Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National Sample Survey Office, Aurangabad organized an awareness camp for the industrial units/entrepreneurs in Aurangabad
25 JAN 2024 12:59PM by PIB Mumbai
The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) under Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Government of India conducts various surveys in India since 1950. The Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) is the principal source of Industrial Statistics in India. The survey is being conducted annually under the statutory provisions of the Collection of Statistics (COS) Act, 2008 and the rules framed there-under in 2011.
Information collected through this Survey is used for statistical purposes; to estimate the contribution of the industrial sector to Gross Domestic Product and also to help the Government in formulating policies for industrial development.
The Regional office, Field Operations Division, National Sample Survey Office, Aurangabad organized an awareness camp for the industrial units/ entrepreneurs in Aurangabad at the Goodyear South Asia Tyres Pvt. Ltd Training hall on 24th January 2024. The session was aimed at creating awareness among the industrial units/ entrepreneurs in understanding the use and importance of the Survey.
The session was inaugurated by Shri Jayaprakash Honrao, Joint Director, National Sample Survey Office, Field Operations Division, Regional Office, Aurangabad. In his inaugural address Shri Honrao stressed upon the importance of the cooperation of various industrialist for the successful conduct of survey. The data collected through this survey is used in estimation of National Income, Studies of Industrial structure, Planning, Policy Making and in Framing policies for faster industrial development etc. The data related to Capital, Employment and Unemployment, Consumption of fuel and lubricants, Raw Materials and input–output, Value addition, Labour Turnover, GST etc., are collected through this survey. Since the data is collected through a web portal, there is a provision for self-compilation by the unit itself. Since ASI is a statutory survey, the returns and the relevant data is to be submitted within the prescribed time after the receipt of notice.
The Joint secretary of Marathwada Association of Small Scale Industries and Agriculture (MASSIA), Shri Sarjerao Salunkhe, plant HR Head of Goodyear South Asia Tyres Pvt. Ltd, Shri Virendra Gaikwad addressed the camp, appealed to industries for necessary support and assured the full cooperation & support for the survey. Ms. Harshada Chhajed, Assistant Director, and other senior statistical officers from Regional Office, Aurangabad were also present. Participants from more than 25 industries located in the Aurangabad participated actively in the camp.
The Industrialists were sensitized to the working of the ASI Portal and were motivated to make use of the self-compilation option provided in the web portal and file their returns on time. The functions available in the portal were discussed at length. Queries raised by them were also efficiently addressed by the officers present. The camp concluded with a vote of thanks.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (NSSO), औरंगाबाद च्या वतीने वार्षिक उदयोग सर्वेक्षण जागरूकता शिबीराचे आयोजन
25 JAN 2024 12:59PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (NSSO), सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, 1950 पासून देशाच्या सेवेत आहे. ते आपल्या देशव्यापी नमुना सर्वेक्षणांद्वारे विविध सामाजिक-आर्थिक मापदंडांवर एक मजबूत डेटाबेस विकसित करत आहे, ज्यामुळे केंद्र तसेच राज्य सरकारांना नियोजन आणि धोरणे विकासात मदत झाली आहे.
वार्षिक उदयोग सर्वेक्षण (ASI) हे भारतातील औद्योगिक आकडेवारीचे प्रमुख स्त्रोत आहे. हे सर्वेक्षण कायद्याच्या वैधानिक तरतुदींनुसार सांख्यिकी संकलन कायदा, 2008 आणि त्याअंतर्गत 2011 मध्ये तयार केलेल्या नियमांनुसार दरवर्षी आयोजित केले जात आहे. या सर्वेक्षणाद्वारे गोळा केलेली माहिती सांख्यिकीय हेतूंसाठी वापरली जाते; तसेच ही माहिती सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनात औद्योगिक क्षेत्राचे योगदान मोजण्यासाठी आणि औद्योगिक विकासासाठी धोरणे तयार करण्यासाठी सरकारला मदत करते.
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, क्षेत्र संकार्य प्रभाग, राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतिदर्ष सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय, औरंगाबाद द्वारे औरंगाबाद येथील औद्योगिक घटक/उद्योजकांसाठी गुडइयर साउथ एशिया टायर्स प्रा. लिमिटेड येथे 24 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी जागरूकता शिबीराचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. औद्योगिक युनिट्स/उद्योजकांमध्ये सर्वेक्षणाचा उपयोग आणि महत्त्व समजून घेण्यासाठी जागरूकता निर्माण करणे हा या शिबिरचा उद्देश होता.
या सत्राचे उद्घाटन जयप्रकाश होनराव, संयुक्त निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय, क्षेत्र संकार्य प्रभाग , क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, औरंगाबाद यांच्या हस्ते झाले. आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात होनराव यांनी, सर्वेक्षणाच्या यशात विविध उद्योगपतींच्या सहकार्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. या सर्वेक्षणाद्वारे संकलित केलेला डेटा राष्ट्रीय उत्पन्नचा अंदाज लावण्यासाठी, औद्योगिक संरचनेचा अभ्यास, जलद औद्योगिक विकासाचे नियोजन, आणि धोरणे तयार करणे इ. साठी वापरला जातो. या सर्वेक्षणाद्वारे भांडवल, रोजगार आणि बेरोजगारीशी संबंधित, इंधन आणि वंगणचा वापर, कच्चा माल आणि इनपुट-आउटपुट, मूल्यवर्धन, श्रम उलाढाल, जीएसटी इत्यादी डेटा गोळा केला जातो. वेबद्वारे डेटा गोळा केला जात असल्याने युनिटद्वारे स्व-संकलन करण्याची तरतूद आहे. वार्षिक उदयोग सर्वेक्षण हे वैधानिक सर्वेक्षण असल्याने, सूचना प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर विहित वेळेत रिटर्न आणि संबंधित डेटा सबमिट करणे आवश्यक आहे.
वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण 2022-23 साठी आवश्यक सहकार्यासाठी उद्योगांना यावेळी आवाहन आवाहन करण्यात आले. औरंगाबाद परिसरात असलेल्या 25 पेक्षा अधिक उद्योगांचे उद्योजक सक्रियपणे शिबीरात सहभागी झाले होते.
तसेच उद्योगपतींना ASI पोर्टलच्या कामकाजाबाबत जागरुक करण्यात आले आणि वेब पोर्टलमध्ये प्रदान केलेल्या स्व-संकलन पर्यायाचा वापर करणे आणि त्यांचे रिटर्न वेळेवर दाखल करणे यासाठी प्रवृत्त करण्यात आले. पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध असलेल्या कार्यांची विस्तृत चर्चा करण्यात आली. उपस्थितांच्या शंकाचे उपस्थित अधिकाऱ्यांनी यावेळी निरसन केले.