधिक प्रस्थापित शत्रूंना आव्हान देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्यावर मात करण्यासाठी एक सामरिक जाळे स्थापन करण्याच्या संकल्पनेचा पुढाकार घेऊन युद्धात क्रांती घडवून आणणाऱ्या शूर योद्ध्यांच्या गौरवशाली गाथांचे स्मरण, लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए के सिंह यांनी आपल्या भाषणात केले. शिवरायांचे लष्करी यश हे केवळ त्यांची विलक्षण सामरिक प्रतिभाच दर्शवत नाही तर येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांसाठी एक चिरंतन प्रेरणास्त्रोत देखील आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.