Vice President's Secretariat
Pained that our children are not exposed to the original copy of Constitution containing miniatures of Ram, Krishna & Buddha – Vice President
VP calls for making available the Constitution in its authentic form, as given to us by our founding fathers
VP describes consecration ceremony of Ram Lalla in Ayodhya as our ‘tryst with divinity’
Emergency was the darkest and shameful period of our Constitutional journey – Vice President
VP appeals to all citizens to follow fundamental duties; says it costs nothing
VP expresses happiness over conferment of Bharat Ratna to Shri Karpoori Thakur
VP inaugurates ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman’ Campaign, commemorating the 75th year of India as a Republic
VP launches Tele-facilitation Service - Nyaya Setu
24 JAN 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed his pain over the fact that our children are not exposed to the copy of the constitution that has been signed by the members of Constituent Assembly. Noting that this original document contains 22 miniature paintings, positioned thoughtfully above each part of constitution, VP said that through these miniatures, the founding fathers of the constitution expressed the essence of our five-thousand-year old culture.But you have not been able to see it because it is not the part of the books, he said while urging the Union Law Minster to take initiative to ensure that the country is made available the constitution in its authentic form, as given to us by our founding fathers.
Inaugurating ‘Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman’ Campaign, commemorating the 75th year of India as a Republic, the Vice President described fundamental rights as quintessence to our democracy and an inalienable facets of democratic values. Underlining that one cannot claim to be living in a democracy if one doesn’t enjoy fundamental rights, VP highlighted that in this part of constitution, we have the miniature of Shri Ram, Sita & Laxman returning to Ayodhya.
Describing the consecration ceremony of Ram Lalla in Ayodhya as a historic moment, Shri Dhankhar stated that “After tryst with destiny and tryst with modernity (GST), we had tryst with divinity on January 22, 2024.” Noting that the passage to construction of Ram Mandir was a very long and painful process, VP said that still it was achieved in accordance with law & that shows the country believes in rule of law.
Looking back at India’s journey as a Republic, the Vice President said that over past 75 years, our constitution has enabled us to traverse the difficult terrain and record epochal developments. Describing the declaration of emergency as the darkest and shameful period of our constitutional journey, he underlined that it deprived millions of their fundamental rights by putting them in jail. “We expected judiciary to rise to the occasion, unfortunately for judiciary also, it's one of the darkest period. Nine high court took stand that fundamental rights cannot be put on hold even during emergency. But in ADM Jabalpur case, Supreme Court turned down those nine high court,” VP remarked.
Stating that there can be no regret allowed when people fail in their constitutional duties, he underlined that those holding constitutional positions have no alibi & have to vindicate trust imposed in them by the constitution.
Describing fundamental duties as an important part of the constitution, VP made an appeal to everyone to follow fundamental duties noting that it takes no expense & makes us good citizens.
Urging all organs of state to function within their respective domains, Shri Dhankhar said that in a dynamic world, issues are bound to happen between legislature, executive & judiciary. However, he called for ironing out such issues through collaborative approach & structured mechanism, and cautioned against not raising these on public platforms.
Calling for debate & dialogue instead of disruption & disturbances in legislatures, VP expressed his dismay that when a great legislation - changing the colonial Dand-Vidhanto Nyaya-Vidhan was being discussed by the Parliament, none of the legal luminaries in Rajya Sabha came forward to make a contribution during this historical opportunity.
Paying rich tributes to the architect of Indian constitution, Dr BR Ambedakar, VP said that he means a lot to all of us& his rise to that position of architect of India was not an easy one. Stating that Dr Ambedkar should have been awarded Bharat Ratna much earlier, Shri Dhankhar expressed satisfaction over the fact that he was part of the government & the parliament that did Justice to one of the greatest sons of Bharat by awarding him Bharat Ratna in 1990. “In the same stream, and for same cause, justice has been done to another great son from Bihar, Shri Karpoori Thakur ji,” he added.
Expressing happiness that in Amrit Kaal, our youth is being made aware of the sacrifices of many unsung heroes, Shri Dhankhar said, we have rediscovered our Bharat emotively and nationally.
After inaugurating the ‘HamaraSamvidhanHamaraSamman’ Campaign,Shri Dhankhar also launched Nyaya Setu, a Tele-facilitation Service, that aims to expand the reach of legal services till the last mile.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law & Justice, Shri R. Venkataramani, Attorney General of India, Shri SKG Rahate, Secretary, Department of Justice, Prof. Nageshwar Rao, Vice Chancellor, IGNOU and others attended the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
दु:ख है कि हमारे बच्चे राम, कृष्ण और बुद्ध के लघुचित्रों वाली संविधान की मूल प्रति से परिचित नहीं हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संविधान को उसके प्रामाणिक रूप में उपलब्ध कराने का आह्वाहन किया, जैसा कि हमारे संस्थापकों ने हमें दिया था
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अयोध्या में राम लला की प्राण- प्रतिष्ठा समारोह को 'दिव्यता के साथ साक्षात्कार' बताया
आपातकाल हमारी संवैधानिक यात्रा का सबसे काला और शर्मनाक काल था: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी नागरिकों से मौलिक कर्तव्यों का अनुपालन करने का अनुरोध किया, उन्होंने कहा- इसमें कुछ भी खर्च नहीं होता
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री कर्पूरी ठाकुर को भारत रत्न दिए जाने पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बतौर एक गणतंत्र भारत के 75वें वर्ष में प्रवेश करने के उपलक्ष्य में 'हमारा संविधान हमारा सम्मान' अभियान का उद्घाटन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने टेली-सुविधा सेवा- न्याय सेतु को लॉन्च किया
24 JAN 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज इस बात पर अपना दु:ख व्यक्त किया कि हमारे बच्चों को संविधान की वह प्रति (कॉपी) नहीं दिखाई जाती, जिस पर संविधान सभा के सदस्यों ने हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। उन्होंने इसका उल्लेख किया कि इस मूल दस्तावेज में 22 लघु चित्र शामिल हैं, जिन्हें संविधान के हर एक भाग से पहले सोच-समझकर रखा गया है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “इन लघुचित्रों के माध्यम से संविधान निर्माताओं ने हमारी 5,000 साल पुरानी संस्कृति का सार व्यक्त किया है। लेकिन आप इन्हें देख नहीं पाए हैं, क्योंकि ये पुस्तकों का हिस्सा नहीं हैं।” उन्होंने आगे केंद्रीय विधि मंत्री से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पहल करने का अनुरोध किया कि देश को उसके प्रामाणिक रूप में संविधान की कॉपी उपलब्ध करवाई जाए, जैसा कि हमारे संस्थापकों ने हमें दिया था।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बतौर एक गणतंत्र भारत के 75वें वर्ष में प्रवेश करने के उपलक्ष्य में 'हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान' अभियान का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने मौलिक अधिकारों को हमारे लोकतंत्र की सर्वोत्कृष्टता और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का एक अविभाज्य पहलू बताया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि अगर किसी को मौलिक अधिकार प्राप्त नहीं हैं तो वह एक लोकतंत्र में रहने का दावा नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने इस पर जोर दिया कि संविधान के इस भाग में हमारे पास श्री राम, सीता और लक्ष्मण के अयोध्या लौटते हुए चित्र हैं।
उन्होंने अयोध्या में राम लला की प्राण- प्रतिष्ठा समारोह को एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण बताया। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "नियति के साथ साक्षात्कार और आधुनिकता (जीएसटी) के साथ साक्षात्कार के बाद हमने 22 जनवरी, 2024 को देवत्व के साथ साक्षात्कार किया।" उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि राम मंदिर का निर्माण एक बहुत लंबी और दर्द देने वाली प्रक्रिया थी। उन्होंने कहा कि फिर भी यह कानून के अनुरूप प्राप्त किया गया और इससे यह पता चलता है कि देश कानून के शासन में विश्वास करता है।
एक गणतंत्र के रूप में भारत की यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले 75 वर्षों में हमारे संविधान ने हमें कठिन परिस्थितियों को पार करने और युगांतरकारी विकास दर्ज करने में सक्षम बनाया है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आपातकाल की घोषणा को भारत की संवैधानिक यात्रा का सबसे काला और शर्मनाक दौर बताया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इसने लाखों लोगों को जेल में डालकर उनके मौलिक अधिकारों से वंचित कर दिया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “हमें आशा थी कि न्यायपालिका इस अवसर पर आगे आएगी, लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से न्यायपालिका के लिए भी यह सबसे अंधकारमय अवधि में से एक है। नौ उच्च न्यायालयों ने यह रुख अपनाया कि आपातकाल के दौरान भी मौलिक अधिकारों पर रोक नहीं लगाई जा सकती। लेकिन एडीएम जबलपुर मामले में उच्चतम न्यायालय ने उन नौ उच्च न्यायालयों के इस रूख को खारिज कर दिया।''
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि जब लोग अपने संवैधानिक कर्तव्यों के अनुपालन में विफल हो जाते हैं तो किसी को खेद की अनुमति नहीं दी जा सकती है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि संवैधानिक पदों पर बैठे लोगों के पास कोई बहाना नहीं है और उन्हें संविधान द्वारा उन पर किए गए विश्वास को प्रमाणित करना होगा।
उन्होंने मौलिक कर्तव्यों को संविधान का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बताया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी से मौलिक कर्तव्यों का अनुपालन करने का अनुरोध करते हुए कहा कि इसमें कोई खर्च नहीं होता है और यह हमें अच्छा नागरिक बनाता है।
इसके अलावा उन्होंने राष्ट्र के सभी अंगों से अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में काम करने का अनुरोध किया। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि एक गतिशील विश्व में विधायिका, कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका के बीच मतभेद होना स्वाभाविक है। उन्होंने इन मतभेदों के बावजूद सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण और सुव्यवस्थित प्रणाली के माध्यम से इन्हें सुलझाने का आह्वाहन किया और इन्हें सार्वजनिक मंचों पर नहीं उठाने को लेकर सावधान किया।
उन्होंने विधायिकाओं में व्यवधान और अशांति की जगह बहस और संवाद का आह्वाहन किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर निराशा व्यक्त की कि जब संसद में औपनिवेशिक दंड-विधान न्याय-विधान को संशोधित करने वाले एक महान विधेयक पर चर्चा हो रही थी तो राज्यसभा में कोई भी कानूनी विद्वान इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर के दौरान अपना योगदान देने के लिए आगे नहीं आया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय संविधान के निर्माता डॉ. बीआर आंबेडकर को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि वे हम सभी के लिए बहुत मायने रखते हैं और उनका भारत के वास्तुकार के पद तक पहुंचना आसान नहीं था। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. आंबेडकर को काफी पहले ही भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया जाना चाहिए था। श्री धनखड़ ने इस तथ्य पर अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की कि वे उस सरकार और संसद का हिस्सा थे, जिसने 1990 में भारत के महानतम पुत्रों में से एक डॉ. आंबेडकर को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित करके उनके साथ न्याय किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "उसी निरंतरता में और उसी कारण से बिहार के एक और महान सपूत श्री कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी को न्याय मिला है।"
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि अमृत काल में हमारे युवाओं को कई गुमनाम नायकों के बलिदानों से अवगत कराया जा रहा है। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि हमने भावनात्मक और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपने भारत को फिर से खोजा है।
श्री धनखड़ ने 'हमारा संविधान हमारा सम्मान' अभियान का उद्घाटन करने के बाद एक टेली-सुविधा सेवा- न्याय सेतु को भी लॉन्च किया। इसका उद्देश्य सुदूर क्षेत्रों तक कानूनी सेवाओं की पहुंच का विस्तार करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री आर. वेंकटरमणि, न्याय विभाग के सचिव श्री एसकेजी रहाटे और इग्नू के कुलपति प्रोफेसर नागेश्वर राव सहित अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित थे।