Election Commission
14th National Voters’ Day celebrated across the country with the theme ‘Nothing Like Voting, I Vote for Sure’
President graces the national function, says ECI’s use of technology in elections has set an example to entire world
CEC Rajiv Kumar presents first copy of the book ‘ECI initiatives for General Elections 2024’ to the President
ECI launches logo and tagline “Chunav ka Parv, Desh Ka Garv” for voter awareness campaign for Lok Sabha Elections 2024
ECI short film on voter awareness unveiled
25 JAN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th National Voters’ Day was celebrated across the country today with the President of India Shrimati Droupadi Murmu gracing the national level event held at New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Law & Justice (Independent Charge) Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, was the Guest of Honour. The Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar, Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey, Shri Arun Goel received the dignitaries on the occasion.
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her address congratulated the citizens for making India the world’s largest and vibrant democracy. She said that in the illustrious journey of democracy in the country, ECI has played a very significant role with successful conduct of 17 Parliamentary elections and over 400 state assembly elections. With 96 crore voters, 1.5 crore election officials and 12 lakh polling booths across the country in the forthcoming General Elections 2024, the President said that Indian elections are a testament to the meticulous planning and execution by ECI, making it the world's largest logistics exercise. Use of technology in voting sets an example for the world, showcasing our nation's commitment to progress and efficiency in the electoral process, she added.
She complimented the Election Commission of India for undertaking remarkable initiatives to ensure a smooth and inclusive electoral process. She also commended the current and past ECI teams that ensure free, fair and participative conduct of elections in challenging situations.
While speaking on voter awareness and literacy, the President hailed the “Chunav Ka Parv, Desh Ka Garv” campaign as meaningful and inspirational. Further underlining the commission’s initiatives, the President said that the inclusion of electoral literacy into the national curriculum and the steps taken to include young people into the voters’ fold are commendable. She concluded her address by saying that the young voters who received their first EPIC cards today represent the future of India’s democracy when the country celebrates its golden year of 100 years as an independent nation in 2047.
Guest of Honour, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that the ECI has played a significant role in the long journey of India’s democracy with free and fair conduct of elections since 1952. Taking a leaf out of the pages of history, Shri Meghwal said that the framers of the constitution after a long struggle enshrined the principle of adult suffrage, which served as a beacon for the newly independent countries in that period. He added that the electoral processes have evolved over the years with electoral reforms happening from time to time in response to several committee recommendations and the demands by the Parliament.
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar in his address said that the unwavering trust of 96 crore electors in the Election commission of India is both the foundation and a source of motivation for the successful conduct of elections. Referring to the free, fair, inclusive and peaceful conduct of elections in 9 states in 2023, he emphasized that the Commission is committed to give all stakeholders the best possible experience and level playing field for all political parties in forthcoming Parliamentary Elections. He said that “It is the endeavor of the Election Commission of India to make the example of Indian elections notable across the world and further strengthen the image of India's electoral system as a gold standard in the entire world”.
CEC Shri Kumar added that political parties are the foremost partners in ensuring free and fair elections and asserted that the Commission bases its engagement with parties on three pillars of full disclosure, complete involvement and assured responsiveness in engaging with political parties. He urged all citizens to not just exercise their right to vote, but rejoice in the experience of being part of democracy.
Observing that the country has come leaps and bounds in its electoral journey, Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey said that the size of the electorate has increased from 17.32 crore in the first general elections to 96 crores for the upcoming general elections with a balanced gender distribution. He complimented the election machinery including the award winners for their unwavering commitment to ensure the smooth conduct of elections in the country.
Welcoming the dignitaries, Election Commissioner Shri Arun Goel stated that the presence of the Hon’ble President on the occasion was a source of strength to the commission. Referring to the heads of political parties present in the audience, Shri Goel complimented political parties for their willing adherence to the norms and standards of the electoral system. Describing India as not just the largest, but the oldest of democracies, Shri Goel said that since 1950, the role of the ECI in demystifying the electoral steps and creating simple administratively manageable and publicly verifiable processes is stuff of legends. He added that sustaining the persuasive and resisting the coercive has been the hallmark of the ECI’s ethos and its success mantra.
During the event, Hon’ble President presented the Best Electoral PracticesAwards for the year 2023. A total of 16 awardees were felicitated for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections during 2023 in different spheres including IT initiatives, Security Management, Election Management, Accessible Election, Electoral Roll and contribution in the field of voter awareness and outreach by media. The Best Performing State award was given to Chief Electoral Office (CEO) Chhattisgarh for the smooth conduct of elections in 2023 under challenging circumstances.
(Download link for the NVD Brochure& list of award winners): https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-publication )
A commemorative postage stamp themed "Inclusive Elections" was released to celebrate the Election Commission of India’s 75th year of service to the Nation in light of the 2024 Parliamentary Elections.
The first copy of the ECI Publication ‘Initiatives of ECI for Parliamentary Elections 2024’ was presented to the Hon’ble President by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar. The book provides a comprehensive overview of the initiatives undertaken by each division of the ECI to ensure free, fair, inclusive, accessible, and participatory conduct of elections.
A short film to promote voter awareness - ‘My Vote My Duty’ produced by ECI in association with renowned filmmaker Shri Raj Kumar Hirani was also launched. The short film features several celebrities with their messages to evoke the spirit of democracy and power of one vote.
Watch at this Link: https://youtu.be/nL4wZO2o-fs
During the function, five newly enrolled voters from Delhi were also felicitated and handed over their Electors Photo Identity Card (EPIC) by the Hon’ble President.
A logo and tagline for a multi-media campaign for Voter Education and Awareness for the forthcoming Parliamentary Elections 2024 was also launched on the occasion.
The multimedia exhibition displayed at the venue showcased the magnitude of Indian elections, electoral reforms undertaken to improve the electoral process, technological advancements and election management innovations.
This year’s theme for NVD, ‘Nothing Like Voting, I Vote for Sure’ is a continuation of last year’s theme building up to the general elections 2024. It resonates with the aspirations and feelings of voters towards participation in the electoral process armed with the power of their vote.
Former CECs, representatives of political parties and Heads and representatives of Election Management bodies of a few countries also attended the event.ECI national icon and Bollywood star Rajkummar Rao also attended the event.
National Voters’ Day is celebrated on January 25 every year, all across the country to mark the foundation day of the Election Commission of India (25th January 1950). The main purpose of the NVD celebration is to create electoral awareness amongst citizens and encourage them to participate in the electoral process.

निर्वाचन आयोग
देशभर में 14वां राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस 'वोटिंग जैसा कुछ नहीं, मैं ज़रूर वोट करता हूं' विषय के साथ मनाया गया
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई और कहा कि चुनाव में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग ने पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त राजीव कुमार ने राष्ट्रपति को 'आम चुनाव 2024 के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की पहल' पुस्तक की पहली प्रति भेंट की
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 के लिए मतदाता जागरूकता अभियान के लिए प्रतीक चिन्ह और टैगलाइन "चुनाव का पर्व, देश का गर्व"जारी किया
मतदाता जागरूकता पर भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की लघु फिल्म का अनावरण किया गया
25 JAN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
14वां राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस आज पूरे देश में मनाया गया और राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित हुईं। केंद्रीय कानून एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, इस अवसर पर सम्मानित अतिथि थे। इस अवसर पर मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार, निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अनुप चंद्र पांडे, श्री अरुण गोयल ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने अपने संबोधन में भारत को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा और जीवंत लोकतंत्र बनाने के लिए नागरिकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में लोकतंत्र की शानदार यात्रा में, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 17 संसदीय चुनावों और 400 से अधिक राज्य विधानसभा चुनावों के सफल संचालन में बडी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आगामी आम चुनाव 2024 में देश भर में 96 करोड़ मतदाताओं, 1.5 करोड़ चुनाव अधिकारियों और 12 लाख मतदान केंद्रों के साथ, भारतीय चुनाव भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक योजना और कार्यान्वयन का एक प्रमाण है, जो इसे दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा लॉजिस्टिक अभ्यास बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मतदान में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग दुनिया के लिए एक उदाहरण है, जो चुनावी प्रक्रिया में प्रगति और दक्षता के प्रति हमारे देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने सुचारू और समावेशी चुनावी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उल्लेखनीय पहल करने के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने वर्तमान और पूर्व भारत निर्वाचन आयोग टीमों की भी सराहना की जो चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में चुनावों का स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और भागीदारीपूर्ण संचालन सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
सम्माननीय अतिथि, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 1952 से स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनावों के संचालन के साथ भारत के लोकतंत्र की लंबी यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इतिहास के पन्नों से एक पन्ना लेते हुए, श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि भारत के निर्माताओं ने लंबे संघर्ष के बाद संविधान में वयस्क मताधिकार के सिद्धांत को प्रतिष्ठापित किया, जिसने उस काल में नव स्वतंत्र देशों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कई समितियों की सिफारिशों तथा संसद की मांगों के जवाब में समय-समय पर होने वाले चुनावी सुधारों के साथ चुनावी प्रक्रियाएं विकसित हुई हैं।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग में 96 करोड़ मतदाताओं का अटूट विश्वास चुनावों के सफल संचालन के लिए नींव और प्रेरणा का स्रोत दोनों है। वर्ष 2023 में 9 राज्यों में चुनावों के स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, समावेशी और शांतिपूर्ण संचालन का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आयोग आगामी संसदीय चुनावों में सभी हितधारकों को सभी राजनीतिक दलों के लिए सर्वोत्तम संभव अनुभव और समान अवसर देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत निर्वाचन आयोग का प्रयास है कि भारतीय चुनावों का उदाहरण दुनिया भर में उल्लेखनीय बने और पूरी दुनिया में भारत की चुनाव प्रणाली की छवि एक स्वर्ण मानक के रूप में और मजबूत हो।"
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त ने कहा कि राजनीतिक दल स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने में सबसे अग्रणी भागीदार हैं और उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आयोग पार्टियों के साथ अपने जुड़ाव को पूर्ण प्रकटीकरण, पूर्ण भागीदारी तथा राजनीतिक दलों के साथ जुड़ने में सुनिश्चित उत्तरदायित्व के तीन स्तंभों पर आधारित करता है। उन्होंने सभी नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे न केवल अपने वोट देने के अधिकार का प्रयोग करें, बल्कि लोकतंत्र का हिस्सा होने के अनुभव का आनंद लें।
निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अनुप चंद्र पांडे ने यह देखते हुए कि देश ने अपनी चुनावी यात्रा में काफी प्रगति की है, कहा कि मतदाताओं का आकार पहले आम चुनाव में 17.32 करोड़ से बढ़कर आगामी आम चुनाव में संतुलित लैंगिक वितरण के साथ 96 करोड़ हो गया है। उन्होंने देश में चुनावों के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए पुरस्कार विजेताओं सहित चुनाव मशीनरी की सराहना की।
निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अरुण गोयल ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि इस अवसर पर माननीय राष्ट्रपति की उपस्थिति आयोग के लिए ताकत का स्रोत थी। दर्शकों में मौजूद राजनीतिक दलों के प्रमुखों का जिक्र करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने चुनावी प्रणाली के मानदंडों और मानकों का स्वेच्छा से पालन करने के लिए राजनीतिक दलों की सराहना की। भारत को न केवल सबसे बड़ा, बल्कि सबसे पुराना लोकतंत्र बताते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वर्ष 1950 के बाद से, चुनावी कदमों को रहस्यमय बनाने और सरल प्रशासनिक रूप से प्रबंधनीय एवं सार्वजनिक रूप से सत्यापन योग्य प्रक्रियाओं को बनाने में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की भूमिका किंवदंतियों में है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रेरक को बनाए रखना और जबरदस्ती का विरोध करना भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के लोकाचार तथा उसके सफलता मंत्र की पहचान रही है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, माननीय राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने वर्ष 2023 के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ चुनावी आचरण पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। आईटी पहल, सुरक्षा प्रबंधन, चुनाव प्रबंधन, सुलभता सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 2023 के दौरान चुनाव के संचालन में चुनाव, मतदाता सूची और मतदाता जागरूकता के क्षेत्र में योगदान और मीडिया द्वारा पहुंच के लिए उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए कुल 16 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया। चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में 2023 में चुनावों के सुचारू संचालन के लिए मुख्य निर्वाचन कार्यालय (सीईओ) छत्तीसगढ़ को सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्य का पुरस्कार दिया गया।
(राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस ब्रोशर और पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची के लिए डाउनलोड लिंक): https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-publication )
2024 के संसदीय चुनावों के आलोक में भारत के चुनाव आयोग की राष्ट्र की सेवा के 75वें वर्ष का जश्न मनाने के लिए "समावेशी चुनाव"विषय पर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया गया था।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के प्रकाशन की पहली प्रति 'संसदीय चुनाव 2024 के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की पहल' मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार द्वारा माननीय राष्ट्रपति को भेंट की गई। यह पुस्तक चुनावों के स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, समावेशी, सुलभ और भागीदारीपूर्ण संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ईसीआई के प्रत्येक प्रभाग द्वारा की गई पहलों का एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रदान करती है।
मतदाता जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा प्रसिद्ध फिल्म निर्माता श्री राज कुमार हिरानी के सहयोग से निर्मित एक लघु फिल्म - 'माई वोट माई ड्यूटी' भी जारी की गई। लघु फिल्म में कई मशहूर हस्तियों को लोकतंत्र की भावना और एक वोट की शक्ति को जगाने के लिए उनके संदेशों के साथ दिखाया गया है।
यह फिल्म देखने के लिए इस लिंक पर क्लिक कीजिए: https://youtu.be/nL4wZO2o-fs
समारोह के दौरान, दिल्ली के पांच नए नामांकित मतदाताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया और माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा उनके मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) सौंपे गए।
इस अवसर पर आगामी संसदीय चुनाव 2024 के लिए मतदाता शिक्षा और जागरूकता के लिए एक मल्टी-मीडिया अभियान के लिए एक प्रतीक चिन्ह और टैगलाइन भी जारी की गई।
कार्यक्रम स्थल पर प्रदर्शित मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी में भारतीय चुनावों की विशेषता, चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सुधार के लिए किए गए चुनावी सुधार, तकनीकी प्रगति और चुनाव प्रबंधन नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस के लिए इस वर्ष का विषय, 'वोटिंग जैसा कुछ नहीं, मैं निश्चित रूप से वोट करता हूं' आम चुनाव 2024 के लिए पिछले वर्ष के विषय की निरंतरता है। यह उनके वोट की शक्ति से सुसज्जित चुनावी प्रक्रिया में भागीदारी के प्रति मतदाताओं की आकांक्षाओं और भावनाओं के अनुरूप है।
पूर्व मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त, राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधि और कुछ देशों के चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों के प्रमुख एवं प्रतिनिधि भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के राष्ट्रीय नायक और बॉलीवुड स्टार राजकुमार राव भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के स्थापना दिवस (25 जनवरी 1950) को चिह्नित करने के लिए पूरे देश में हर वर्ष 25 जनवरी को राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस के उत्सव का मुख्य उद्देश्य नागरिकों के बीच चुनावी जागरूकता पैदा करना और उन्हें चुनावी प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।