Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Empowering Persons with Disabilities: DEPwD Conducts 5-Day Training of Trainers Program at Lucknow
27 JAN 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Under the dynamic leadership of Secretary, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DPEwD) conducted 5-Day Training of Trainers Program at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh from 22nd to 26 January, 2024.
The Department in collaboration with EnAble India and Quest Alliance, orchestrated a transformative 5-day Training of Trainers (TOT) on Employability Skills for Persons with Disabilities. The event, held at the Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Lucknow.
A total of 26 participants, including 4 individuals with disabilities, actively engaged in the TOT, emerging as certified trainers recognized by the Skill Council for Persons with Disabilities, following rigorous individual assessments.
The felicitation ceremony took place on India's 75th Republic Day, led by Shri Ajay Kumar, Under Secretary, and Shri Himanshu Singh, celebrated the accomplishments of the participants. Their dedication and commitment to the cause of empowering persons with disabilities were acknowledged on this auspicious occasion.
The Training of Trainers program aims to enhance the capabilities of vocational trainers, equipping them with the skills and knowledge required to train Divyangjans on essential employability skills. By focusing on foundational skills like digital financial literacy, communication, career management crucial for securing gainful employment, the initiative strives to pave the way for a more inclusive and empowered workforce.
This successful TOT event marks a significant milestone in the ongoing efforts to create a more inclusive society, aligning with the Government's vision of promoting equal opportunities for all citizens. The Department expresses gratitude to Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, EnAble India, Quest Alliance,SCPwD and all participants for their unwavering dedication to fostering a more inclusive and empowered future.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगों को सशक्त बनाना: डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी ने लखनऊ में प्रशिक्षकों के लिए पांच दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
27 JAN 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीपीईडब्ल्यूडी) के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल के सक्रिय नेतृत्व में, विभाग ने 22 से 26 जनवरी, 2024 तक लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश में प्रशिक्षकों का पांच दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया।
विभाग ने इनेबल इंडिया और क्वेस्ट अलायंस के सहयोग से दिव्यांगों के लिए रोजगार कौशल पर प्रशिक्षकों के एक परिवर्तनकारी पांच-दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) का आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन दिव्यांगों के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और उनके सशक्तिकरण के लिए समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र लखनऊ में हुआ।
चार दिव्यांगों सहित कुल 26 प्रतिभागी सक्रिय रूप से टीओटी में शामिल थे, जो कठोर व्यक्तिगत मूल्यांकन के बाद, दिव्यांग संबंधी कौशल परिषद द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणित प्रशिक्षकों के रूप में उभर कर सामने आए हैं।
भारत के 75वें गणतंत्र दिवस पर अवर सचिव श्री अजय कुमार और श्री हिमांशु सिंह के नेतृत्व में सम्मान समारोह हुआ और प्रतिभागियों की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाया गया। इस शुभ अवसर पर, दिव्यांगों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रति उनके समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता को स्वीकार किया गया।
प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण के इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षकों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना, उन्हें आवश्यक रोजगार कौशल पर दिव्यांगजनों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और ज्ञान से लैस करना है। लाभकारी रोजगार प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल वित्तीय साक्षरता, संचार, कैरियर प्रबंधन जैसे मूलभूत कौशल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, यह पहल अधिक समावेशी और सशक्त कार्यबल के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करने की कोशिस करती है।
यह सफल टीओटी कार्यक्रम सभी नागरिकों के लिए समान अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के विजन के अनुरूप एक अधिक समावेशी समाज बनाने के चल रहे प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर को चिन्हित करता है। विभाग अधिक समावेशी और सशक्त भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनके अटूट समर्पण के लिए सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, इनेबल इंडिया, क्वेस्ट अलायंस, एससीपीडब्ल्यूडी और सभी प्रतिभागियों का आभार व्यक्त करता है।