Ministry of Education
‘Super-100’ winners of Project Veer Gatha 3.0 felicitated by Shri Rajnath Singh and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in New Delhi
Viksit Bharat 2047 will only be achieved when sense of duty and responsibility for nation-building will awaken in everyone – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 JAN 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh along with Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan felicitated ‘Super-100’ winners of Project Veer Gatha 3.0, in New Delhi on January 25, 2024. A cash prize of Rs 10,000, a medal and a certificate were given to each of the 100 winners.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, termed ‘Veer Gatha’ as a unique programme which inspires the young generation about the sacrifices made by the Brave hearts.
He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for envisioning 'Project Veergatha' which has become a big platform in introducing the present generations to the bravery and sacrifice of the Indian army. He also thanked Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh for making the inspirational traditions like Veergatha a success for the new generation.
He commended the efforts of the Ministries of Defence and Education in making Project Veergatha a powerful medium to strengthen the spirit of patriotism, sense of duty and nation-building in the ‘Amrit Peedhi’. Applauding the participation of 1.36 crore students in Veergatha 3.0 he hoped that this inspiring tradition would be expanded to include every student of India.
Shri Pradhan also said that the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047 will only be achieved when the sense of duty and responsibility for nation-building will awaken in everyone. Today when we are entering a new age, a young country like India has the responsibility of the entire humanity, Shri Pradhan mentioned. The Veergatha competition provides an opportunity to revive India's heritage, and values and exemplify the heroic acts of its people post-independence, he added.
It was a memorable moment when, for the first time in his tenure as the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh handed over the podium to one of the winners Sushri Barnali Sahu, a student of Class 11, DAV Public School, Cuttack, Odisha to address the gathering on his behalf, a gesture that struck a chord with the students assembled for the event.
Through the voice of Ms Sahu, Raksha Mantri stated that the country’s youth will play a key role in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming India into ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. “Youth is the most important asset to shape the future of the country. They will shoulder the responsibility of a developed nation,” she said.
Voicing his views through Ms Barnali, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Project Veer Gatha was an endeavour to introduce the bravehearts of the nation to the youth and take the tales of valour by these young minds. The project was launched with the combined efforts of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education to strengthen the values of ‘Nation First’”.
He referred to the recent addition of a chapter on National War Memorial and the brave heroes who gave their supreme sacrifices in the NCERT curriculum of Class VII. “Our mission is to raise awareness among children about the bravery of our soldiers. We want them to imbibe valour and courage,” He said and added ‘What I hear, I forget. What I see, I remember. What I do, I understand’, describing it as an accurate way of learning.
Shri Rajnath Singh said: Today, the youth, who wish to fly high, have an open sky of aspirations. It is our duty to encourage these nation builders”.
Before handing over to the podium, the Raksha Mantri, while interacting with students, shared insights on ‘spiritual strength’. He described physical, mental/intellectual and spiritual strength as the three facets crucial to achieve victory or any desired result in life. Only a spiritual person attains bliss, he said, adding only people with large hearts can be spiritually oriented.
The event also witnessed Param Vir Chakra awardee Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav (Retd) narrating his real-life story of the Kargil war where he overcame all odds and played a crucial role in India’s historic victory. He urged the children to draw inspiration from the valiant soldiers who defend their nation by making supreme sacrifices.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence & Ministry of Education were present on the occasion.
Building on the recommendations of the Raksha Mantri, Veer Gatha 3.0 underwent a notable expansion of recognising 100 winners at National Level as against 25 winners in the first two editions. An enhanced feature of recognising winners at multiple levels – National, State, and District, was introduced. This strategic expansion ensures a more comprehensive celebration of bravery, spanning various fields and fostering a deeper appreciation for the diverse acts of valour across the nation.
This third edition was held between July 13 to September 30, 2023, wherein a record 1.36 crore students from 2.42 lakh schools pan-India shared their inspirational stories in terms of essays, poems, drawings and multimedia presentations. After series of evaluations under various rubrics for assessment at State and District level, nearly 3,900 entries were submitted for national level evaluation. The national level evaluation committee appointed by the Ministry of Education selected the top 100 entries. Twenty-five (25) winners from each category - Class 3rd to 5th, Class 6th to 8th, Class 9th to 10th, and Class 11th to 12th were selected.
The remarkable achievement of the Veer Gatha 3.0 is exemplified by the impressive strength of 65 girl students among the ‘Super-100’. Odisha led the pack with eight girl students, closely followed by Bihar with seven, while Jammu and Kashmir and the north-eastern region of Manipur had two and five noteworthy girl student winners respectively. Notably, the winning entries reflect linguistic diversity, featuring Urdu, Punjabi, Gujarati, Assamese, Tamil, and Marathi, in addition to Hindi and English, underscoring the richness of India's cultural and linguistic tapestry.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے نئی دہلی میں پروجیکٹ ویر گاتھا 3.0 کے ‘‘سُپر 100 ’’فاتح افراد کی عزت افزائی کی
وکست بھارت 2047 کی اسی وقت حصولیابی ہوسکے گی جب ہر کس وناکس میں قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے فرض اور ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا ہو گا – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
25 JAN 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کے ساتھ 25 جنوری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں پروجیکٹ ویر گاتھا 3.0 کے ‘سپر 100’ فاتح افراد کی عزت افزائی کی ۔ 100 فاتحین میں سے ہرفاتح شخص کو 10,000 روپے کا نقد انعام، ایک تمغہ اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ دیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اورصنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ‘ویر گاتھا’ کو ایک منفرد پروگرام قرار دیا جس سے نوجوان نسل کو بہادرافراد کی قربانیوں کے بارے میں تحریک فراہم ہوتی ہے۔
انہوں نے ‘پروجیکٹ ویرگاتھا’ کا تصور پیش کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا جو موجودہ نسلوں کو ہندوستانی فوج کی بہادری اور قربانی سے متعارف کرانے کا ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نئی نسل کے لیے ویرگاتھا جیسی متاثر کن روایات کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے ‘امرت پیڑھی’ میں حب الوطنی، فرض اور ذمہ داری کا احساس ،قوم کی تعمیر کے جذبے کو تقویت دینے کے لیے پروجیکٹ ویرگاتھا کو ایک طاقتور وسیلہ بنانے میں دفاع اور تعلیم کی وزارتوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ ویرگاتھا 3.0 میں 1.36 کروڑ طلباء کی شرکت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس متاثر کن روایت کو وسعت دی جائے گی تاکہ ہندوستان کے ہر طالب علم کو اس میں شامل کیا جاسکے۔
جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کا ہدف اسی صورت میں حاصل ہو سکے گا جب ہر کسی میں قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے فرض اور ذمہ داری کا احساس بیدار ہو گا۔ جناب پردھان نے کہاکہ آج جب ہم ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں، ہندوستان جیسے نوجوان ملک پر پوری انسانیت کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ویرگاتھا مقابلہ ہندوستان کے ورثے اور اقدار کے احیاء اور آزادی کے بعد اس کے لوگوں کے بہادرانہ کاموں کی مثال دینے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ ایک یادگار لمحہ تھا جب، وزیر دفاع کے طور پر اپنے دور میں پہلی بار، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایک فاتح طالبہ ، ڈی اے وی پبلک اسکول، کٹک، اوڈیشہ کی 11ویں جماعت کی طالبہ محترمہ برنالی ساہو کو اپنی جانب سے حاضرین سے خطاب کرنے کی غرض سے پوڈئیم سونپا۔یہ ایک ایسا جذبہ تھا جس نے تقریب میں موجود طلبہ کےدلوں کوچھو لیا۔
محترمہ ساہو کی آواز کے ذریعہ، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوان 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ‘وکست بھارت’ میں تبدیل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان ملک کے مستقبل کے خد وخال طے کرنے کےلئے سب سے اہم اثاثہ ہیں۔ وہ ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم کی ذمہ داری نبھائیں گے۔’’
محترمہ برنالی کے ذریعہ اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، ‘‘پروجیکٹ ویر گاتھا نوجوانوں سے قوم کے جانبازوں کو متعارف کرانے اور ان نوجوان ذہنوں کی بہادری کی داستانوں کو ذہن نشین کرنے کی ایک کوشش تھی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا وزارت دفاع اور وزارت تعلیم کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے آغاز کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ‘نیشن فرسٹ’ (یعنی ملک پہلے)کے اقدار کومستحکم بنایا جا سکے۔’’
انہوں نے قومی جنگی یادگار اور ان بہادر سورماؤں کے بارے میں ایک باب کے حالیہ اضافہ کا ذکرکیا، جنہوں نے کلاس VII کے این سی ای آر ٹی کے نصاب میں اپنی عظیم قربانیاں دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہمارا مشن بچوں میں اپنے فوجیوں کی بہادری اور شجاعت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ وہ بہادری اور حوصلے کو ذہن نشین کریں’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘میں جو کچھ سنتا ہوں، بھول جاتا ہوں۔ جو دیکھتا ہوں، یاد آتا ہے۔ میں جو کچھ کرتا ہوں، اسے سمجھتا ہوں’’، انہوں نے اسے سیکھنے کا ایک درست طریقہ قرار دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا: ‘‘آج جو نوجوان بلند پرواز کرنا چاہتے ہیں، ان کے پاس خواہشات کا کھلا آسمان ہے۔ اس لئےان قوم کے معماروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہمارا فرض ہے۔’’
پوڈیئم حوالے کرنے سے پہلے، وزیر دفاع نے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، ‘روحانی قوت’ کے بارے میں اپنی بصیرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے جسمانی، ذہنی/فکری اور روحانی قوت کو تین پہلوؤں کے طور پر بیان کیا جو زندگی میں فتح یا کسی بھی مطلوبہ نتیجہ کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہت اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف ایک روحانی شخص ہی خوشی حاصل کرتا ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صرف بڑے دل والے لوگ ہی روحانی سے متعارف ہوسکتے ہیں ۔
اس تقریب میں پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ صوبیدار میجر (اعزازی کیپٹن) یوگیندر سنگھ یادو (ریٹائرڈ) نے بھی کارگل جنگ کی اپنی حقیقی زندگی کی داستان بیان کی ،جہاں انہوں نے تمام مشکلات پر قابو پایا اور ہندوستان کی تاریخی فتح میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے بچوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان بہادر سپاہیوں سے تحریک حاصل کریں جو عظیم قربانیاں دے کر اپنی قوم کا دفاع کرتے ہیں۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، ڈیفنس سکریٹری جناب گری دھر ارامانے اور وزارت دفاع اور وزات تعلیم کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
وزیر دفاع کی سفارشات کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے، ویر گاتھا 3.0 نے قومی سطح پر 100 فاتح افراد کو پہچاننےکے عمل میں قابل ذکر توسیع کی جبکہ پہلے دو ایڈیشن میں 25 فاتحین تھے۔ متعدد سطحوں پر جیتنے والوں کو پہچاننے کی ایک بہتر خصوصیت - قومی، ریاستی اور ضلع کی سطح پر متعارف کرائی گئی۔ حکمت عملی پر مبنی یہ توسیع بہادری کے مزید جامع جشن کو یقینی بناتی ہے،جو مختلف شعبوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے اور پوری قوم میں بہادری کے متنوع کاموں کے لیے گہری ستائش کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
یہ تیسرا ایڈیشن 13 جولائی سے 30 ستمبر 2023 کے درمیان منعقد ہوا، جس میں پورے ہندوستان کے 2.42 لاکھ اسکولوں کے ریکارڈ 1.36 کروڑ طلباء نے مضامین، نظموں، ڈرائنگز اور ملٹی میڈیا پریزنٹیشنز کے لحاظ سے اپنی متاثر کن داستانیں بیان کیں ۔ ریاستی اور ضلع سطح پر تشخیص کے لیے مختلف طریقہ کار کے تحت جانچ کے سلسلے کے بعد، قومی سطح کی تشخیص کے لیے تقریباً 3,900 اندراجات جمع کرائے گئے۔ وزارت تعلیم کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ قومی سطح کی تشخیصی کمیٹی نے چوٹی کے 100 اندراجات کا انتخاب کیا۔ پچیس (25) فاتحین – تیسری سے پانچویں جماعت ،چھٹی سے آٹھویں جماعت ، نویں سے دسویں جماعت اور گیارہویں سے بارہویں جماعت تک کےہر زمرہ سےمنتخب کئے گئے۔
ویر گاتھا 3.0 کی شاندار کامیابی کی مثال ‘سپر 100’ میں سے 65 طالبات کی متاثر کن قوت سے ملتی ہے۔ اوڈیشہ نے آٹھ طالبات کے ساتھ اس دستے کی قیادت کی، اس کے بعد بہار سےسات ، جب کہ جموں و کشمیر سے دواور منی پور کے شمال مشرقی علاقے سے پانچ قابل ذکر طالبات جیتنے والی تھیں۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ جیتنے والے اندراجات ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ اردو، پنجابی، گجراتی، آسامی، تامل اور مراٹھی زبانوں کے تنوع کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ جس سے ہندوستان کے مالا مال ثقافتی اور لسانی منظرنامہ کی بھرپورعکاسی ہوتی ہے۔