Ministry of Education
‘Super-100’ winners of Project Veer Gatha 3.0 felicitated by Shri Rajnath Singh and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in New Delhi
Viksit Bharat 2047 will only be achieved when sense of duty and responsibility for nation-building will awaken in everyone – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 JAN 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh along with Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan felicitated ‘Super-100’ winners of Project Veer Gatha 3.0, in New Delhi on January 25, 2024. A cash prize of Rs 10,000, a medal and a certificate were given to each of the 100 winners.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, termed ‘Veer Gatha’ as a unique programme which inspires the young generation about the sacrifices made by the Brave hearts.
He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for envisioning 'Project Veergatha' which has become a big platform in introducing the present generations to the bravery and sacrifice of the Indian army. He also thanked Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh for making the inspirational traditions like Veergatha a success for the new generation.
He commended the efforts of the Ministries of Defence and Education in making Project Veergatha a powerful medium to strengthen the spirit of patriotism, sense of duty and nation-building in the ‘Amrit Peedhi’. Applauding the participation of 1.36 crore students in Veergatha 3.0 he hoped that this inspiring tradition would be expanded to include every student of India.
Shri Pradhan also said that the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047 will only be achieved when the sense of duty and responsibility for nation-building will awaken in everyone. Today when we are entering a new age, a young country like India has the responsibility of the entire humanity, Shri Pradhan mentioned. The Veergatha competition provides an opportunity to revive India's heritage, and values and exemplify the heroic acts of its people post-independence, he added.
It was a memorable moment when, for the first time in his tenure as the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh handed over the podium to one of the winners Sushri Barnali Sahu, a student of Class 11, DAV Public School, Cuttack, Odisha to address the gathering on his behalf, a gesture that struck a chord with the students assembled for the event.
Through the voice of Ms Sahu, Raksha Mantri stated that the country’s youth will play a key role in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming India into ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. “Youth is the most important asset to shape the future of the country. They will shoulder the responsibility of a developed nation,” she said.
Voicing his views through Ms Barnali, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Project Veer Gatha was an endeavour to introduce the bravehearts of the nation to the youth and take the tales of valour by these young minds. The project was launched with the combined efforts of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education to strengthen the values of ‘Nation First’”.
He referred to the recent addition of a chapter on National War Memorial and the brave heroes who gave their supreme sacrifices in the NCERT curriculum of Class VII. “Our mission is to raise awareness among children about the bravery of our soldiers. We want them to imbibe valour and courage,” He said and added ‘What I hear, I forget. What I see, I remember. What I do, I understand’, describing it as an accurate way of learning.
Shri Rajnath Singh said: Today, the youth, who wish to fly high, have an open sky of aspirations. It is our duty to encourage these nation builders”.
Before handing over to the podium, the Raksha Mantri, while interacting with students, shared insights on ‘spiritual strength’. He described physical, mental/intellectual and spiritual strength as the three facets crucial to achieve victory or any desired result in life. Only a spiritual person attains bliss, he said, adding only people with large hearts can be spiritually oriented.
The event also witnessed Param Vir Chakra awardee Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav (Retd) narrating his real-life story of the Kargil war where he overcame all odds and played a crucial role in India’s historic victory. He urged the children to draw inspiration from the valiant soldiers who defend their nation by making supreme sacrifices.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence & Ministry of Education were present on the occasion.
Building on the recommendations of the Raksha Mantri, Veer Gatha 3.0 underwent a notable expansion of recognising 100 winners at National Level as against 25 winners in the first two editions. An enhanced feature of recognising winners at multiple levels – National, State, and District, was introduced. This strategic expansion ensures a more comprehensive celebration of bravery, spanning various fields and fostering a deeper appreciation for the diverse acts of valour across the nation.
This third edition was held between July 13 to September 30, 2023, wherein a record 1.36 crore students from 2.42 lakh schools pan-India shared their inspirational stories in terms of essays, poems, drawings and multimedia presentations. After series of evaluations under various rubrics for assessment at State and District level, nearly 3,900 entries were submitted for national level evaluation. The national level evaluation committee appointed by the Ministry of Education selected the top 100 entries. Twenty-five (25) winners from each category - Class 3rd to 5th, Class 6th to 8th, Class 9th to 10th, and Class 11th to 12th were selected.
The remarkable achievement of the Veer Gatha 3.0 is exemplified by the impressive strength of 65 girl students among the ‘Super-100’. Odisha led the pack with eight girl students, closely followed by Bihar with seven, while Jammu and Kashmir and the north-eastern region of Manipur had two and five noteworthy girl student winners respectively. Notably, the winning entries reflect linguistic diversity, featuring Urdu, Punjabi, Gujarati, Assamese, Tamil, and Marathi, in addition to Hindi and English, underscoring the richness of India's cultural and linguistic tapestry.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा 3.0 के 'सुपर-100' विजेताओं को श्री राजनाथ सिंह और श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नई दिल्ली में सम्मानित किया
विकसित भारत 2047 का लक्ष्य तभी हासिल होगा जब हर किसी में राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए कर्तव्य और जिम्मेदारी की भावना जागृत होगी- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
25 JAN 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के साथ 25 जनवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा 3.0 के 'सुपर-100' विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। 100 विजेताओं में से प्रत्येक को 10,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार, एक पदक और एक प्रमाण पत्र दिया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने 'वीर गाथा' को एक अनूठा कार्यक्रम बताया, जो युवा पीढ़ी को बहादुरों के बलिदान के बारे में प्रेरित करता है।
उन्होंने 'प्रोजेक्ट वीरगाथा' की परिकल्पना के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया, जो वर्तमान पीढ़ियों को भारतीय सेना की वीरता और बलिदान से परिचित कराने का एक बड़ा मंच बन गया है। उन्होंने वीरगाथा जैसी प्रेरणादायक परंपराओं को नई पीढ़ी के लिए सफल बनाने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
उन्होंने 'अमृतपीढ़ी' में देशभक्ति की भावना, कर्तव्य की भावना और राष्ट्र-निर्माण की भावना को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रोजेक्ट वीरगाथा को एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम बनाने में रक्षा और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। वीरगाथा 3.0 में 1.36 करोड़ छात्रों की भागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस प्रेरक परंपरा का विस्तार भारत के प्रत्येक छात्र को शामिल करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य तभी हासिल होगा जब हर किसी में राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति कर्तव्य और जिम्मेदारी की भावना जागृत होगी। श्री प्रधान ने रेखांकित किया, आज जब हम एक नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, तो भारत जैसे युवा देश पर संपूर्ण मानवता की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि वीरगाथा प्रतियोगिता भारत की विरासत और मूल्यों को पुनर्जीवित करने और स्वतंत्रता के बाद अपने लोगों के वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों का उदाहरण देने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
यह एक यादगार क्षण रहा, जब रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल में पहली बार, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विजेताओं में से एक, डीएवी पब्लिक स्कूल, कटक, ओडिशा की कक्षा 11 की छात्रा सुश्री बरनाली साहू को उनकी तरफ से सभा को संबोधित करने के लिए मंच सौंपा। यह एक ऐसा कदम था जिसने कार्यक्रम के लिए इकट्ठे हुए छात्रों को प्रभावित किया।
सुश्री साहू की आवाज़ के माध्यम से, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक भारत को 'विकसित भारत' में बदलने के दृष्टिकोण को देश के युवा साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “देश के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए युवा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण संपदा है। वे एक विकसित राष्ट्र की जिम्मेदारी संभालेंगे।”
सुश्री बरनाली के माध्यम से अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा देश के बहादुरों को युवाओं से परिचित कराने और इन युवा दिमागों द्वारा वीरता की कहानियों को बताने का एक प्रयास था। यह परियोजना 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' के मूल्यों को मजबूत करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त प्रयासों से शुरू की गई थी।”
उन्होंने हाल ही में कक्षा सातवीं के एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक और अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले बहादुर नायकों पर एक अध्याय जोड़े जाने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारा मिशन हमारे सैनिकों की बहादुरी के बारे में बच्चों में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। हम चाहते हैं कि वे वीरता और साहस को आत्मसात करें।” उन्होंने जोड़ा, ‘मैं जो सुनता हूं, भूल जाता हूं। मैं जो देखता हूं, वह मुझे याद रहता है। मैं जो करता हूं, मैं समझता हूं’, और इसे सीखने का एक सटीक तरीका बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा: “आज ऊंची उड़ान भरने की चाह रखने वाले युवाओं के पास आकांक्षाओं का खुला आकाश है। इन राष्ट्र निर्माताओं को प्रोत्साहित करना हमारा कर्तव्य है।”
मंच सौंपने से पहले, रक्षा मंत्री ने छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए 'आध्यात्मिक शक्ति' पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। उन्होंने जीवन में जीत या कोई अपेक्षित परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए शारीरिक, मानसिक/बौद्धिक और आध्यात्मिक शक्ति को तीन पहलुओं के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने कहा, केवल एक आध्यात्मिक व्यक्ति ही आनंद प्राप्त करता है, केवल बड़े दिल वाले लोग ही आध्यात्मिक रूप से उन्मुख हो सकते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में परमवीर चक्र से सम्मानित सूबेदार मेजर (मानद कैप्टन) योगेन्द्र सिंह यादव (सेवानिवृत्त) ने कारगिल युद्ध की अपनी वास्तविक जीवन की कहानी सुनाई, जहां उन्होंने सभी बाधाओं को पार किया और भारत की ऐतिहासिक जीत में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने बच्चों से उन बहादुर सैनिकों से प्रेरणा लेने का आग्रह किया जो सर्वोच्च बलिदान देकर अपने देश की रक्षा करते हैं।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे, नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने और रक्षा और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
रक्षा मंत्री की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, वीर गाथा 3.0 में पहले दो संस्करणों में 25 विजेताओं की तुलना में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 100 विजेताओं को मान्यता देने का उल्लेखनीय विस्तार हुआ। कई स्तरों - राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला - पर विजेताओं को पहचानने की एक उन्नत सुविधा शुरू की गई थी। यह रणनीतिक विस्तार विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बहादुरी का अधिक व्यापक उत्सव सुनिश्चित करता है और पूरे देश में वीरता के विविध कृत्यों के लिए सराहना को बढ़ावा देता है।
यह तीसरा संस्करण 13 जुलाई से 30 सितंबर, 2023 के बीच आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें पूरे भारत के 2.42 लाख स्कूलों के रिकॉर्ड 1.36 करोड़ छात्रों ने निबंध, कविताओं, चित्रों और मल्टीमीडिया प्रस्तुतियों के रूप में अपनी प्रेरणादायक कहानियाँ साझा कीं। राज्य और जिला स्तर पर मूल्यांकन के लिए विभिन्न रूब्रिक्स के तहत मूल्यांकन की श्रृंखला के बाद, लगभग 3,900 प्रविष्टियाँ राष्ट्रीय स्तर के मूल्यांकन के लिए प्रस्तुत की गईं। शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा नियुक्त राष्ट्रीय स्तर की मूल्यांकन समिति ने शीर्ष 100 प्रविष्टियों का चयन किया। प्रत्येक श्रेणी - कक्षा 3 से 5, कक्षा 6 से 8, कक्षा 9 से 10 और कक्षा 11 से 12 से पच्चीस (25) विजेताओं का चयन किया गया।
वीर गाथा 3.0 की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि का उदाहरण 'सुपर-100' में 65 छात्राओं की प्रभावशाली ताकत है। ओडिशा आठ छात्राओं के साथ शीर्ष पर रहा, उसके बाद बिहार सात के साथ रहा, जबकि जम्मू-कश्मीर और मणिपुर के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में क्रमशः दो और पांच उल्लेखनीय छात्राएं विजेता रहीं। विशेष रूप से, विजेता प्रविष्टियाँ भाषाई विविधता को दर्शाती हैं, जिसमें हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा उर्दू, पंजाबी, गुजराती, असमिया, तमिल और मराठी शामिल हैं, जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई चित्रवयनिका की समृद्धि को रेखांकित करती हैं।