Vice President's Secretariat
Pained that our children are not exposed to the original copy of Constitution containing miniatures of Ram, Krishna & Buddha – Vice President
VP calls for making available the Constitution in its authentic form, as given to us by our founding fathers
VP describes consecration ceremony of Ram Lalla in Ayodhya as our ‘tryst with divinity’
Emergency was the darkest and shameful period of our Constitutional journey – Vice President
VP appeals to all citizens to follow fundamental duties; says it costs nothing
VP expresses happiness over conferment of Bharat Ratna to Shri Karpoori Thakur
VP inaugurates ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman’ Campaign, commemorating the 75th year of India as a Republic
VP launches Tele-facilitation Service - Nyaya Setu
24 JAN 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed his pain over the fact that our children are not exposed to the copy of the constitution that has been signed by the members of Constituent Assembly. Noting that this original document contains 22 miniature paintings, positioned thoughtfully above each part of constitution, VP said that through these miniatures, the founding fathers of the constitution expressed the essence of our five-thousand-year old culture.But you have not been able to see it because it is not the part of the books, he said while urging the Union Law Minster to take initiative to ensure that the country is made available the constitution in its authentic form, as given to us by our founding fathers.
Inaugurating ‘Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman’ Campaign, commemorating the 75th year of India as a Republic, the Vice President described fundamental rights as quintessence to our democracy and an inalienable facets of democratic values. Underlining that one cannot claim to be living in a democracy if one doesn’t enjoy fundamental rights, VP highlighted that in this part of constitution, we have the miniature of Shri Ram, Sita & Laxman returning to Ayodhya.
Describing the consecration ceremony of Ram Lalla in Ayodhya as a historic moment, Shri Dhankhar stated that “After tryst with destiny and tryst with modernity (GST), we had tryst with divinity on January 22, 2024.” Noting that the passage to construction of Ram Mandir was a very long and painful process, VP said that still it was achieved in accordance with law & that shows the country believes in rule of law.
Looking back at India’s journey as a Republic, the Vice President said that over past 75 years, our constitution has enabled us to traverse the difficult terrain and record epochal developments. Describing the declaration of emergency as the darkest and shameful period of our constitutional journey, he underlined that it deprived millions of their fundamental rights by putting them in jail. “We expected judiciary to rise to the occasion, unfortunately for judiciary also, it's one of the darkest period. Nine high court took stand that fundamental rights cannot be put on hold even during emergency. But in ADM Jabalpur case, Supreme Court turned down those nine high court,” VP remarked.
Stating that there can be no regret allowed when people fail in their constitutional duties, he underlined that those holding constitutional positions have no alibi & have to vindicate trust imposed in them by the constitution.
Describing fundamental duties as an important part of the constitution, VP made an appeal to everyone to follow fundamental duties noting that it takes no expense & makes us good citizens.
Urging all organs of state to function within their respective domains, Shri Dhankhar said that in a dynamic world, issues are bound to happen between legislature, executive & judiciary. However, he called for ironing out such issues through collaborative approach & structured mechanism, and cautioned against not raising these on public platforms.
Calling for debate & dialogue instead of disruption & disturbances in legislatures, VP expressed his dismay that when a great legislation - changing the colonial Dand-Vidhanto Nyaya-Vidhan was being discussed by the Parliament, none of the legal luminaries in Rajya Sabha came forward to make a contribution during this historical opportunity.
Paying rich tributes to the architect of Indian constitution, Dr BR Ambedakar, VP said that he means a lot to all of us& his rise to that position of architect of India was not an easy one. Stating that Dr Ambedkar should have been awarded Bharat Ratna much earlier, Shri Dhankhar expressed satisfaction over the fact that he was part of the government & the parliament that did Justice to one of the greatest sons of Bharat by awarding him Bharat Ratna in 1990. “In the same stream, and for same cause, justice has been done to another great son from Bihar, Shri Karpoori Thakur ji,” he added.
Expressing happiness that in Amrit Kaal, our youth is being made aware of the sacrifices of many unsung heroes, Shri Dhankhar said, we have rediscovered our Bharat emotively and nationally.
After inaugurating the ‘HamaraSamvidhanHamaraSamman’ Campaign,Shri Dhankhar also launched Nyaya Setu, a Tele-facilitation Service, that aims to expand the reach of legal services till the last mile.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law & Justice, Shri R. Venkataramani, Attorney General of India, Shri SKG Rahate, Secretary, Department of Justice, Prof. Nageshwar Rao, Vice Chancellor, IGNOU and others attended the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
میرے لئے یہ بات باعث غم ہے کہ ہمارے بچوں کو آئین کی وہ اصل کاپی نہیں مل رہی ہے جس میں رام، کرشن اور بدھ کے چھوٹی تصاویر دی گئی ہیں – نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آئین کو اس کی اسی مستند شکل میں دستیاب کرانے کی اپیل کی، جو کہ آئین کے بانیوں نے ہمیں دی تھی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایودھیا میں رام للا کی پران پرتشٹھا کی تقریب کو ہماری ’ٹرائسٹ ود ڈیوائنٹی‘ قرار دیا
ایمرجنسی ہمارے آئینی سفر کا سب سے تاریک اور شرمناک دور تھا : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام شہریوں سے بنیادی فرائض پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی؛ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں کچھ نہیں لگتا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر کو بھارت رتن سے نوازے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بطور جمہوریہ ہندوستان کے 75 ویں سال کے موقع پر’ہمارا سمویدھان ہمارا سمان‘ مہم کا افتتاح کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ٹیلی سہولت خدمت- نیائے سیتو کا آغاز کیا
24 JAN 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ ہمارے بچوں کو آئین کی وہ کاپی کا سام دیکھنے کو نہیں مل رہی ہے جس پر آئین ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان نے دستخط کیے ہیں۔ انہوں کے کہا کہ اس اصل دستاویز میں 22 چھوٹی چھوٹی پینٹنگز ہیں، جو آئین کے ہر حصے کے اوپر غور و خوض کے بعد لگائی گئی ہیں۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان چھوٹی تصاویر کے ذریعے آئین کے بانیوں نے ہماری پانچ ہزار سال پرانی ثقافت کے جوہر کا اظہار کیا ہے لیکن یہ آپ کو دیکھنے کے لئے نہیں ملی ہے کیونکہ یہ ہماری کتابوں کا حصہ نہیں ہے، انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر قانون سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پہل کریں کہ ملک کو آئین اس کی مستند شکل میں دستیاب کرایا جائے، جیسا کہ ہمارے بانیوں نے ہمیں دیا تھا۔
جمہوریہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے 75 ویں سال کے موقع پر ’’ہمارا سمویدھان، ہمارا سمان‘‘ مہم کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بنیادی حقوق کو ہماری جمہوریت کا مظہر اور جمہوری اقدار کے ناقابل تنسیخ پہلو قرار دیا۔ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ اگر کسی کو بنیادی حقوق نہیں ملتے تو وہ جمہوریت میں رہنے کا دعویٰ نہیں کر سکتا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئین کے اس حصے میں، ہمارے پاس ایودھیا واپس آنے والے شری رام، سیتا اور لکشمن کی چھوٹی تصاویر ہیں۔
ایودھیا میں رام للا کی پران پرتشٹھا کی تقریب کو ایک تاریخی لمحہ قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ’’ٹرائسٹ ود ڈیسٹنی اور ٹرائسٹ ود ماڈرنٹی (جی ایس ٹی) کے بعد 22 جنوری 2024 کو ہم ٹرائسٹ ود ڈیوائنٹی سے روبرو ہوئے۔‘‘ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ رام مندر کی تعمیر کا راستہ ایک بہت طویل اور تکلیف دہ عمل تھا، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پھر بھی اسے قانون کے مطابق حاصل کیا گیا اور اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک قانون کی حکمرانی پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔
جمہوریہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے سفر پر نظر ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 75 برسوں میں، ہمارے آئین نے ہمیں اس قابل بنایا ہے کہ ہم دشوار گزار خطوں سے گزر سکیں اور عہد ساز ترقی کو ریکارڈ کرسکیں۔ ایمرجنسی کے اعلان کو ہمارے آئینی سفر کا سیاہ ترین اور شرمناک دور قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس نے لاکھوں افراد کو جیلوں میں ڈال کر انہیں بنیادی حقوق سے محروم کر دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ہمیں توقع تھی کہ عدلیہ اس موقع پر اٹھے گی، بدقسمتی سے عدلیہ کے لیے بھی، یہ تاریک ترین دور میں سے ایک ہے۔ نو ہائی کورٹوں نے یہ موقف اختیار کیا کہ ایمرجنسی کے دوران بھی بنیادی حقوق کو معطل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ لیکن اے ڈی ایم جبل پور کے معاملے میں سپریم کورٹ نے ان نو ہائی کورٹوں کے فیصلے کو مسترد کر دیا‘‘۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ جب لوگ اپنے آئینی فرائض میں ناکام ہوجاتے ہیں تو اس پر افسوس کی اجازت نہیں ہوسکتی ہے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آئینی عہدوں پر فائز افراد کے لئے کوئی بچاؤ کا راستہ نہیں ہے اور انہیں آئین کے ذریعے عائد کردہ اعتماد کو درست ثابت کرنا ہوگا۔
بنیادی فرائض کو آئین کا ایک اہم حصہ قرار دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہر ایک سے بنیادی فرائض پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی کہ اس پر کوئی خرچ نہیں آتا اور یہ ہمیں اچھا شہری بناتا ہے۔
مملکت کے تمام حصوں کو اپنے اپنے دائرہ کار میں کام کرنے کی تلقین کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ایک متحرک دنیا میں، مقننہ، عاملہ اور عدلیہ کے درمیان مسائل ضرور ہوتے ہیں۔ تاہم، انہوں نے اس طرح کے مسائل کو باہمی تعاون اور منظم طریقہ کار کے ذریعے حل کرنے پر زور دیا، اور انہیں عوامی پلیٹ فارمز پر نہ اٹھانے کے خلاف خبردار کیا۔
لیجسلیچر میں خلل اور رخنے کی بجائے بحث اور بات چیت کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ جب ایک ایسے بڑے قانون پر پارلیمنٹ میں بحث ہو رہی تھی جو نوآبادیاتی نظام کے دنڈ ودھان- نیائے ودھان کو تبدیل کرنے والا تھا تو راجیہ سبھا میں کوئی بھی قانونی ماہر اس کے لیے آگے نہیں آیا کہ اس تاریخی موقع کے دوران تعاون کرے۔
ہندوستانی آئین کے معمار ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈاکر کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ ہم سب کے لیے بہت معنی رکھتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کے معمار کے عہدے تک ان کا عروج آسان نہیں تھا۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کو بہت پہلے بھارت رتن سے نوازا جانا چاہئے تھا، جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس حقیقت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ اس حکومت اور پارلیمنٹ کا حصہ تھے جس نے 1990 میں انہیں بھارت رتن سے نواز کر ہندوستان کے عظیم فرزندوں میں سے ایک کے ساتھ انصاف کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی سلسلے میں، اور اسی مقصد کے لیے، بہار کے ایک اور عظیم فرزند، جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کے ساتھ انصاف کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ امرت کال میں ہمارے نوجوانوں کو بہت سے گمنام ہیروز کی قربانیوں سے آگاہ کیا جا رہا ہے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، ہم نے اپنے بھارت کو جذباتی اور قومی سطح پر دوبارہ دریافت کیا ہے۔
’ہمارا سمویدھان ہمارا سمان‘ مہم کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد جناب دھنکھڑ نے ایک ٹیلی سہولت خدمت نیائے سیتو بھی شروع کی، جس کا مقصد قانونی خدمات کی رسائی کو آخری میل تک پھیلانا ہے۔
قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، اٹارنی جنرل آف انڈیا جناب آر وینکٹ رمانی، محکمہ انصاف کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کے جی رہاتے، اگنو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ناگیشور راؤ اور دیگر معززین نے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔