Ministry of Finance
Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) observes Swachhta Pakhwada; carry out cleanliness, plantation and waste disposal drives
25 JAN 2024 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Swachhta Pakhwada being observed by Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) from 16th to 31st January, 2024, cleanliness and awareness drives have been carried out by Officers and Staff of Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) at Headquaters, 4 Sub National Units, 26 Zonal Units and 40 Regional Units across India in the first week. Focus areas of the fortnight are extensive cleaning of office premises and public places, e- waste disposal and weeding out of old records.
During the Swachhta Pakhwada, emphasis is laid on fostering an atmosphere of cleanliness, order, and improved operational efficiency through the removal of unnecessary items, implementation of effective space management strategies and ensuring overall tidiness of office premises. Special plantation drives are also being undertaken to beautify vacant and barren area in office premises.
As part of Swachhta Pakhwada, DGGI has also launched e-waste disposal drive wherein e-waste i.e. electronic/electrical items and their parts of approx. 250 kg has been identified/collected for disposal and the same will be disposed off in the drive.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी खुफिया महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मनाया; स्वच्छता, वृक्षारोपण और अपशिष्ट निपटान अभियान चलाए
25 JAN 2024 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
16 से 31 जनवरी, 2024 तक जीएसटी इंटेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) द्वारा स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के तहत, पहले सप्ताह में पूरे भारत में मुख्यालयों, 4 उप राष्ट्रीय इकाइयों, 26 क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों और 40 क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों में जीएसटी खुफिया महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों द्वारा स्वच्छता और जागरूकता अभियान चलाए गए हैं। पखवाड़े के फोकस क्षेत्रों में कार्यालय परिसरों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों की व्यापक सफाई, ई-कचरे का निपटान और पुराने अभिलेखों को खत्म करना शामिल है।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के दौरान, अनावश्यक वस्तुओं को हटाने, प्रभावी स्थान प्रबंधन रणनीतियों के कार्यान्वयन और कार्यालय परिसर की समग्र स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करके, स्वच्छता, व्यवस्था और बेहतर परिचालन दक्षता के माहौल को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया जाता है। कार्यालय परिसर में खाली और बंजर क्षेत्र के सौन्दर्यीकरण के लिये विशेष पौधरोपण अभियान भी चलाया जा रहा है।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के तहत डीजीजीआई ने ई-कचरा निपटान अभियान भी शुरू किया है, जिसमें ई-कचरे यानी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक/बिजली की वस्तुओं और उनके लगभग 250 किलोग्राम के हिस्सों को निपटान के लिए पहचान/एकत्र किया गया है और इसे अभियान के दौरान निपटाया जाएगा।